BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Five Black Lives: The Autobiographies of Venture Smith, James Mars, William
Stock photo: cover may vary

Five Black Lives: The Autobiographies of Venture Smith, James Mars, William Grimes, the Rev. G. W. Offley, and James L. Smith Paperback - 1987

by Arna Bontemps (Other); Arna Bontemps (Editor)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Five Black Lives: The Autobiographies of Venture Smith, James Mars, William Grimes, the Rev. G. W. Offley, and James L. Smith

From the publisher

Five ex-slave narratives spanning 150 years in time, from 1729 to 1870, and a geographical area from Africa to Connecticut

"Five Black Lives is a collection of ex-slave narratives which spans 150 years in time, from 1729 to 1870, and some thousands of miles in geographical area from Africa to Connecticut. The autobiographies include the lives of Venture Smith, a native of Africa who ended his days as a resident of East Haddam, Connecticut; James Mars, born a slave near Norfolk, Connecticut in 1790, and freed at twenty-five by state law; William Grimes, a native of Virginia, who became Connecticut's first known runway when he arrived in New Haven about 1808; G.W. Offley, from Maryland, who was bought free by his father and later settled in Hartford; and James L. Smith, of Virginia birth, who escaped from slavery and settled in Norwich, Connecticut."--Victor B. Howard, The New England Quarterly

Details

  • Title Five Black Lives: The Autobiographies of Venture Smith, James Mars, William Grimes, the Rev. G. W. Offley, and James L. Smith
  • Author Arna Bontemps (Other); Arna Bontemps (Editor)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Second printing
  • Pages 248
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, CT
  • Publication date 1987-06-01
  • ISBN 9780819561909 / 0819561908
  • Weight 0.7 lbs (0.32 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.46 x 5.51 x 0.66 in (21.49 x 14.00 x 1.68 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Slaves - United States, African Americans - History - To 1863
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 74108647
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Five Black Lives : The Autobiographies of Venture Smith, James Mars, William Grimes, the Rev. G....
Stock photo: cover may vary

Five Black Lives : The Autobiographies of Venture Smith, James Mars, William Grimes, the Rev. G. W. Offley, and James L. Smith

by Bontemps, Arna

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780819561909 / 0819561908
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wesleyan University Press, 1987. Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.51
Free Delivery to USA
Five Black Lives: The Autobiographies of Venture Smith, James Mars, William Grimes, The Rev. G....
Stock photo: cover may vary

Five Black Lives: The Autobiographies of Venture Smith, James Mars, William Grimes, The Rev. G. W. Offley, and James L. Smith

by Bontemps, Arna

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780819561909 / 0819561908
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wesleyan University Press. paperback. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.65
Free Delivery to USA
Five Black Lives: The Autobiographies of Venture Smith, James Mars, William Grimes, the Rev. G....
Stock photo: cover may vary

Five Black Lives: The Autobiographies of Venture Smith, James Mars, William Grimes, the Rev. G. W. Offley, and James L. Smith

by Bontemps

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good Condition
Edition
reprint
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780819561909 / 0819561908
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$22.66
A$9.91 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wesleyan Univ Pr, 1897. reprint. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Has bookstore stickers on spine and back cover. Nice appearance, Text has multiple markings, Light shelf and corner wear. Binding is in very good condition. Looks very nice. 240 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: History; ISBN: 0819561908. ISBN/EAN: 9780819561909. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561055640. . 9780819561909
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.66
A$9.91 Delivery to USA
Five Black Lives: The Autobiographies of Venture Smith, James Mars, William Grimes, the Rev. G....
Stock photo: cover may vary

Five Black Lives: The Autobiographies of Venture Smith, James Mars, William Grimes, the Rev. G. W. Offley, and James L. Smith

by Bontemps

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good Condition
Edition
reprint
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780819561909 / 0819561908
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$26.77
A$9.91 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wesleyan Univ Pr, 1897. reprint. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Has bookstore stickers on spine and back cover. Nice appearance, Text appears to be very clean, but may contain minor marks that we missed, Light shelf and corner wear. Binding is in very good condition. Looks very nice. 240 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: History; ISBN: 0819561908. ISBN/EAN: 9780819561909. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561055639. . 9780819561909
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.77
A$9.91 Delivery to USA
Five Black Lives: The Autobiographies of Venture Smith, James Mars, William Grimes, The Rev. G....
Stock photo: cover may vary

Five Black Lives: The Autobiographies of Venture Smith, James Mars, William Grimes, The Rev. G. W. Offley, and James L. Smith

by Bontemps, Arna

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780819561909 / 0819561908
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$26.89
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wesleyan University Press, 1987-06-01. paperback. New. 5.75x0.75x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.89
Free Delivery to USA
Five Black Lives
Stock photo: cover may vary

Five Black Lives

by Bontemps, Arna (ed)

  • Used
  • Near Fine
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Second Printing
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780819561909 / 0819561908
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1988. Second Printing . Paper Back. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 240pp.; SC brown w/black & white pic. cover; slight rub w/wear on edges & corners; clean, tight pgs. "The Autobiographies of Venture Smith, James Mars, William Grimes, The Rev.G.W. Offley, and James L. Smith" isbn 0819561908
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
Five Black Lives

Five Black Lives: The Autobiographies of Venture Smith, James Mars, William Grimes, The Rev. G. W. Offley, and James L. Smith

by Bontemps, Arna

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good +
Edition
Second printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780819561909 / 0819561908
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, [1988]. Second printing. Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo. viii, 240 pp. Bound in brown wrappers printed in black and white. Very Good+, clean sound copy with fading to spine light wear to extremities.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
Five Black Lives
Stock photo: cover may vary

Five Black Lives

by Bontemps, Arna,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780819561909 / 0819561908
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$31.54
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.54
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Five Black Lives
Stock photo: cover may vary

Five Black Lives

by Bontemps, Arna,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780819561909 / 0819561908
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$31.54
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.54
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Five Black Lives: The Autobiographies of Venture Smith, James Mars, William Grimes, the Rev. G....
Stock photo: cover may vary

Five Black Lives: The Autobiographies of Venture Smith, James Mars, William Grimes, the Rev. G. W. Offley, and James L. Smith

by Bontemps, Arna (Contributor)

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780819561909 / 0819561908
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$51.31
A$47.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wesleyan Univ Pr, 1987. Paperback. New. 248 pages. 8.50x5.75x0.75 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.31
A$47.74 Delivery to USA