BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Buckdancer's Choice: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Buckdancer's Choice: Poems Paperback - 1965

by James Dickey

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Buckdancer's Choice: Poems

From the publisher

Poetry that is a blend of superb gift and subtle imagination by a mature and original poet at his finest.

Winner of the National Book Award (1966)
Winner of the Melville Cane Award (1966)

Whoever looks to a new book by James Dickeys for further work in an established mode, or for mere novelty, is going to be disappointed. But those who seek instead a true widening of the horizons of meaning, coupled with a sure-handed mastery of the craft of poetry, will find this latest collection satisfying indeed.

Here is a man who matches superb gifts with a truly subtle imagination, into whose depths he is courageously traveling--pioneering--in exploratory penetrations into areas of life that are too often evaded or denied. "The Firebombing," "Slave Quarters," "The Fiend"--these poems, with the others that comprise the present volume, show a mature and original poet at his finest.

Details

  • Title Buckdancer's Choice: Poems
  • Author James Dickey
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Later Printing
  • Pages 79
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Wesleyan University Press, Middletown
  • Publication date 1965-01
  • ISBN 9780819510280 / 0819510289
  • Weight 0.27 lbs (0.12 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.04 x 6.48 x 0.26 in (20.42 x 16.46 x 0.66 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 65021079
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.54

About the author

JAMES DICKEY, born in Atlanta and educated at Vanderbilt, abandoned a successful business career shortly after the publication of his second book. He has been poet-in-residence at Reed College and at San Fernando Valley State College, and has lectured and given readings at many other institutions. In the spring of 1966 he was named consultant in poetry to the Library of Congress for the year 1966-1967. His published collections include Into the Stone(1960), Drowning With Others (1962), and Helmets (1964), two latter in the Wesleyan Poetry Program.

More Copies for Sale

Buckdancer's Choice

Buckdancer's Choice

by James Dickey

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780819510280 / 0819510289
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.44
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wesleyan University Press, 1965. Paperback. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.44
Free Delivery to USA
Buckdancer's Choice
Stock photo: cover may vary

Buckdancer's Choice

by Dickey, James

  • Used
  • Near Fine
Condition
Near Fine
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780819510280 / 0819510289
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hanover, NH: Wesleyan University Press, 1965. Paper Back. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 79pp.; SC blk.w/white&red-design cover; slight rub w/clean,tight pgs. Poetry. Wesleyan Poetry. isbn 0819510289
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
Buckdancer's Choice: Poems (Wesleyan Poetry Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Buckdancer's Choice: Poems (Wesleyan Poetry Series)

by Dickey, James

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780819510280 / 0819510289
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wesleyan University Press, 0000-00-00. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 6.48x0.26x8.04. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.66
Free Delivery to USA
Buckdancer's Choice
Stock photo: cover may vary

Buckdancer's Choice

by Dickey, James

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780819510280 / 0819510289
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.95
A$11.63 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Middletown, VT: Wesleyan University Press, 1978. Paperback. Very Good. 8 Vo; .5 Pound. 79 clean, unmarked pages; interesting marginalia
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.95
A$11.63 Delivery to USA
Buckdancer's Choice
Stock photo: cover may vary

Buckdancer's Choice

by Dickey, James

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780819510280 / 0819510289
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.56
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
US: Wesleyan University Press, 1965. Wesleyan University Press 1965 First Edition Near Fine/ Printed in 1965. Ever-so-slight tip wear to faintly age toned o/w Fine white(background), blue and black cover. Tight bright pages. 80 pages. 4.5 oz.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.56
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Buckdancer's Choice

Buckdancer's Choice

by Dickey, James

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • Signed
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780819510280 / 0819510289
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.45
A$8.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, 1978. Paperback. Very good. Paperback. Eighth Printing. 79pp. Spine sunned, sticker ghost on rear, else very good in publisher's wraps. Signed by Dickey on the title page.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.45
A$8.49 Delivery to USA
Buckdancer's Choice: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Buckdancer's Choice: Poems

by Dickey, James

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780819510280 / 0819510289
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$48.41
A$47.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wesleyan Univ Pr, 1965. Paperback. New. 79 pages. 8.25x6.25x0.50 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.41
A$47.74 Delivery to USA
Buckdancer's Choice: Poems (Wesleyan Poetry Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Buckdancer's Choice: Poems (Wesleyan Poetry Series)

by Dickey, James

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780819510280 / 0819510289
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$51.48
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.48
Free Delivery to USA
Buckdancer's Choice: Poems (Wesleyan Poetry Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Buckdancer's Choice: Poems (Wesleyan Poetry Series)

by Dickey, James

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780819510280 / 0819510289
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$129.52
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wesleyan University Press, 1965-01-01. Paperback. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$129.52
A$8.44 Delivery to USA