BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Odes to Opposites
Stock photo: cover may vary

Odes to Opposites Hardback - 1995 - 1st Edition

by Pablo Neruda; Ken Krabbenhoft (Other); Ferris Cook (Other)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Odes to Opposites

From the publisher

Each ode in this book deals with abstract concepts, emotions and objects and is coupled with its opposite. For example, Ode to Fire is coupled with Ode to Rain. Each ode is written is Spanish and English and is prefaced by pencil drawings. Neruda won the 1971 Nobel Prize for Literature.

Details

  • Title Odes to Opposites
  • Author Pablo Neruda; Ken Krabbenhoft (Other); Ferris Cook (Other)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 152
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Bulfinch Press, Boston
  • Publication date 1995-10
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780821222270 / 0821222279
  • Weight 0.95 lbs (0.43 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.25 x 6.25 x 0.75 in (23.50 x 15.88 x 1.91 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress subjects Neruda, Pablo - Translations into English
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 95022412
  • Dewey Decimal Code 861

About the author

The Chilean poet Pablo Neruda (1904 - 1973) is among the best-known, most widely read poets of the twentieth century. Neruda won the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1971. More than thirty-five (35) volumes of his work are presently available in English. Ferris Cook created Remembered Gardens and the prequel to this book, Odes to Common Things, for Bulfinch Press. She is an illustrator, editor, and writer with two other garden volumes to her credit. Ferris Cook's husband, Ken Krabbenhoft, is Professor of Spanish and Portuguese Literature at New York University.

More Copies for Sale

Odes to Opposites: Bilingual Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

Odes to Opposites: Bilingual Edition

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821222270 / 0821222279
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.14
A$5.70 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bulfinch. Used - Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. shelf wear. bumped edges. Hardcover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.14
A$5.70 Delivery to USA
Odes to Opposites

Odes to Opposites

by Pablo Neruda

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821222270 / 0821222279
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.38
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little Brown & Company, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.38
Free Delivery to USA
Odes to Opposites

Odes to Opposites

by Neruda, Pablo

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821222270 / 0821222279
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.38
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bulfinch Press, 1995. Hardcover. Good. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.38
Free Delivery to USA
Odes to Opposites

Odes to Opposites

by Pablo Neruda

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821222270 / 0821222279
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.38
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little Brown & Company, 1995. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.38
Free Delivery to USA
ODES TO OPPOSITES
Stock photo: cover may vary

ODES TO OPPOSITES

by Neruda, Pablo

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821222270 / 0821222279
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.11
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Little Brown; Bulfinch, 2004. Hardcover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Cook, Ferris. POETRY. 8vo. 151pp. Drawings. 7th printing. Bilingual edition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.11
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
Odes to Opposites: Bilingual Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

Odes to Opposites: Bilingual Edition

by Neruda, Pablo

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821222270 / 0821222279
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.84
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bulfinch, 1995-10-31. 1. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.25x0.75x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.84
Free Delivery to USA
Odes to Opposites
Stock photo: cover may vary

Odes to Opposites

by Neruda, Pablo

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Edition
Second Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821222270 / 0821222279
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.04
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bulfinch Press, 1996 Book. Very Good. Hardcover. Second Printing. Bilingual Spanish/English edition, 149 pages. Minor wear, text clean..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.04
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
ODES to OPPOSITES: Edición en español e inglés / *
Stock photo: cover may vary

ODES to OPPOSITES: Edición en español e inglés / *

by NERUDA, Pablo; KRABBENHOFT, Ken

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition 2nd Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821222270 / 0821222279
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.14
A$19.55 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
* * * * * : Little, Brown and Company , 1996. 1st Edition 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Fine. Ferris COOK, Illustrated by. . Book: Fine/, Almost As New/ $39.88 0821222279 ODES to OPPOSITES: Edición en español e inglés / * NERUDA, Pablo; KRABBENHOFT, Ken Ferris COOK, Illustrated by. Little, Brown and Company 1996 H/c 1sT Edition, 2nD Printing Sun Browning On A Brown Cloth Spine With Title In Polished Silver Letters, Hard Cover Book: Fine/, Almost As New/ Condition, 149 Numbered Pages Printed On 0ff~White Paper, Some Light Use, Clean And Tight To The Spine. Corners Are Square And Sharp. D/j: None. This Item Will Be Sent Wrapped In Plastic, Taped Shut And In A = Corrugated Mailing B0X = To Prevent Shipping Damage So That It Will Arrive In The Description Described Which Applies To This B00K, Only. = No Odors, No Writing, No Names, No Rippling, Not Stuck Together, No Book Plate, Not X~Library, No Other Marks. = Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.14
A$19.55 Delivery to USA
Odes to Opposites
Stock photo: cover may vary

Odes to Opposites

by Neruda, Pablo

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Fine copy (issued without dust jacket)
Edition
Later prt.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821222270 / 0821222279
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.63
A$5.73 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. Fine copy (issued without dust jacket). 1999. Later prt.. hardcover. 8vo, 149 pp., Bilingual edition with facing texts in Spanish and English. Translated by Ken Krabbenhoft. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.63
A$5.73 Delivery to USA
Odes to Opposites: Bilingual Edition
More photos

Odes to Opposites: Bilingual Edition

by Pablo Neruda

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
FIRST EDITION
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821222270 / 0821222279
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.63
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little, Brown and Company, 1995. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Little, Brown and Company, 1995. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new, text is in Spanish and English. No dust jacket. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.63
A$5.71 Delivery to USA