BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Larry Rivers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Larry Rivers Hardback - 1989

by Hunter; Sam Hunter

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Larry Rivers

Details

  • Title Larry Rivers
  • Author Hunter; Sam Hunter
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 358
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Rizzoli International Publications, New York
  • Publication date 1989
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780847810949 / 0847810941
  • Weight 0.01 lbs (0.00 kg)
  • Category Art & Art Instruction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 89050411
  • Dewey Decimal Code 709.2

More Copies for Sale

Larry Rivers Hunter, Sam

Larry Rivers Hunter, Sam

by Hunter, Sam

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780847810949 / 0847810941
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$45.50
A$7.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Rizzoli, 1989-12-15. hardcover. Very Good/Good. 11x9x1. Hardcover, in jacket. Clean, unmarked, tightly bound. Light wear to jacket including old sticker. Photos available. We ship daily. Expedited shipping available!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.50
A$7.22 Delivery to USA
Larry Rivers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Larry Rivers

by Hunter, Sam

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
VG/VG tiny tear at base of dj along spine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780847810949 / 0847810941
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$72.36
A$18.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Rizzoli, 1989. Hardcover. VG/VG tiny tear at base of dj along spine. White cloth. 358 pp. 155 color, 245 bw plates. 55-page illustrated essay. Biography, list of exhibitions. Catalogue lists 352 works. Terrific, large book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.36
A$18.80 Delivery to USA
Larry Rivers

Larry Rivers

by HUNTER, Sam and Larry Rivers

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780847810949 / 0847810941
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$72.36
A$10.13 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Rizzoli, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. 358 pages. Retrospective monograph on Larry Rivers. Features text by Sam Hunter. Includes 400 illustrations of which 155 are in color. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. This is a heavy and oversized book and will require extra shipping.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.36
A$10.13 Delivery to USA
Larry Rivers

Larry Rivers

by Hunter, Sam

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine in Fine Dust Jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780847810949 / 0847810941
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$72.36
A$7.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Rizzoli. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to. 358 pp. We specialize in fine books in collectible condition. Orders are professionally packaged and shipped promptly. P6 .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.36
A$7.22 Delivery to USA
Larry Rivers

Larry Rivers

by HUNTER, Sam

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
A fine copy in a near-fine jacket, the spine lightly faded and with some minor wear at extremities
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780847810949 / 0847810941
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$79.59
A$10.85 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Rizzoli International Publications, 1989. Hardcover. A fine copy in a near-fine jacket, the spine lightly faded and with some minor wear at extremities. 11.75 x 10 inches. 358 pages. Cloth; dust jacket. "Rivers's public persona as an artist combines that of bohemian outsider, sensualist and entertainer. His best-known images of the 1960s--Dutch Masters cigars, French money, cigarette packs--became Pop icons. Eschewing abstraction, he came up with startling, disquieting figures, such as his obese, sagging mother-in-law depicted in the nude with brutal honesty ( Double Portrait of Berdie ). Yet there is more to Rivers than the hipster, as this lavishly illustrated monograph by a former Princeton art historian shows. Hunter makes a case for Rivers as a social realist: witness his powerful construction piece Ghetto Stoop or recent works that include searching portraits of Primo Levi, Leonard Bernstein and New York's ex-mayor Ed Koch. In History of Matzoh , a collage-like chronicle of the… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$79.59
A$10.85 Delivery to USA
Larry Rivers Hunter, Sam
Stock photo: cover may vary

Larry Rivers Hunter, Sam

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780847810949 / 0847810941
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$108.53
A$5.79 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Very Good. [FIRST EDITION] New York: Rizzoli, 1989. Hardcover in dust jacket. First Edition/First Printing. 358 pages "with 400 illustrations, including 155 plates in full color". With laid-in card (a bit creased) stating photographer Hans Namuth copyright and poet Kenneth Koch collaboration. An important re-telling of Hunter's excellent 1969 book of the same title. Very good overall condition, no marks, NOT EX-LIBRARY. (ab)
Add to wish list
Item price
A$108.53
A$5.79 Delivery to USA
Larry Rivers
More photos

Larry Rivers

by Hunter; Hunter, Sam

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780847810949 / 0847810941
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$128.79
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Rizzoli International Publications, 1989. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket in good condition. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. CLEAN CONTENT PAGES. New protective mylar applied to dust jacket. Secure packaging for safe delivery.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$128.79
Free Delivery to USA
Larry Rivers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Larry Rivers

by Hunter, Sam

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780847810949 / 0847810941
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$134.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$134.42
Free Delivery to USA
Larry Rivers

Larry Rivers

by Hunter, Sam

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
Stated First Edition. First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780847810949 / 0847810941
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$173.65
A$9.41 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Rizzoli. As New in As New dust jacket. 1989. Stated First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0847810941 . Publisher's full cream cloth boards, brown lettering on spine. Profusely illustrated with 400 illustrations, including 155 plates in full-color, most full-page and many double-page. "Rivers's public persona as an artist combines that of bohemian outsider, sensualist and entertainer. His best-known images of the 1960s -- Dutch Masters cigars, French money, cigarette packs -- became Pop icons. Eschewing abstraction, he came up with startling, disquieting figures, such as his obese, sagging mother-in-law depicted in the nude with brutal honesty ( Double Portrait of Berdie ). Yet there is more to Rivers than the hipster, as this lavishly illustrated monograph by a former Princeton art historian shows. Hunter makes a case for Rivers as a social realist: witness his powerful construction piece Ghetto Stoop or recent works that include searching portraits of Primo Levi,… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$173.65
A$9.41 Delivery to USA
Larry Rivers Hunter, Sam
Stock photo: cover may vary

Larry Rivers Hunter, Sam

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780847810949 / 0847810941
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$180.16
A$5.79 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Good. FIRST EDITION. New York: Abrams, 1970. Oversize oblong hard cover in dust jacket. 294 pages "with 220 illustrations, including 52 (tipped-in) in full color". This is the superior Abrams edition of this important monograph complete with tipped-in color plates, etc. Very good overall condition with small cover stain to bottom spine, slight soiling to jacket. No markings, etc., NOT EX-LIBRARY. (b/nb)
Add to wish list
Item price
A$180.16
A$5.79 Delivery to USA