BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Henry Lee McFee and Formalist Realism in American Still Life, 1923-1936
Stock photo: cover may vary

Henry Lee McFee and Formalist Realism in American Still Life, 1923-1936 Hardback - 1987

by John Baker

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Henry Lee McFee and Formalist Realism in American Still Life, 1923-1936

From the publisher

The first full-length study of the life and works of Henry Lee McFee, pioneer American cubist and prominent member of the Woodstock artists colony. McFee's still lifes are considered in detail and a survey of the critics, art theorists, and aestheticians of the period is presented. Nearly 200 illustrations, including 22 color plates. A Center Gallery Publication.

Details

  • Title Henry Lee McFee and Formalist Realism in American Still Life, 1923-1936
  • Author John Baker
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 148
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Bucknell University Press, Cranbury, NJ
  • Publication date 1987
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780838751107 / 0838751105
  • Weight 1.11 lbs (0.50 kg)
  • Dimensions 1.11 x 1.11 x 1.11 in (2.82 x 2.82 x 2.82 cm)
  • Category Art & Art Instruction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 86047721
  • Dewey Decimal Code 759.13

More Copies for Sale

Henry Lee Mcfee and Formalist Realism in American Still Life, 1923-36
Stock photo: cover may vary

Henry Lee Mcfee and Formalist Realism in American Still Life, 1923-36

by Baker, J.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780838751107 / 0838751105
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.82
A$26.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bucknell University Press,U.S., 1987. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1050grams, ISBN:0838751105
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.82
A$26.49 Delivery to USA
Henry Lee Mcfee and Formalist Realism in American Still Life, 1923-1936
Stock photo: cover may vary

Henry Lee Mcfee and Formalist Realism in American Still Life, 1923-1936

by Baker, John

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780838751107 / 0838751105
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.47
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bucknell University Press, 1987-10-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 9x0x12. Oversized hardbound book plentifully illustrated, mostly B/W with a color plate section. Clean and crisp, including illustrated dust jacket in mylar. The binding is tight, bottom corners lightly worn.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.47
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
HENRY LEE MCFEE AND FORMALIST REALISM IN AMERICAN STILL LIFE, 1923-1936
Stock photo: cover may vary

HENRY LEE MCFEE AND FORMALIST REALISM IN AMERICAN STILL LIFE, 1923-1936

by Baker, John

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
VG+
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780838751107 / 0838751105
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.55
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Associated University Presses. VG+. 1987. Hardcover. Hardback in Very Good+ condition with Very Good+ dust jacket.. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 148 pages. * Quick Shipping * All Books Mailed in Boxes * Free Tracking Provided * .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.55
A$8.57 Delivery to USA
Henry Lee Mcfee and Formalist Realism in American Still Life, 1923-1936

Henry Lee Mcfee and Formalist Realism in American Still Life, 1923-1936

by Baker, John

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780838751107 / 0838751105
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.55
A$8.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bucknell University Press, 10/1/1987 12:00:01 A. hardcover. Very Good. 0.7087 in x 12.1260 in x 8.9764 in. Unread. No markings in book. Binding is fine. DJ is fine. 148pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.55
A$8.52 Delivery to USA
Henry Lee McFee and Formalist Realism in American Still Life 1923-1936
Stock photo: cover may vary

Henry Lee McFee and Formalist Realism in American Still Life 1923-1936

by Baker, John

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780838751107 / 0838751105
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.63
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cranbury, NJ: Associated University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0838751105 . 4to 11" - 13" tall; 148 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.63
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
Henry Lee McFee, and Formalist Realism in American Still Life, 1923-1936
More photos

Henry Lee McFee, and Formalist Realism in American Still Life, 1923-1936

by Baker, John

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780838751107 / 0838751105
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$28.63
A$18.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lewisburg, PA: Bucknell University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Fine. Black cloth. 148 pp. 23 color, 179 bw plates. A prominent member of the Woodstock Art Colony, and a pioneering Cubist. This is the first full-length study.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.63
A$18.59 Delivery to USA
Henry Lee Mcfee and Formalist Realism in American Still Life, 1923-1936
Stock photo: cover may vary

Henry Lee Mcfee and Formalist Realism in American Still Life, 1923-1936

by Baker, John

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780838751107 / 0838751105
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.57
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bucknell University Press, 1987-10-01. hardcover. Used: Good. 9.25x0.75x12.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.57
Free Delivery to USA
Henry Lee McFee and Formalist Realism in American Still Life, 1923-1936
Stock photo: cover may vary

Henry Lee McFee and Formalist Realism in American Still Life, 1923-1936

by BAKER, JOHN

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition, First printing
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780838751107 / 0838751105
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.78
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bucknell University Press, 1987. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover. FINE IN FINE DJ.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.78
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
Henry Lee Mcfee and Formalist Realism in American Still Life, 1923-1936

Henry Lee Mcfee and Formalist Realism in American Still Life, 1923-1936

by Baker, John

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780838751107 / 0838751105
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$37.79
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bucknell University Press, 1987. Hardcover. NEAR FINE/Very Good. 148 pp. Black cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Color and B+W images. Very crisp, clean copy. DJ very lightly rubbed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$37.79
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
Henry Lee Mcfee and Formalist Realism in American Still Life, 1923-1936
Stock photo: cover may vary

Henry Lee Mcfee and Formalist Realism in American Still Life, 1923-1936

by John Baker

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780838751107 / 0838751105
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.75
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bucknell University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Fine. CLEAN Fine 1987 hard cover First Edition with Fine dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.75
A$5.71 Delivery to USA