BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Southern Exposure: The Story of Southern Music in Pictures and Words
Stock photo: cover may vary

Southern Exposure: The Story of Southern Music in Pictures and Words Paperback - 2000

by Richard Carlin; Bob Carlin (Joint Author)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Southern Exposure: The Story of Southern Music in Pictures and Words

From the publisher

Capturing a time when music was an integral part of life, this illustrated book documents, in revealing photographs and evocative descriptions, the wide variety of musical styles of the American South.

Details

  • Title Southern Exposure: The Story of Southern Music in Pictures and Words
  • Author Richard Carlin; Bob Carlin (Joint Author)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Printing
  • Pages 160
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Billboard Books, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.
  • Publication date May 15, 2000
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780823084265 / 0823084264
  • Weight 1.33 lbs (0.60 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.92 x 8.5 x 0.58 in (27.74 x 21.59 x 1.47 cm)
  • Category Music/Songbooks
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 00021668
  • Dewey Decimal Code 781.621

More Copies for Sale

Southern Exposure : The Story of Southern Music in Pictures and Words
Stock photo: cover may vary

Southern Exposure : The Story of Southern Music in Pictures and Words

by Carlin, Bob, Carlin, Richard

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780823084265 / 0823084264
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.66
Free Delivery to USA
Southern Exposure : The Story of Southern Music in Pictures and Words
Stock photo: cover may vary

Southern Exposure : The Story of Southern Music in Pictures and Words

by Carlin, Bob, Carlin, Richard

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780823084265 / 0823084264
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.66
Free Delivery to USA
Southern Exposure : The Story of Southern Music in Pictures and Words
Stock photo: cover may vary

Southern Exposure : The Story of Southern Music in Pictures and Words

by Carlin, Bob, Carlin, Richard

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780823084265 / 0823084264
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.66
Free Delivery to USA
Southern Exposure: The Story of Southern Music in Pictures and Words

Southern Exposure: The Story of Southern Music in Pictures and Words

by Carlin, Bob

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780823084265 / 0823084264
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.26
A$16.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.26
A$16.57 Delivery to USA
Southern Exposure: The Story of Southern Music in Pictures and Words

Southern Exposure: The Story of Southern Music in Pictures and Words

by Richard Carlin; Bob Carlin

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very Good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780823084265 / 0823084264
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$7.24 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Watson-Guptill Pubns. Covers rubbed with light edge wear, lightly bumped at top of spine, interior is clean. . Very Good. Soft cover. 1st Edition. 2000.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$7.24 Delivery to USA
Southern Exposure: The Story of Southern Music in Pictures and Words
Stock photo: cover may vary

Southern Exposure: The Story of Southern Music in Pictures and Words

by Carlin, Richard, and Carlin, Bob

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Fine with no DJ
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780823084265 / 0823084264
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.27
A$11.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Billboard Books. Softcover. 2000. 1st Edition. Thin 4to 160pp . Fine with no DJ. B&W Photographs .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
A$11.58 Delivery to USA
SOUTHERN EXPOSURE The Story of Southern Music in Pictures and Words

SOUTHERN EXPOSURE The Story of Southern Music in Pictures and Words

by Carlin, Richard & Bob Carlin

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780823084265 / 0823084264
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.08
A$8.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Watson-Guptill Pubns. Very Good. 2000. Reprint. Paperback. 0823084264 . 8.5 X 0.75 X 11 inches; 160 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.08
A$8.67 Delivery to USA
Southern Exposure: The Story of Southern Music in Pictures and Words
Stock photo: cover may vary

Southern Exposure: The Story of Southern Music in Pictures and Words

by Carlin, Richard; Carlin, Bob

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780823084265 / 0823084264
Quantity available
15
Seller
Item price
A$23.15
A$7.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Watson-Guptill Pubns, 2000. Paperback. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.15
A$7.96 Delivery to USA
Southern Exposure: The Story of Southern Music in Pictures and Words
Stock photo: cover may vary

Southern Exposure: The Story of Southern Music in Pictures and Words

by Carlin, Richard

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780823084265 / 0823084264
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.32
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Billboard Books, 2000-05-15. paperback. Used: Good. 8.50x0.75x11.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.32
Free Delivery to USA
Southern Exposure: The Story of Southern Music in Pictures and Words
More photos

Southern Exposure: The Story of Southern Music in Pictures and Words

by Carlin, Richard; Carlin, Bob

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780823084265 / 0823084264
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.20
A$8.68 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
N Y: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 2000. Oversize Paperback. Near Fine. A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding. 8 1/2""w x 10 7/8""h. 160 pages. Black and white photos. Keywords: American South, Church Music, Country Music, Dance music, Traditional Blues, Electric Blues, Work Songs, Western Swing, Bluegrass, Ballands, Story sonts, Photography
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.20
A$8.68 Delivery to USA