BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Light Warriors
Stock photo: cover may vary

Light Warriors Hardback - 2000

by Joyce Tenneson

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Light Warriors

From the publisher

A series of dramatic, up-close portraits of women, all taken with Polaroid's remarkable 20 x 24-inch camera. These striking images are reminiscent of Tenneson's earlier work (Transformations and Illuminations) in their haunting, dreamlike qualities. However, these striking portraits of the female figure, often partially nude, draped in fabric, with unusual headdresses or objects in their arms, illuminated by eerie light, are unforgettable and a bold departure from her earlier work. A must for Tenneson's loyal fans -- the photographic, feminist, and spiritual market -- and also for a more general audience, capitalizing on her increasing visibility in the fashion field.

Details

  • Title Light Warriors
  • Author Joyce Tenneson
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 112
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Bulfinch Press, NY
  • Publication date 2000
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780821226988 / 0821226983
  • Weight 2.15 lbs (0.98 kg)
  • Dimensions 12.5 x 9.5 x 0.75 in (31.75 x 24.13 x 1.91 cm)
  • Category Photography
  • Library of Congress subjects Women, Portrait photography
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 00055463
  • Dewey Decimal Code 779.24

About the author

Joyce Tenneson has achieved high distinction in both the fine art and commercial photography fields. Her personal work has been exhibited throughout the world in over 100 exhibitions and is included in many museum collections. She is the author of Transformations, (hc, 1993) and (pb, 1994), and Illuminations (hc, 1997). Her work appears regularly in such magazines as Vogue, Time, and Esquire.

More Copies for Sale

Light Warriors
Stock photo: cover may vary

Light Warriors

by Tenneson, Joyce

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821226988 / 0821226983
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.33
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bulfinch, 11/15/2000 12:00:01. hardcover. Very Good. 1.1102 in x 9.1299 in x 6.5709 in. very clean hardcover with jacket. no marks. clean text. solid binding. very light wear. ISBN matches listing
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.33
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
Light Warriors
Stock photo: cover may vary

Light Warriors

by Tenneson, Joyce

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821226988 / 0821226983
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bulfinch, 2000-11-15. hardcover. Used: Good. 9.50x0.75x12.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.75
Free Delivery to USA
Light Warriors

Light Warriors

by Tenneson, Joyce

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821226988 / 0821226983
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$66.35
A$7.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bulfinch, 2000-11-15. hardcover. Very Good. 9x0x12. This Book is in Very Good condition. See our picture for exact item you will receive. All items ship within 24 hours. Packaging is 100% Recyclable. Most items purchased from Charitable organizations. A portion of each sale is also donated to a monthly charity, check your package for this month's charity. Reuse-Recycle-Rebook!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$66.35
A$7.03 Delivery to USA
Light Warriors
Stock photo: cover may vary

Light Warriors

by Tenneson, Joyce

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821226988 / 0821226983
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$75.06
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bulfinch, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$75.06
Free Delivery to USA
Light Warriors
Stock photo: cover may vary

Light Warriors

by Tenneson, Joyce

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821226988 / 0821226983
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$79.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$79.34
Free Delivery to USA
Light Warriors
Stock photo: cover may vary

Light Warriors

by Tenneson, Joyce

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821226988 / 0821226983
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$113.45
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little, Brown US, 2000. 1st Edition . Hardcover. As New/Fine. dark pictorial DJ, protecting brown boards. Inscribed " to Victor Thank you for your kindness, generosity and support. warmly, Joyce 2000" wonderful, ethereal photos of women, some partially nude, others in different kiknds of covers.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$113.45
A$7.09 Delivery to USA
Light Warriors
More photos

Light Warriors

by Tenneson, Joyce

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821226988 / 0821226983
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$120.54
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bulfinch, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped ($50.00 price intact). Published by Bulfinch, 2000. Quarto. Brown cloth boards stamped in black with gray endpapers. Signed, inscribed and dated by Joyce Tenneson on flyleaf (2003). Book is like new; clean with no writing or names. Sharp corners and spine straight. Binding tight and pages crisp. Dust jacket is like new with very light shelf wear. A fine copy of this collection of 70 monochromatic photographs by Joyce Tenneson. 110 pages. ISBN: 0821226983. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Southampton, New York. We Buy Books! Individual titles, libraries, collections. Message us if you have books to sell!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$120.54
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Light Warriors
Stock photo: cover may vary

Light Warriors

by Tenneson, Joyce

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821226988 / 0821226983
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$160.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bulfinch, 2000-11-15. hardcover. New. 9.50x0.75x12.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$160.26
Free Delivery to USA
Light Warriors
Stock photo: cover may vary

Light Warriors

by Tenneson, Joyce

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821226988 / 0821226983
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$177.26
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bulfinch, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Tenneson on the half title, dated 2005. A nice clean copy, Near Fine in a Near Fine jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$177.26
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Light Warriors
Stock photo: cover may vary

Light Warriors

by Joyce Tenneson

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821226988 / 0821226983
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$212.71
A$9.91 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Fine copy in DJ , inscribed by Tenneson on FFEP, 112 pps, black and white sepia toned images, back of DJ has a small closed tear, barely shows.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$212.71
A$9.91 Delivery to USA