BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Hawaiian Birdlife
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hawaiian Birdlife Hardback - 1972

by Andrew J. Berger

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Hawaiian Birdlife

Details

  • Title Hawaiian Birdlife
  • Author Andrew J. Berger
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University Press of Hawaii, Honolulu
  • Publication date 1972
  • ISBN 9780824802134

More Copies for Sale

Hawaiian Birdlife
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hawaiian Birdlife

by Berger, Andrew J.

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780824802134 / 0824802136
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Honolulu, Hawai'i: University of Hawaii Press, 1972. hardcover. Very Good/Very Good-. 270 pages; 8 3/4 x 11 1/4" Some darkening areas to boards; old tape marks on endpapers and rear board; pocket glued to last page; library stamping on title page and top page edge; call number/sticker removed from jacket spine with some scuffing; tape on jacket spine edges; jacket edges are lightly worn; jacket in mylar sleeve. Shipping will be extra for this heavy book, please inquire.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$9.36 Delivery to USA
Hawaiian Birdlife

Hawaiian Birdlife

by Bergrer Andrew

  • Used
  • first
Condition
VG/VG
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780824802134 / 0824802136
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$12.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Honolulu : University Press of Hawaii , 1972 . First Edition . VG/VG . 4TO . Extensively illustrated with black and white photos and drawing with some lovely colour reproductions of paintings. Lightest of wear to book, jacket worn at extremities. A large and heavy book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$12.96 Delivery to USA
Hawaiian Birdlife

Hawaiian Birdlife

by Berger, Andrew John

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780824802134 / 0824802136
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.65
A$39.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Honolulu : University Press of Hawaii, 1972. Hardcover. Good. Original light blue boards, dust jacket, numerous (full page) colour and b/w illustrations (including photographs), 4to.; Boards dust jacket slightly discoloured and trifle frayed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.65
A$39.96 Delivery to USA
Hawaiian Birdlife
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hawaiian Birdlife

by Berger, Andrew J.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780824802134 / 0824802136
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.59
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Honolulu: University Press of Hawaii, 1972. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ...a comprehensive survey of the birds of all the Hawaiian Islands, including the Leeward Islands. The author traces the known history of the native birds (since Captain Cook's arrival in 1778) and chronicles the extinction of certain species." 270 pages; 8 3/4 x 11 1/4
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.59
A$9.36 Delivery to USA
Hawaiian Birdlife

Hawaiian Birdlife

by Berger, Andrew J

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780824802134 / 0824802136
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.59
A$7.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Honolulu: University Press of Hawaii, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Very good hardcover in mylar protected chipped and torn dust jacket of the First Edition. Color plates. B&W illustrations. Illus with color plates, color and b&w photographs. History of native birds, and chronicles the extinction of many species.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.59
A$7.20 Delivery to USA
Hawaiian Birdlife
More photos

Hawaiian Birdlife

by Berger, Andrew John

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780824802134 / 0824802136
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.70
A$22.19 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
United Kingdom: University Press of Hawaii, 1972. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. hardback, quarto, a very good tightly bound copy in a well preserved pictorial dust wrapper and with a clean and unmarked text, colour plates, b&w illustrations, xiii + 270pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.70
A$22.19 Delivery to USA
Hawaiian Birdlife
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hawaiian Birdlife

by BERGER, Andrew J.

  • Used
Condition
very good(-)
Edition
First
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780824802134 / 0824802136
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.99
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Honolulu: University Press of Hawaii, 1972. First. hardcover. very good(-)/very good(-). With color and b/w illustrations throughout. 270 pages. 4to, blue cloth, d.w. Honolulu: University Press of Hawaii, (1972). First printing. A very good(-) copy -- light foxing and spotting to outer edges, minor dampstaining and fading to lower edge of front cloth, sticker residue to front pastedown; in a very good(-) dust wrapper, edgeworn with wear to head and rear panel corner.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.99
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
Hawaiian Birdlife
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hawaiian Birdlife

by Berger, Andrew J.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780824802134 / 0824802136
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.79
A$11.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Honolulu, HI: University Press Of Hawaii, 1972. 1st . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4 vo. 59 color plates and 126 black-and-white Figures. 270 clean, unmarked pages; dj w/lite wear, unclipped price; owner's label...will not fit in priority envelope; First Edition, First Printing
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
A$11.80 Delivery to USA
Hawaiian Birdlife
More photos

Hawaiian Birdlife

by Berger, Andrew J.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780824802134 / 0824802136
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.38
A$8.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Honolulu: University Press of Hawaii, 1972. First Edition, First Printing. Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Very Good/Good. Blue buckram mild age-fading. Bindings are tight and square. Text clean, light even toning. Moderate shelf handling wear. Previous owner's name on the front paste-down. Dust jacket now in a protective Mylar sleeve has much handling wear but is still largely intact. 4to; 11 inches tall; 270 pages with index and appendices. Illustrated with 59 color plates and 126 black-and-white figures including both original photos and paintings.. A comprehensive study, including the Leeward Islands the highly regarded reference encompasses all aspects of Hawaiian birdlife with an emphasis on habits, biological relationships with the environment, and the place of birds in the Hawaiian ecosystem.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.38
A$8.64 Delivery to USA
Hawaiian Birdlife
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hawaiian Birdlife

by Andrew J. Berger

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780824802134 / 0824802136
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$52.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$52.40
Free Delivery to USA