BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Illuminations
Stock photo: cover may vary

Illuminations Hardback - 1998

by Joyce Tenneson; Anne Roiphe (Other)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Illuminations

From the publisher

In this volume, photographer Joyce Tenneson presents ethereal portraits of the human body, expanding on past themes, working increasingly with combined imagery, and creating multi-panel images which incorporate architectural and sculptural details.

Details

  • Title Illuminations
  • Author Joyce Tenneson; Anne Roiphe (Other)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 1121
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Bulfinch Press, Boston
  • Publication date 1998-01
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780821223840 / 0821223844
  • Weight 2.04 lbs (0.93 kg)
  • Dimensions 11.25 x 9.5 x 0.68 in (28.58 x 24.13 x 1.73 cm)
  • Category Photography
  • Library of Congress subjects Photography, Artistic, Human figure in art
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 97013892
  • Dewey Decimal Code 779.092

About the author

Joyce Tenneson has achieved high distinction in both the fine art and commercial photography fields. Her personal work has been exhibited throughout the world in over 100 exhibitions and is included in many museum collections. Her most recent book, Transformations, was published by Bulfinch in both hardcover (1993) and paperback (1994), as well as in Italian and Japanese editions. Her fashion work for commercial clients in Europe, Japan, and the United States appears regularly in such magazines as French and Italian Vogue, the New York Times Magazine, Esquire, and L.A.Style. Her photograph appeared on the cover of Time for the recent issure on angels.
Anne Roiphe is the author of seven novels including the acclaimed Up the Sandbox and, most recently, Fruitful. She writes a bi-weekly column for The New York Observer.

More Copies for Sale

Illuminations
Stock photo: cover may vary

Illuminations

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821223840 / 0821223844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.91
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bulfinch. Used - Very Good. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! May have signs of use, wear and minor cosmetic defects.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.91
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Illuminations
Stock photo: cover may vary

Illuminations

by Tenneson, Joyce

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821223840 / 0821223844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bulfinch. 1. Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.63
Free Delivery to USA
Illuminations
Stock photo: cover may vary

Illuminations

by Tenneson, Joyce

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821223840 / 0821223844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bulfinch, 1998-01-02. 1. hardcover. Used: Good. 9.50x0.68x11.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.66
Free Delivery to USA
Illuminations
Stock photo: cover may vary

Illuminations

by TENNESON, JOYCE

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Cloth with dustjacket, 28 cm, 108 pp. Ills.: color illustrations. A small damage on the dustwrapper. Cond.: goed / good ISBN: 08
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821223840 / 0821223844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.63
A$47.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston: Bulfinch Press, 1997. Cloth with dustjacket, 28 cm, 108 pp. Ills.: color illustrations. A small damage on the dustwrapper. Cond.: goed / good ISBN: 0821223844. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.63
A$47.04 Delivery to USA
Illuminations
Stock photo: cover may vary

Illuminations

by Tenneson, Joyce

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821223840 / 0821223844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.73
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U.S.A.: Bulfinch Press, 1997. First Edition . Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1" roughness to bottom, front dust jacket edge. Expedited or International shipping may cost more.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.73
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
JOYCE TENNESON ILLUMINATIONS
Stock photo: cover may vary

JOYCE TENNESON ILLUMINATIONS

by Tenneson, Joyce

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821223840 / 0821223844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.73
A$6.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
BullFinch Press Book, 1997. Bullfinch Press Book, 1997, First Edition, 4to, 108 pages, numerous illustrations. Book bound in a tan cloth, no dust jacket, book near fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.73
A$6.03 Delivery to USA
Illuminations
Stock photo: cover may vary

Illuminations

by JOYCE TENNESON

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821223840 / 0821223844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.03
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new oversize hc, slight flaw rear cover bottom left corner, expedited shipping not available
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.03
A$9.36 Delivery to USA
Illuminations
Stock photo: cover may vary

Illuminations

by JOYCE TENNESON

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821223840 / 0821223844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$51.05
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new oversize hc, tiny hole on rear cover bottom left corner
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.05
A$9.36 Delivery to USA
Illuminations
Stock photo: cover may vary

Illuminations

by Tenneson, Joyce

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821223840 / 0821223844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$51.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.28
Free Delivery to USA
Light Warriors
More photos

Light Warriors

by Joyce Tenneson

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
FIRST EDITION
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821223840 / 0821223844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$70.90
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bulfinch Press, 2000. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Bulfinch Press, 2000. Quarto. Hardcover. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new with very light edgewear and very light shelf wear. A fine copy of this collection of women's portraits. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$70.90
A$5.66 Delivery to USA