BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Justification: God's Plan & Paul's Vision
Stock photo: cover may vary

Justification: God's Plan & Paul's Vision Hardback - 2009

by N. T. Wright

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Justification: God's Plan & Paul's Vision

From the publisher

Few issues are more central to the Christian faith than the nature, scope and means of salvation. Many have thought it to be largely a transaction that gets one to heaven. In this riveting book, N. T. Wright explains that God's salvation is radically more than this. At the heart of much vigorous debate on this topic is the term the apostle Paul uses in several of his letters to describe what happens to those in Christ--justification. Paul uses this dramatic image from the law court to declare that Christians are acquitted of the cosmic accusations against them. But justification goes beyond this in Paul's writings to offer a vision of God's future for the whole world as well as for his people. Here in one place Wright now offers a comprehensive account and defense of his perspective on this crucial doctrine. He provides a sweeping overview of the central points in the debate before launching into a thorough explanation of the key texts in Paul's writings. While fully cognizant of tradition and controversy, the final authority for his conclusions is the letters of Paul themselves. Along the way Wright responds to critics, such as John Piper, who have challenged what has come to be called the New Perspective. For Wright, what Paul means by justification is nothing less than God's unswerving commitment to the covenant promise he made to bless the whole world through Abraham and his family. This irenic response is an important contribution for those on both sides of the debate--and those still in between--to consider. Whether you're a fan of Wright's work or have read his critics and would like to know the other side of the story, here is a chance to interact with Wright's views on the issues at stake and form your own conclusions.

Details

  • Title Justification: God's Plan & Paul's Vision
  • Author N. T. Wright
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Third printing
  • Pages 279
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher IVP Academic, Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2009
  • ISBN 9780830838639 / 0830838635
  • Weight 1.33 lbs (0.60 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.28 x 6.28 x 1.08 in (23.57 x 15.95 x 2.74 cm)
  • Category Religion - Theology
  • Library of Congress subjects Justification (Christian theology), Justification (Christian theology) -
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2009000437
  • Dewey Decimal Code 234.7

More Copies for Sale

Justification : God's Plan and Paul's Vision

Justification : God's Plan and Paul's Vision

by N. T. Wright

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780830838639 / 0830838635
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.06
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
InterVarsity Press, 2009. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. The dust jacket is missing. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.06
Free Delivery to USA
Justification : God's Plan and Paul's Vision

Justification : God's Plan and Paul's Vision

by N. T. Wright

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780830838639 / 0830838635
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.06
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
InterVarsity Press, 2009. Hardcover. Acceptable. Disclaimer:A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.06
Free Delivery to USA
Justification : God's Plan and Paul's Vision

Justification : God's Plan and Paul's Vision

by N. T. Wright

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780830838639 / 0830838635
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.60
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
InterVarsity Press, 2009. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.60
Free Delivery to USA
Justification: God's Plan & Paul's Vision
Stock photo: cover may vary

Justification: God's Plan & Paul's Vision

by Wright, N. T

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780830838639 / 0830838635
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
InterVarsity Press, 2009-05-16. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.00x1.12x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.40
Free Delivery to USA
Justification: God's Plan & Paul's Vision
Stock photo: cover may vary

Justification: God's Plan & Paul's Vision

by Wright, N. T

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780830838639 / 0830838635
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.83
A$8.15 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
IVP Academic, 2009-05-16. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. Contents are tight; some pencil
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.83
A$8.15 Delivery to USA
Justification: God's Plan & Paul's Vision
Stock photo: cover may vary

Justification: God's Plan & Paul's Vision

by Wright, N. T.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780830838639 / 0830838635
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.48
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
IVP Academic. First Edition. Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.48
Free Delivery to USA
Justification: God's Plan & Paul's Vision
Stock photo: cover may vary

Justification: God's Plan & Paul's Vision

by Wright, N. T.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780830838639 / 0830838635
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
IVP Academic, 2009. Hardcover. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.72
Free Delivery to USA
Justification: God's Plan and Paul's Vision
Stock photo: cover may vary

Justification: God's Plan and Paul's Vision

by Wright, N. T.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
NEAR FINE. Owner's name.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780830838639 / 0830838635
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.02
A$11.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Intervarsity Press. NEAR FINE. Owner's name.. 2009. White hardcover. Dust jacket now in clear plastic BRODART protector. 279pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.02
A$11.20 Delivery to USA
Justification : God's Plan and Paul's Vision
Stock photo: cover may vary

Justification : God's Plan and Paul's Vision

by Wright, N. T

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780830838639 / 0830838635
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.84
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
InterVarsity Press. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.84
Free Delivery to USA
JUSTIFICATION. God's Plan & Paul's Vision
Stock photo: cover may vary

JUSTIFICATION. God's Plan & Paul's Vision

by Wright, N. T.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780830838639 / 0830838635
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
IVP Academic, Downers Grove, Illinois, 2010. Hardcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.65
Free Delivery to USA