BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Commemorating Trauma: The Paris Commune and Its Cultural Aftermath
Stock photo: cover may vary

Commemorating Trauma: The Paris Commune and Its Cultural Aftermath Hardback - 2006 - 1st Edition

by Peter Starr

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Commemorating Trauma: The Paris Commune and Its Cultural Aftermath

From the publisher

Nothing says more about a culture than the way it responds to deeply traumatic events. The Reign of Terror, America's Civil War, the Holocaust, Hiroshima and Nagasaki, the Kennedy assassination, September 11th-watershed moments such as these can be rich sounding boards for the cultural historian patient enough to tease out the traumatic event's complex cultural resonances.

This book is about one such moment in the history of modern France. The so-called Terrible Year began with the French army's crushing defeat at Sedan and the fall of the Second Empire in September of 1870, followed by the Prussian occupation of France and first siege of Paris in the fall and winter of that year. But no event of the period proved so deeply traumatic as the Paris Commune of 1871 and the bloody reprisals that attended its demise.

Commemorating Trauma engages the rich body of recent scholarly work on cultural trauma to examine a curious conundrum. Why do French literary, historical and philosophical texts written in the aftermath of the Paris Commune so often employ the trope of confusion (in both the phenomenal and cognitive senses of that term) to register and work through the historical traumas of the Terrible Year? And how might these representations of confusion both reflect and inflect the confusions inherent to an ongoing process of social upheaval evident in late nineteenth-century France-a process whose benchmarks include democratization and the blurring of social classes, a persistent and evolving revolutionism, radical reconfigurations of the city as lived environment, and the development of specifically capitalist logics of commerce? These are the two principal questions addressed in this important study of cultural memory.

Details

  • Title Commemorating Trauma: The Paris Commune and Its Cultural Aftermath
  • Author Peter Starr
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 240
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Fordham University Press, New York
  • Publication date April 15, 2006
  • Features Bibliography, Dust Cover, Index, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780823226030 / 0823226034
  • Weight 1.02 lbs (0.46 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.96 x 6.34 x 0.88 in (22.76 x 16.10 x 2.24 cm)
  • Themes
    • Cultural Region: French
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2006006870
  • Dewey Decimal Code 944.081

About the author

Peter Starr is Professor of French and Comparative Literature and College Dean of Undergraduate Programs at the University of Southern California. He is the author of Logics of Failed Revolt: French Theory after May '68.

More Copies for Sale

COMMEMORATING TRAUMA: THE PARIS COMMUNE AND ITS CULTURAL AFTERMATH [INSCRIBED]
Stock photo: cover may vary

COMMEMORATING TRAUMA: THE PARIS COMMUNE AND ITS CULTURAL AFTERMATH [INSCRIBED]

by Starr, Peter

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780823226030 / 0823226034
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$86.37
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Fordham University Press, 2006. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Octavo, vii, ix, xi, 225 pages. In Very Good condition with a Good dust jacket. Dust jacket protected with a mylar covering. Spine pictorial yellow, brown and black with white and yellow lettering. Exterior has modest wear including few instances of scratches to the rear, slight finger marks and minor edge wear. Boards have extremely light wear. Text block has very light wear including mild finger marks to the edges. First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author. NOTE: Shelved in the Locked Annex, Column X. 1405236. FP New Rockville Stock.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$86.37
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
Commemorating Trauma: The Paris Commune and Its Cultural Aftermath

Commemorating Trauma: The Paris Commune and Its Cultural Aftermath

by Peter Starr

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780823226030 / 0823226034
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$118.84
A$19.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. New. The bloody events of the Paris Commune in 1871 traumatized France. In this study of cultural memory, the author draws on a range of sources to understand the resonating questions about the terrible year.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$118.84
A$19.20 Delivery to USA
Commemorating Trauma – The Paris Commune and Its Cultural Aftermath
Stock photo: cover may vary

Commemorating Trauma – The Paris Commune and Its Cultural Aftermath

by Peter Starr

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780823226030 / 0823226034
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$161.15
A$48.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Fordham Univ Pr, 2006. Hardcover. New. 1st edition. 240 pages. 9.00x6.25x1.25 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$161.15
A$48.23 Delivery to USA
Commemorating Trauma - The Paris Commune and Its Cultural Aftermath [Inscribed]
Stock photo: cover may vary

Commemorating Trauma - The Paris Commune and Its Cultural Aftermath [Inscribed]

by Starr, Peter

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780823226030 / 0823226034
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$122.36
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Fordham University Press, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine/near fine. Hardcover, warmly inscribed by author, else free of all markings. Jacket near fine (one thin scratch) in protective mylar. Nice book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$122.36
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
Commemorating Trauma: The Paris Commune and Its Cultural Aftermath
Stock photo: cover may vary

Commemorating Trauma: The Paris Commune and Its Cultural Aftermath

by Starr, Peter

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780823226030 / 0823226034
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$222.52
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Fordham University Press. Hardcover. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$222.52
A$8.57 Delivery to USA
Commemorating Trauma: The Paris Commune and Its Cultural Aftermath
Stock photo: cover may vary

Commemorating Trauma: The Paris Commune and Its Cultural Aftermath

by Starr, Peter

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780823226030 / 0823226034
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$224.99
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$224.99
Free Delivery to USA