BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Altered States: Creativity Under the Influence
Stock photo: cover may vary

Altered States: Creativity Under the Influence Hardback - 1999

by James Hughes; Jim Hughes

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Altered States: Creativity Under the Influence

From the publisher

This provocative study takes readers on the ultimate creative trip, exploring in depth the heightened states of mind that give rise to art.

Details

  • Title Altered States: Creativity Under the Influence
  • Author James Hughes; Jim Hughes
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st Edition
  • Pages 160
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Watson-Guptill Publications, New York
  • Publication date September 1999
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780823001637 / 0823001636
  • Weight 1.65 lbs (0.75 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.69 x 8.76 x 0.78 in (22.07 x 22.25 x 1.98 cm)
  • Category Psychology
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 99062580
  • Dewey Decimal Code 153.35

More Copies for Sale

Altered States: Creativity Under the Influence

Altered States: Creativity Under the Influence

by Hughes, James

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780823001637 / 0823001636
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$2.48
A$16.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$2.48
A$16.58 Delivery to USA
Altered States: Creativity Under the Influence
Stock photo: cover may vary

Altered States: Creativity Under the Influence

by Hughes, James

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780823001637 / 0823001636
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.91
A$26.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1999. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:9780823001637
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.91
A$26.80 Delivery to USA
Altered States: Creativity Under the Influence
Stock photo: cover may vary

Altered States: Creativity Under the Influence

by Hughes, James

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Fine copy
Edition
1st
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780823001637 / 0823001636
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.84
A$5.78 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Watson-Guptill. Fine copy. 1999. 1st. softcover. Square 4to, 192 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.84
A$5.78 Delivery to USA
Altered States : Creativity under the Influence

Altered States : Creativity under the Influence

by James Hughes

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780823001637 / 0823001636
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.02
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1999. Paperback. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.02
Free Delivery to USA
Altered States: Creativity Under the Influence
Stock photo: cover may vary

Altered States: Creativity Under the Influence

by Hughes, Jim; Hughes, James

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
VG-
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780823001637 / 0823001636
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.57
A$5.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1999. 192 pp., biblio, index. Crease in upper first 50 pages, spine crease, light rubbing.. Pb. VG-.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.57
A$5.64 Delivery to USA
Altered States : Creativity under the Influence
Stock photo: cover may vary

Altered States : Creativity under the Influence

by Hughes, James

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780823001637 / 0823001636
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.90
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.90
Free Delivery to USA
Altered States : Creativity under the Influence
Stock photo: cover may vary

Altered States : Creativity under the Influence

by Hughes, James

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780823001637 / 0823001636
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.90
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.90
Free Delivery to USA
Altered States : Creativity under the Influence
Stock photo: cover may vary

Altered States : Creativity under the Influence

by Hughes, James

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780823001637 / 0823001636
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.90
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.90
Free Delivery to USA
Altered States: Creativity Under the Influence
Stock photo: cover may vary

Altered States: Creativity Under the Influence

by James Hughes

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780823001637 / 0823001636
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.30
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Watson-Guptill Publications, 1999-09. Paperback. Like New. Softcover. Cover is in very good condition with normal shelf and use wear. Tight Binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen/pencil markings. We ship daily.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.30
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Altered States Creativity under the Influence

Altered States Creativity under the Influence

by Hughes, James & Jim Hughes

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition; 1st Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780823001637 / 0823001636
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.69
A$7.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Watson-Guptill Pubns. Near Fine. 1999. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. 0823001636 . Color Illustrations; This is an oblong oversized paperback book. The book is in Near Fine condition and was issued without a dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.69
A$7.95 Delivery to USA