BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Shadow of the Mills: Working-Class Families in Pittsburgh, 1870-1907
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Shadow of the Mills: Working-Class Families in Pittsburgh, 1870-1907 Paperback - 2010 - 1st Edition

by S. J. Kleinberg

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Shadow of the Mills: Working-Class Families in Pittsburgh, 1870-1907

From the publisher

The profound disruption of family relationships caused by industrialization found its most dramatic expression in the steel mills of Pittsburgh in the 1880s. The work day was twelve hours, and the work week was seven days - with every other Sunday for rest.

In this major work, S. J. Kleinberg focuses on the private side of industrialization, on how the mills structured the everyday existence of the women, men, and children who lived in their shadows. What did industrialization and urbanization really mean to the people who lived through the these processes? What solutions did they find to the problems of low wages, poor housing, inadequate sanitation, and high mortality rates?

Through imaginative use of census data, the records of municipal, charitable, and fraternal organizations, and the voices of workers themselves in local newspapers, Kleinberg builds a detailed picture of the working-class life cycle: marital relationships, the interaction between parents and children, the education and employment prospects of the young, and the lives if the elderly.

Details

  • Title The Shadow of the Mills: Working-Class Families in Pittsburgh, 1870-1907
  • Author S. J. Kleinberg
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 440
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh
  • Publication date 2010-01-15
  • ISBN 9780822954453 / 0822954451
  • Weight 1.3 lbs (0.59 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.05 x 6.1 x 1.15 in (22.99 x 15.49 x 2.92 cm)
  • Category Sociology
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 88023627
  • Dewey Decimal Code 305

About the author

S. J. Kleinberg is senior lecturer and head of the American Studies Programme at the West London Institute of Higher Education.

More Copies for Sale

The Shadow Of The Mills: Working-Class Families in Pittsburgh, 1870–1907 (Regional)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Shadow Of The Mills: Working-Class Families in Pittsburgh, 1870–1907 (Regional)

by Kleinberg, S. J.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780822954453 / 0822954451
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.83
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Pittsburgh Press. 1. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.83
Free Delivery to USA
The Shadow of the Mills: Working-Class Families in Pittsburgh, 1870-1907
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Shadow of the Mills: Working-Class Families in Pittsburgh, 1870-1907

by S. J. Kleinberg

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780822954453 / 0822954451
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.95
A$5.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1991-03-18. paperback. Good. 6x1x9. Has moderate shelf wear, highlighting, underlining and/or writing. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.95
A$5.06 Delivery to USA
The Shadow of the Mills Working-Class Families in Pittsburgh 1870-1907
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Shadow of the Mills Working-Class Families in Pittsburgh 1870-1907

by Kleinberg,S.J.

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
About Fine
Edition
Later Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780822954453 / 0822954451
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.37
A$9.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pittsburgh,PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1991. Later Printing . Paperback. About Fine. some foxing spots to the foreedge
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.37
A$9.04 Delivery to USA
The Shadow Of The Mills: Working-Class Families in Pittsburgh, 1870-1907 (Pittsburgh Series in...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Shadow Of The Mills: Working-Class Families in Pittsburgh, 1870-1907 (Pittsburgh Series in Social and Labor History)

by Kleinberg, S. J

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780822954453 / 0822954451
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.93
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1991-03-19. 1. paperback. Used: Good. 6.00x1.30x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.93
Free Delivery to USA
THE SHADOW OF THE MILLS: Working-Class Families in Pittsburgh, 1870-1907
Stock photo: cover may vary

THE SHADOW OF THE MILLS: Working-Class Families in Pittsburgh, 1870-1907

by Kleinberg, S. J.

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good -
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780822954453 / 0822954451
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.96
A$7.31 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1991. (1991), 414pp, illus., rubb9ing to cover, some shelfwear to cover, contnets clean & unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.96
A$7.31 Delivery to USA
The Shadow of the Mills  Working-Class Families in Pittsburgh, 1870-1907
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Shadow of the Mills Working-Class Families in Pittsburgh, 1870-1907

by Kleinberg, S.J

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780822954453 / 0822954451
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.32
A$6.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1991. Light crease 1" from lower front corner tip, other corner tips lightly rubbed. 414 pages.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.32
A$6.51 Delivery to USA
The Shadow Of The Mills: Working-Class Families in Pittsburgh, 1870-1907
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Shadow Of The Mills: Working-Class Families in Pittsburgh, 1870-1907

by Kleinberg, S. J.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780822954453 / 0822954451
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.94
A$7.24 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pittsburgh, PA: The University of Pittsburgh Press, 1991. Book. Near Fine. Soft cover. Reprint. Large Octavo. Large 8vo. xxv (i), 414 (2) pp, illus. Pittsburgh Series in Social and Labor History. Paperback Reprint, 1991. Only the slightest external wear, else, Pristine Interior. No markings, tight binding, clean, white and bright. 6.25" x 9". Pictorial wrappers. "The profound disruption of family relationships caused by industrialization found its most dramatic expression in the steel mills of Pittsburgh in the 1880s. The work day was twelve hours, and the work week was seven days - with every other Sunday for rest. The author focuses on the private side of industrialization, on how the mills structured the everyday existence of the women, men, and children who lived in their shadows.".
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.94
A$7.24 Delivery to USA
The Shadow Of The Mills: Working-Class Families in Pittsburgh, 1870?1907 (Regional)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Shadow Of The Mills: Working-Class Families in Pittsburgh, 1870?1907 (Regional)

by Kleinberg, S. J.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780822954453 / 0822954451
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$51.04
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.04
Free Delivery to USA
The Shadow Of The Mills: Working-Class Families in Pittsburgh, 1870-1907 (Pittsburgh Series in...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Shadow Of The Mills: Working-Class Families in Pittsburgh, 1870-1907 (Pittsburgh Series in Social and Labor History)

by Kleinberg, S. J

  • New
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780822954453 / 0822954451
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$115.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1991-03-19. 1. paperback. New. 6.00x1.30x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$115.65
Free Delivery to USA
The Shadow Of The Mills: Working-Class Families in Pittsburgh, 1870–1907...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Shadow Of The Mills: Working-Class Families in Pittsburgh, 1870–1907 (Pittsburgh Series in Social & Labor History)

by Kleinberg, S. J

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780822954453 / 0822954451
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$125.28
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1991-03-19. Paperback. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$125.28
A$8.61 Delivery to USA