BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

No Picnic on Mount Kenya: The Story of Three Pows' Escape to Adventure
Stock photo: cover may vary

No Picnic on Mount Kenya: The Story of Three Pows' Escape to Adventure Paperback - 2016

by Felice Benuzzi

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for No Picnic on Mount Kenya: The Story of Three Pows' Escape to Adventure

Details

  • Title No Picnic on Mount Kenya: The Story of Three Pows' Escape to Adventure
  • Author Felice Benuzzi
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Paperback
  • Pages 320
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Quercus Publishing
  • Publication date 2016
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Illustrated
  • ISBN 9780857053770 / 0857053779
  • Weight 0.65 lbs (0.29 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.75 x 5.25 x 1 in (19.69 x 13.34 x 2.54 cm)
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: 1940's
    • Cultural Region: African
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Italy, Great Britain
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2023293065
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

About the author

Felice Benuzzi was born in Vienna in 1910 and grew up in Trieste, doing his early mountaineering in the Julian Alps. He studied law at the University of Rome and represented Italy as an international swimmer in 1933-35. He served in the Italian Colonial Service in Abyssinia until his imprisonment in 1941, and wrote both the English and Italian versions of No Picnic on Mount Kenya during the last years of his captivity. Following the conclusion of the war he worked as a diplomat, including with the United Nations. He died in Rome in 1988.

More Copies for Sale

No Picnic on Mount Kenya

No Picnic on Mount Kenya

by Benuzzi, Felice

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780857053770 / 0857053779
Quantity available
53
Seller
Item price
A$1.93
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$1.93
A$16.53 Delivery to USA
No Picnic on Mount Kenya

No Picnic on Mount Kenya

by Benuzzi, Felice

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780857053770 / 0857053779
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$1.93
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$1.93
A$16.53 Delivery to USA
No Picnic on Mount Kenya

No Picnic on Mount Kenya

by Benuzzi, Felice

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780857053770 / 0857053779
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$2.45
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Acceptable.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$2.45
A$16.53 Delivery to USA
No Picnic on Mount Kenya: The Story of Three POWs' Escape to Adventure
Stock photo: cover may vary

No Picnic on Mount Kenya: The Story of Three POWs' Escape to Adventure

by Benuzzi, Felice

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780857053770 / 0857053779
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.59
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
MacLehose Press, 9/4/2018 12:00:01 AM. paperback. Good. 1.3400 in x 7.6800 in x 5.1600 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.59
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
No Picnic on Mount Kenya
Stock photo: cover may vary

No Picnic on Mount Kenya

by Felice Benuzzi

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780857053770 / 0857053779
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.72
A$28.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: MacLehose Press, 2015. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. First edition first printing with extra material paperback Illustrated 320 pages Near Fine condition.No inscriptions
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.72
A$28.94 Delivery to USA
No Picnic on Mount Kenya : The Story of Three POWs' Escape to Adventure
Stock photo: cover may vary

No Picnic on Mount Kenya : The Story of Three POWs' Escape to Adventure

by Benuzzi, Felice

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780857053770 / 0857053779
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$10.18
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Quercus. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.18
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
No Picnic on Mount Kenya : The Story of Three POWs' Escape to Adventure
Stock photo: cover may vary

No Picnic on Mount Kenya : The Story of Three POWs' Escape to Adventure

by Benuzzi, Felice

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780857053770 / 0857053779
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.18
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Quercus. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.18
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
No Picnic on Mount Kenya: The Story of Three POWs' Escape to Adventure
Stock photo: cover may vary

No Picnic on Mount Kenya: The Story of Three POWs' Escape to Adventure

by Benuzzi, Felice

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780857053770 / 0857053779
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.24
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
MacLehose Press, 2018-09-04. paperback. Used: Good. 5.25x1.00x7.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.24
Free Delivery to USA
No Picnic on Mount Kenya: The Story of Three POWs' Escape to Adventure

No Picnic on Mount Kenya: The Story of Three POWs' Escape to Adventure

by Benuzzi, Felice

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780857053770 / 0857053779
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.27
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
MacLehose Press, 2018-09-04. paperback. Used-Very Good/n/a.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.27
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
No Picnic on Mount Kenya : The Story of Three POWs' Escape to Adventure
Stock photo: cover may vary

No Picnic on Mount Kenya : The Story of Three POWs' Escape to Adventure

by Benuzzi, Felice

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780857053770 / 0857053779
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Quercus. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.71
Free Delivery to USA