BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Bessie Potter Vonnoh: Sculptor of Women
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bessie Potter Vonnoh: Sculptor of Women Hardback - 2008 - 1st Edition

by Julie Aronson

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Bessie Potter Vonnoh: Sculptor of Women

From the publisher

In the Gilded Age, when most sculptors aspired to produce monu-ments, Bessie Potter Vonnoh (1872-1955) made significant contributions to small bronze sculpture and garden statuary designed for the embellishment of the home. Her work commanded admiration for her fluid and suggestive modeling, graceful lines, and sculptural form. In 1904 Bessie Potter Vonnoh won the gold medal for sculpture at the St. Louis World's Fair for bronzes of contemporary American women and children that delighted all who saw them.

Although Vonnoh's work is represented today in museums throughout the United States, Bessie Potter Vonnoh: Sculptor of Women provides for the first time an intimate and engaging encounter with one of the most widely respected sculptors of her day.

Julie Aronson explores how, by concentrating on sculpture for domestic settings that expertly combined naturalism with elegance, Vonnoh negotiated a male-dominated field to create a pathway to professional success and made high-quality sculpture accessible to a wider audience.

In an essay that examines Vonnoh's relationship with her foundries and scrutinizes bronze castings, Janis Conner demystifies baffling issues of authenticity and quality in turn-of-the-century bronzes.

This copiously illustrated book, indispensable for all sculpture enthusiasts, accompanies the first exhibition since 1930 dedicated to the art of Bessie Potter Vonnoh.

Details

  • Title Bessie Potter Vonnoh: Sculptor of Women
  • Author Julie Aronson
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 308
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Ohio University Press, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2008
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Dust Cover, Illustrated, Index, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780821418000 / 0821418009
  • Weight 3.6 lbs (1.63 kg)
  • Dimensions 11 x 8.5 x 1.3 in (27.94 x 21.59 x 3.30 cm)
  • Category Art & Art Instruction
  • Library of Congress subjects Women in art, Vonnoh, Bessie Potter
  • Dewey Decimal Code 730

About the author

Julie Aronson is Curator of American Painting and Sculpture at the Cincinnati Art Museum. She is co-curator of the exhibition Perfect Likeness: European and American Portrait Miniatures at the Cincinnati Art Museum and coauthor of its accompanying publication. She was also one of the curatorial team that created the permanent collection display The Cincinnati Wing: The Story of Art in the Queen City and the editor of its companion volume.

More Copies for Sale

Bessie Potter Vonnoh : Sculptor of Women
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bessie Potter Vonnoh : Sculptor of Women

by Aronson, Julie

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821418000 / 0821418009
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$41.85
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ohio University Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$41.85
Free Delivery to USA
Bessie Potter Vonnoh: Sculptor of Women [Hardcover] Aronson, Julie
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bessie Potter Vonnoh: Sculptor of Women [Hardcover] Aronson, Julie

by Aronson, Julie

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821418000 / 0821418009
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.38
A$8.62 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ohio University Press, 2008-10-08. hardcover. Very Good. 8x1x11. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Pages clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover and Jacket have light wear. Shipped promptly with Tracking. Asst61
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.38
A$8.62 Delivery to USA
Bessie Potter Vonnoh: Sculptor of Women
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bessie Potter Vonnoh: Sculptor of Women

by Aronson, Julie

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821418000 / 0821418009
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$53.19
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ohio University Press, 2008-10-08. 1. hardcover. Used: Good. 8.50x1.10x11.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$53.19
Free Delivery to USA
Bessie Potter Vonnoh: Sculptor of Women
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bessie Potter Vonnoh: Sculptor of Women

by Aronson, Julie

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821418000 / 0821418009
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$64.78
A$10.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ohio University Press, 2008. 1st Edition . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good, clean, tight condition - collector's "near fine". Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.78
A$10.06 Delivery to USA
BESSIE POTTER VONNOH Sculptor of Women

BESSIE POTTER VONNOH Sculptor of Women

by Aronson, Julie

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821418000 / 0821418009
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$64.78
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ohio University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2008. Hardcover. 0821418009 . Beige cloth cover is near pristine. Boards and spine are straight. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and pristine. Blank white square label on rear paste down. Dust jacket has light wear to the extremities, sunned spine, and small disoloration from small label removed from lower spine but clean and in very good+ condition. DJ protected by a brand new, clear, acid-free mylar cover. We add mylar covers to all books with DJs to preserve the DJs and add luster to magnify their beauty. (If pictured, shown without the mylar cover for an accurate representation of dust jacket. ) . .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.78
A$9.36 Delivery to USA
Bessie Potter Vonnoh: Sculptor of Women
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bessie Potter Vonnoh: Sculptor of Women

by Aronson, Julie with Janis Connor

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821418000 / 0821418009
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$86.37
A$5.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cincinnati: Cincinnati Art Museum. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2008. 1st. hardcover. 4to, 287 pp., With an essay by Janis Connor. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$86.37
A$5.76 Delivery to USA
Bessie Potter Vonnoh: Sculptor of Women
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bessie Potter Vonnoh: Sculptor of Women

by Aronson, Julie

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821418000 / 0821418009
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$90.10
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$90.10
Free Delivery to USA
Bessie Potter Vonnoh: Sculptor of Women
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bessie Potter Vonnoh: Sculptor of Women

by Aronson, Julie

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
VG/VG (light wear to cloth boards. upper & lower spine edges bumped w/ creasing. dustjacket scuffed & scratched; upper edges cur
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821418000 / 0821418009
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$100.76
A$18.70 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cincinnati, Ohio: Cincinnati Art Museum, 2008. Hardcover. VG/VG (light wear to cloth boards. upper & lower spine edges bumped w/ creasing. dustjacket scuffed & scratched; upper edges curled w/ edge-wear). grey-tan cloth boards w/ gilt stamped printing. book xv; 287 pp. 88 color and bw text figures, and more than 42 vivid color plates of 42 works. glossy gold & grey pictorial dustjacket w/ white printing. In the Gilded Age, when most sculptors aspired to produce monuments, Bessie Potter Vonnoh made significant contributions to small bronze sculpture and garden statuary designed for the embellishment of the home. Julie Aronson explores how, by concentrating on sculpture for domestic settings that expertly combined naturalism with elegance, Vonnoh negotiated a male-dominated field to create a pathway to professional success and made high-quality sculpture accessible to a wider audience. In an essay that examines Vonnoh's relationship with her foundries and scrutinizes bronze castings, Janis Conner… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$100.76
A$18.70 Delivery to USA
Bessie Potter Vonnoh: Sculptor of Women [Artist Monograph]

Bessie Potter Vonnoh: Sculptor of Women [Artist Monograph]

by Aronson, Julie

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821418000 / 0821418009
Quantity available
50
Seller
Item price
A$136.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ohio University Press, 2008. Hardcover. New. 11x8x1. BRAND NEW. Still Sealed in Publishers Shrinkwrap.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$136.75
Free Delivery to USA
Bessie Potter Vonnoh: Sculptor of Women
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bessie Potter Vonnoh: Sculptor of Women

by Aronson, Julie

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821418000 / 0821418009
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$168.38
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ohio University Press, 2008-10-08. 1. hardcover. New. 8.50x1.10x11.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$168.38
Free Delivery to USA