BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Corregidor: The American Alamo of World War II
Stock photo: cover may vary

Corregidor: The American Alamo of World War II Paperback - 2000

by Eric Morris

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Corregidor: The American Alamo of World War II

From the publisher

Told in the voices of the soldiers, doctors, and nurses who were the untested but valiant defenders of Corregidor, the tiny island fortress of Generals Macarthur and Wainwright; Corregidor is the remarkable history of forty American and Filipino survivors. Before Pearl Harbor, American servicemen in the Philippines led a life of colonial ease. But from December 1941 to May 1942, defeated and humiliated by the Japanese and deceived by Washington, they fought and dies to buy America some desperately needed time to regroup and respond to the Japanese onslaught in the Pacific.

Details

  • Title Corregidor: The American Alamo of World War II
  • Author Eric Morris
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 1st pb edition
  • Pages 562
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Cooper Square Press, NY
  • Publication date 2000-09-05
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Index, Maps, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780815410850 / 0815410859
  • Weight 1.64 lbs (0.74 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.96 x 6.08 x 1.21 in (22.76 x 15.44 x 3.07 cm)
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: 1940's
    • Chronological Period: 1900-1949
    • Cultural Region: Asian - General
  • Category History - Military / War
  • Library of Congress subjects World War, 1939-1945 - Campaigns -, Corregidor Island (Philippines) - History
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 00056965
  • Dewey Decimal Code 940.542

Media reviews

Citations

  • Library Journal, 06/01/2001, Page 226

More Copies for Sale

Corregidor: The American Alamo of World War II
Stock photo: cover may vary

Corregidor: The American Alamo of World War II

by Morris, Eric

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780815410850 / 0815410859
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.53
A$4.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cooper Square Press, 2000-09-05. Paperback. Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and in excellent condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.53
A$4.34 Delivery to USA
Corregidor: The American Alamo of World War II

Corregidor: The American Alamo of World War II

by Eric Morris

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine+
Edition
Reprint Edition.
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780815410850 / 0815410859
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.55
A$7.21 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cooper Square Press, 2000. Reprint Edition. . Soft cover. Near Fine+/No Jacket Issued. This is an WWII Military History Soft cover in Near Fine+ Condition. c2000, Reprint edition, original edition 1981. This book looks in great condition both inside and out.. The cover is very bright & very clean with hardly any shelf wear. The Edges and spine ends are all very nice. Smooth spine. The Pages are tight & unmarked. no names. NOT a remainder. photos. Thick Book. 528 pages.All books are securely packaged and Promptly Mailed. #21745-225
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.55
A$7.21 Delivery to USA
Corregidor: The American Alamo of World War II
Stock photo: cover may vary

Corregidor: The American Alamo of World War II

by Morris, Eric

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780815410850 / 0815410859
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.29
A$4.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cooper Square Press, 2000-09-05. Paperback. Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and in excellent condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.29
A$4.34 Delivery to USA
Corregidor : The American Alamo of World War II

Corregidor : The American Alamo of World War II

by Eric Morris

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780815410850 / 0815410859
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.41
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cooper Square Publishing, LLC, 2000. Paperback. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.41
Free Delivery to USA
Corregidor: The American Alamo of World War II
Stock photo: cover may vary

Corregidor: The American Alamo of World War II

by Morris, Eric

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780815410850 / 0815410859
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.44
A$7.21 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cooper Square Press, 2000-09-05. paperback. Very Good. 6x1x9. tight, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.44
A$7.21 Delivery to USA
Corregidor: The American Alamo of World War II
Stock photo: cover may vary

Corregidor: The American Alamo of World War II

by Morris, Eric

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780815410850 / 0815410859
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.84
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
UNKNO, 2000-09-05. paperback. Used: Good. 6.26x1.18x8.90. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.84
Free Delivery to USA
Corregidor: The American Alamo of World War II

Corregidor: The American Alamo of World War II

by Eric Morris

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780815410850 / 0815410859
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.40
A$7.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cooper Square Press, 2000. Paperback. New. New softcover in glossy printed wraps. Text is clean and free of marks or underlining. 8vo. (6.26 x 1.18 x 8.9 inches) Includes a bibliography, index, maps, and photos. 560 pp. Fast shipping in a secure book box mailer with tracking. Told in the voices of the soldiers, doctors, and nurses who were the untested but valiant defenders of Corregidor, the tiny island fortress of Generals Macarthur and Wainwright; Corregidor is the remarkable history of forty American and Filipino survivors. Before Pearl Harbor, American servicemen in the Philippines led a life of colonial ease. But from December 1941 to May 1942, defeated and humiliated by the Japanese and deceived by Washington, they fought and died to buy America some desperately needed time to regroup and respond to the Japanese onslaught in the Pacific.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.40
A$7.95 Delivery to USA
Corregidor: The American Alamo of World War II
Stock photo: cover may vary

Corregidor: The American Alamo of World War II

by Eric Morris

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780815410850 / 0815410859
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.84
A$8.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cooper Square Press, November 2000. Paper Back. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.84
A$8.60 Delivery to USA
Corregidor: The American Alamo of World War II
Stock photo: cover may vary

Corregidor: The American Alamo of World War II

by Morris, Eric

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780815410850 / 0815410859
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$34.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
UNKNO, 2000-09-05. paperback. New. 6.26x1.18x8.90. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.27
Free Delivery to USA
Corregidor
Stock photo: cover may vary

Corregidor

by Morris, Eric

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780815410850 / 0815410859
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$45.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.67
Free Delivery to USA