BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Selected Letters of John Cage
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Selected Letters of John Cage Hardback - 2016

by John Cage; Laura Kuhn (Editor)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Selected Letters of John Cage

From the publisher

Letters of an avant-garde icon

This selection of over five hundred letters gives us the life of John Cage with all the intelligence, wit, and inventiveness that made him such an important and groundbreaking composer and performer. The missives range from lengthy reports of his early trips to Europe in the 1930s through his years with the dancer Merce Cunningham, and shed new light on his growing eminence as an iconic performance artist of the American avant-garde. Cage's joie de vivre resounds in these letters--fully annotated throughout--in every phase of his career, and includes correspondence with Peter Yates, David Tudor, and Pierre Boulez, among others. Above all, they reveal his passionate interest in people, ideas, and the arts. The voice is one we recognize from his writings: singular, profound, irreverent, and funny. Not only will readers take pleasure in Cage's correspondence with and commentary about the people and events of a momentous and transformative time in the arts, they will also share in his meditations on the very nature of art. A deep pleasure to read, this volume presents an extraordinary portrait of a complex, brilliant man who challenged and changed the artistic currents of the twentieth century.

Publication of this book is funded by the Beatrice Fox Auerbach Foundation Fund at the Hartford Foundation for Public Giving.

Details

  • Title The Selected Letters of John Cage
  • Author John Cage; Laura Kuhn (Editor)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Hardback
  • Pages 674
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Wesleyan University Press
  • Publication date 2016-06-07
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Annotated, Bibliography, Dust Cover, Illustrated, Index
  • ISBN 9780819575913 / 0819575917
  • Weight 2.4 lbs (1.09 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.9 in (23.88 x 15.75 x 4.83 cm)
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress subjects Composers, Cage, John
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2015041918
  • Dewey Decimal Code 780.92

About the author

JOHN CAGE (1912-1992) was an American composer whose inventive compositions and unorthodox ideas profoundly influenced twentieth-century music. He was an early proponent of aleatoric music (music where some elements are left to chance), used instruments in nonstandard ways, and was an electronic music pioneer. LAURA KUHN (Millbrook, NY) is the John Cage Professor of Performance Art at Bard College and director of the John Cage Trust.

More Copies for Sale

The Selected Letters of John Cage

The Selected Letters of John Cage

by CAGE, John; KUHN, Laura, ed

  • Used
  • Near Fine
Condition
Near Fine
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780819575913 / 0819575917
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.69
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, 2016. hardcover. near fine/very good(+). Illustrated sparsely in black and white. xix, 651 pages.8vo, black cloth-backed blue boards, d.w. (lightly edgeworn). Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, (2016). Near fine in a very good(+) dust wrapper.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.69
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
The Selected Letters of John Cage
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Selected Letters of John Cage

by Cage, John

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780819575913 / 0819575917
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$22.80
A$5.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wesleyan University Press, 2016-06-06. hardcover. New. 6x1x9. *NEW* hardcover in DJ. Fresh from a distributor with no price tags and no remainder marks.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.80
A$5.20 Delivery to USA
The Selected Letters of John Cage
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Selected Letters of John Cage

by Cage, John & Laura Kuhn

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
Later Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780819575913 / 0819575917
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.19
A$9.40 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Middetown: Wesleyan University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2016. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0819575917 . A nice, bright copy. ; B & W Illustrations; 6.2 X 1.9 X 9.4 inches; 651 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.19
A$9.40 Delivery to USA
The Selected Letters of John Cage
More photos

The Selected Letters of John Cage

by John Cage, Laura Kuhn (Editor)

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780819575913 / 0819575917
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.92
A$8.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Volume, measuring approximately 6.75" x 9.75", is bound in quarter black cloth and textured dark blue paper-covered boards, with silver lettering to spine. Gift inscription appears on front flyleaf. Book is otherwise in fine condition, with firm binding, clean and bright interior. Dust jacket displays very light shelfwear. xix/651 pages.
"This selection of over five hundred letters gives us the life of John Cage with all the intelligence, wit, and inventiveness that made him such an important and groundbreaking composer and performer. The missives range from lengthy reports of his early trips to Europe in the 1930s through his years with the dancer Merce Cunningham, and shed new light on his growing eminence as an iconic performance artist of the American avant-garde. Cage's joie de vivre resounds in these letters―fully annotated throughout―in every phase of his career, and includes correspondence with Peter Yates, David Tudor, and Pierre Boulez, among others. Above all, they reveal his passionate… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$8.67 Delivery to USA
The Selected Letters of John Cage
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Selected Letters of John Cage

by John Cage

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780819575913 / 0819575917
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.12
A$8.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wesleyan University Press, June 2016. Hardcover. Used - Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.12
A$8.66 Delivery to USA
The Selected Letters Of John Cage
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Selected Letters Of John Cage

by Cage, John,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780819575913 / 0819575917
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.09
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.09
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
The Selected Letters Of John Cage
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Selected Letters Of John Cage

by Cage, John,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780819575913 / 0819575917
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.09
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.09
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
The Selected Letters of John Cage
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Selected Letters of John Cage

by Cage, John

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780819575913 / 0819575917
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$52.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$52.28
Free Delivery to USA
The Selected Letters of John Cage

The Selected Letters of John Cage

by John Cage

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780819575913 / 0819575917
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$76.04
A$19.25 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. New. Letters of an avant-garde icon available to the public for the first time
Add to wish list
Item price
A$76.04
A$19.25 Delivery to USA
The Selected Letters of John Cage
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Selected Letters of John Cage

by Cage, John

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780819575913 / 0819575917
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.83
A$28.90 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wesleyan University Press. New. Special order direct from the distributor
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.83
A$28.90 Delivery to USA