BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Aaron Copland's America: A Cultural Perspective
Stock photo: cover may vary

Aaron Copland's America: A Cultural Perspective Hardback - 2000

by William Gerdts; Gail Levin; Judith Tick (Joint Author)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Aaron Copland's America: A Cultural Perspective

From the publisher

This engaging look at a great American composer documents his fascination with folk and popular culture, native arts, jazz, cinema, and how his search for an American national art gave form to his music. Also explored are Copetand's friendships with remarkable artists of the 20th century who had a significant influence on his long and illustrious career.

Details

  • Title Aaron Copland's America: A Cultural Perspective
  • Author William Gerdts; Gail Levin; Judith Tick (Joint Author)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition; F
  • Pages 176
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Watson-Guptill Publications, New York
  • Publication date September 1, 2000
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780823001101 / 0823001105
  • Weight 1.5 lbs (0.68 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.78 x 6.82 x 0.7 in (24.84 x 17.32 x 1.78 cm)
  • Category Art & Art Instruction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 00107128
  • Dewey Decimal Code 700.973

More Copies for Sale

Aaron Copland's America: A Cultural Perspective
Stock photo: cover may vary

Aaron Copland's America: A Cultural Perspective

by Levin, Gail,Gerdts, William,Tick, Judith

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780823001101 / 0823001105
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.98
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Watson-Guptill Pubns, 9/1/2000 12:00:01 AM. hardcover. Very Good. 0.7087 9.5276 6.6929.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.98
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
Aaron Copland's America: A Cultural Perspective
Stock photo: cover may vary

Aaron Copland's America: A Cultural Perspective

by Levin, Gail,Gerdts, William,Tick, Judith

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780823001101 / 0823001105
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.21
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Watson-Guptill Pubns, 9/1/2000 12:00:01 AM. hardcover. Good. 0.7087 9.5276 6.6929.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.21
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
Aaron Copland's America : A Cultural Perspective
Stock photo: cover may vary

Aaron Copland's America : A Cultural Perspective

by Tick, Judith, Levin, Gail

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780823001101 / 0823001105
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.43
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.43
Free Delivery to USA
Aaron Copland's America : A Cultural Perspective
Stock photo: cover may vary

Aaron Copland's America : A Cultural Perspective

by Tick, Judith, Levin, Gail

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780823001101 / 0823001105
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.43
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.43
Free Delivery to USA
Aaron Copland's America : A Cultural Perspective
Stock photo: cover may vary

Aaron Copland's America : A Cultural Perspective

by Tick, Judith, Levin, Gail

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780823001101 / 0823001105
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.43
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.43
Free Delivery to USA
Aaron Copland's America : A Cultural Perspective
Stock photo: cover may vary

Aaron Copland's America : A Cultural Perspective

by Tick, Judith, Levin, Gail

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780823001101 / 0823001105
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.43
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.43
Free Delivery to USA
Aaron Copland's America : A Cultural Perspective

Aaron Copland's America : A Cultural Perspective

by Judith Tick; Gail Levin

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780823001101 / 0823001105
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.17
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.17
Free Delivery to USA
Aaron Copland's America: A Cultural Perspective
Stock photo: cover may vary

Aaron Copland's America: A Cultural Perspective

by Levin, Gail

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
0
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780823001101 / 0823001105
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.20
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Watson-Guptill Publications, 2000-09-01. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.75x0.75x9.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.20
Free Delivery to USA
Aaron Copland's America: A Cultural Perspective
Stock photo: cover may vary

Aaron Copland's America: A Cultural Perspective

by Levin, Gail

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780823001101 / 0823001105
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.44
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Watson-Guptill Pubns. hardcover. Good. 6.8x0.8x9.8. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.44
Free Delivery to USA
Aaron Copland's America: A Cultural Perspective
Stock photo: cover may vary

Aaron Copland's America: A Cultural Perspective

by Levin, Gail; Gerdts, William; Tick, Judith

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780823001101 / 0823001105
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$4.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Watson-Guptill Pubns, 2000. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Near fine book and jacket. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$4.61 Delivery to USA