BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Far Side(r) Gallery 5
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Far Side(r) Gallery 5 Paperback - 1995

by Gary Larson

Add to wish list

A collective wail was heard earlier this year when readers of 1,900 newspapers discovered that Gary Larson was bowing out of daily cartooning. But fear not! Politically correct swamp monsters, fortune-telling chickens, boxing crabs, cows relaxing in a hay bar, and other creatures wrought from the imagination of this notoriously warped and wonderful wit come into readers' lives once again in his latest collection of uniquely wacky cartoons.

Summary

1995 FarWorks, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
The Far Side and the Larson signature are registered trademarks of FarWorks, Inc.

Reader reviews for The Far Side(r) Gallery 5

From the publisher

Copyright (c) 1995 FarWorks, Inc. All rights reserved.
The Far Side(R), FarWorks, Inc.(R), and the Larson(R) signature are registered trademarks of FarWorks, Inc. in certain countries.

Details

  • Title The Far Side(r) Gallery 5
  • Author Gary Larson
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Original
  • Pages 160
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Andrews McMeel Publishing, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1995-09-15
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Illustrated, Recycled Paper
  • ISBN 9780836204254 / 0836204255
  • Weight 1.12 lbs (0.51 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.86 x 8.53 x 0.43 in (27.58 x 21.67 x 1.09 cm)
  • Category Humor
  • Library of Congress subjects American wit and humor, Pictorial, Caricatures and cartoons - United States -
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 95077571
  • Dewey Decimal Code 741.597

About the author

Gary Larson was born August 14, 1950, in Tacoma, Washington. Always drawn to nature, he and his older brother spent much of their youth exploring the woods and swamps of the Pacific Northwest, and the tidelands and waters of Puget Sound.

Though he loved to draw as a child, Larson didn't formally study art, nor did he consider being a cartoonist. He graduated in 1972 from Washington State University with a degree in communications but took many classes in the sciences. In 1990, Larson received the Regents' Distinguished Alumnus Award and was the centennial commencement speaker. His talk was titled "The Importance of Being Weird." His interest in science was a frequent topic in many of The Far Side(R) cartoons, which he created for fifteen years, from January 1, 1980, to January 1, 1995.

In 1985, the California Academy of Sciences in San Francisco premiered a collection of four hundred of Larson's originals in The Far Side(R) of Science exhibit, which later traveled to science venues across North America, including the Smithsonian Institution and the American Museum of Natural History. In 1988, Harvard professor Stephen Jay Gould, a prominent science writer and a member of the museum's Division of Invertebrate Zoology, dubbed Larson "the national humorist of natural history" in his foreword to The Far Side(R) Gallery 3.

In another fitting tribute, the scientific community named a chewing louse after Larson (Strigiphilus garylarsoni), and paleontologists refer to the distinctive array of previously unnamed tail spikes on a stegosaurus as the "thagomizer," thanks to one of his cartoons.

Larson's work on The Far Side(R) has earned him numerous awards, including the Reuben Award for Outstanding Cartoonist of the Year from the National Cartoonists Society in 1990 and 1994. The National Cartoonists Society also named Larson Best Syndicated Panel Cartoonist in both 1985 and 1988. In 1993, The Far Side(R) was awarded the Max and Moritz Award for Best International Comic Strip/Panel by the International Comic Salon.

In 1994, Larson debuted a twenty-two-minute version of his first animated film, Gary Larson's Tales From The Far Side(R), as a Halloween special on CBS television, and it quickly became a cult favorite. The film won the Grand Prix at the 1995 Annecy International Animated Film Festival in France. That film and its sequel, Gary Larson's Tales From The Far Side(R) II, were selected for numerous international film festivals, including Venice, Brussels, and Telluride, and were broadcast in various foreign countries. Both were produced with traditional cel animation, completely hand-inked and painted.

Music has also been an important part of Larson's life. He started playing the guitar at an early age, moved to the banjo for a few years, and then ultimately returned to the guitar. Since retiring from daily newspaper syndication, Larson has focused his creative efforts on the guitar and his passion for jazz.

At the end of its run, The Far Side(R) appeared in nearly two thousand newspapers. It in turn spawned twenty-three The Far Side(R) books, including sixteen collections, five anthologies, and two retrospectives, twenty-two of which appeared on the New York Times Best Sellers list. Over the years, more than forty-one million books and seventy-nine million calendars have been sold, and The Far Side(R) has been translated into more than seventeen languages.

As for his inspiration, Larson often cites his family's "morbid sense of humor" growing up and how his older brother loved to scare him whenever he got the chance. He was also once quoted as saying, "You know those little snow globes that you shake up? I always thought my brain was sort of like that. You know, where you just give it a shake and watch what comes out and shake it again." He attributes much of his success to the caffeine in the coffee he drinks daily.

Larson currently lives in the coffee capital of the United States--Seattle, Washington--with his wife, Toni.

Copyright (c) 2019 FarWorks, Inc. All rights reserved. The Far Side(R) and the Larson(R) signature are registered trademarks of FarWorks, Inc. in certain countries.

More Copies for Sale

The Far Side ' Gallery 5
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Far Side ' Gallery 5

by Gary Larson

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780836204254 / 0836204255
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$3.53
A$4.25 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Andrews McMeel Publishing. Used - Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$3.53
A$4.25 Delivery to USA
The Far Side® Gallery 5
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Far Side® Gallery 5

by Larson, Gary

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780836204254 / 0836204255
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1995-09-15. paperback. UsedVeryGood. 8x0x10. Very Good condition.Crisp pages. Clean cover and pages. Book shows minimal shelf wear. No highlighting/marking. Not Satisfied? Contact us to get a refund.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.29
Free Delivery to USA
The Far Side® Gallery 5
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Far Side® Gallery 5

by Larson, Gary

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780836204254 / 0836204255
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.45
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1995-09-15. paperback. Very Good. 8x0x10. Very Good condition.Crisp pages. Clean cover and pages. Book shows minimal shelf wear. No highlighting/marking. Not Satisfied? Contact us to get a refund.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.45
Free Delivery to USA
The Far Side® Gallery 5
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Far Side® Gallery 5

by Larson, Gary

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780836204254 / 0836204255
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1995-09-15. paperback. Good. 8x0x10.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.59
Free Delivery to USA
The Far Side® Gallery 5
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Far Side® Gallery 5

by Larson, Gary

  • Used
  • Acceptable
Condition
Acceptable
Edition
Illustrated.
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780836204254 / 0836204255
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Andrews McMeel Publishing. Illustrated.. Acceptable. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.92
Free Delivery to USA
The Far Side Gallery 5 (Volume 21)

The Far Side Gallery 5 (Volume 21)

by Larson, Gary

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780836204254 / 0836204255
Quantity available
47
Seller
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1995. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA
The Far Side Gallery 5 (Volume 21)

The Far Side Gallery 5 (Volume 21)

by Larson, Gary

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780836204254 / 0836204255
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1995. Paperback. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA
The Far Side� Gallery 5
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Far Side� Gallery 5

by Larson, Gary

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780836204254 / 0836204255
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Andrews McMeel Publishing, 9/15/1995 12:00:01 A. paperback. Good. 0.4724 10.7480 8.4646. Good: A book that has been read but is in good condition. Very minimal damage to the cover including scuff marks, but no holes or tears. The dust jacket for hard covers may not be included. Binding has minimal wear. The majority of pages are undamaged with minimal creasing or tearing, minimal pencil underlining of text, highlighting of text, writing in margins. No missing pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.52
Free Delivery to USA
The Far Side® Gallery 5
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Far Side® Gallery 5

by Larson, Gary

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780836204254 / 0836204255
Quantity available
8
Seller
Item price
A$10.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Andrews McMeel Publishing. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.66
Free Delivery to USA
The Far Side® Gallery 5
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Far Side® Gallery 5

by Larson, Gary

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780836204254 / 0836204255
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Andrews McMeel Publishing. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.75
Free Delivery to USA