BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Tattoo Art: Inspiration, Impact & Technique from Great Contemporary Tattoo
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tattoo Art: Inspiration, Impact & Technique from Great Contemporary Tattoo Artists Hardback - 2012

by Russ Thorne; Foreword by Guy Aitchison

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Tattoo Art: Inspiration, Impact & Technique from Great Contemporary Tattoo Artists

From the publisher

Tattoo Art is a stunning survey of some of the most amazing tattoo work being done today. Over 140 photographs full of character, colour and attitude showcase the many styles and images with which people are marking their bodies, while a fascinating discussion of tattooing as cultural phenomenon and art form, as well as what some tattoos mean and what to think about before getting one yourself, runs alongside. In addition, throughout the book you will find feature spreads dedicated to some of the most talented and innovative tattoo artists working around the world, with photographs showing the progression of pieces from design or outline to finished tattoo. Whether you are a tattoo fiend, thinking about braving the needle or simply appreciate eye-boggling artwork, look on in awe.

Details

  • Title Tattoo Art: Inspiration, Impact & Technique from Great Contemporary Tattoo Artists
  • Author Russ Thorne; Foreword by Guy Aitchison
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition New
  • Pages 192
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Flame Tree Publishing, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2012
  • ISBN 9780857756039 / 0857756036
  • Weight 3.35 lbs (1.52 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.9 x 11.5 x 0.9 in (27.69 x 29.21 x 2.29 cm)
  • Category Fashion & Grooming
  • Dewey Decimal Code 391.65

About the author

Guy Aitchison is an iconic tattoo artist and a painter born in Michigan, USA. Aitchison began painting album covers in 1985 and began tattooing in 1988, has also released several books (including Reinventing the Tattoo) and owns a studio called Hyper Space Studios with his wife, Michele Wortman, who is also a tattoo artist and painter.
Russ Thorne (author). Russ Thorne has written extensively about tattoos and tattooing in books such as Blood and Ink and Spiritual Tattoos, as well as contributing regularly to Skin Deep magazine and meeting some generous, talented (and delightfully mad) artists along the way.

More Copies for Sale

Tattoo Art: Inspiration, Impact & Technique from Great Contemporary Tattoo Artists...

Tattoo Art: Inspiration, Impact & Technique from Great Contemporary Tattoo Artists (Inspirations & Techniques)

by Thorne, Russ

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780857756039 / 0857756036
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$5.15
A$16.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.15
A$16.47 Delivery to USA
Tattoo Art: Inspiration, Impact & Technique from Great Contemporary Tattoo Artists
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tattoo Art: Inspiration, Impact & Technique from Great Contemporary Tattoo Artists

by Thorne, Russ

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780857756039 / 0857756036
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.09
A$32.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Flame Tree Publishing. New. Hardcover. Used; Good. Simply Brit – welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there’s something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality. 09/01/2012
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.09
A$32.64 Delivery to USA
Tattoo Art: Inspiration, Impact & Technique from Great Contemporary Tattoo Artists
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tattoo Art: Inspiration, Impact & Technique from Great Contemporary Tattoo Artists

by Russ Thorne

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780857756039 / 0857756036
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.09
A$32.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Flame Tree Publishing, 08/31/2012. New. Hardcover. Used; Good. **WE SHIP WITHIN 24 HRS FROM LONDON, UK, 98% OF OUR ORDERS ARE RECEIVED WITHIN 7-10 DAYS. We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.09
A$32.66 Delivery to USA
Tattoo Art : Inspiration, Impact and Technique from Great Contemporary Tattoo Artists
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tattoo Art : Inspiration, Impact and Technique from Great Contemporary Tattoo Artists

by Thorne, Russ

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780857756039 / 0857756036
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.96
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Flame Tree Publishing. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.96
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
Tattoo Art : Inspiration, Impact and Technique from Great Contemporary Tattoo Artists
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tattoo Art : Inspiration, Impact and Technique from Great Contemporary Tattoo Artists

by Thorne, Russ

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780857756039 / 0857756036
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.96
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Flame Tree Publishing. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.96
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
Tattoo Art: Inspiration, Impact & Technique from Great Contemporary Tattoo Artists (Inspirations...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tattoo Art: Inspiration, Impact & Technique from Great Contemporary Tattoo Artists (Inspirations & Techniques)

by Russ Thorne

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780857756039 / 0857756036
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Flame Tree Publishing, 2012. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.61
Free Delivery to USA
Tattoo Art : Inspiration, Impact and Technique from Great Contemporary Tattoo Artists

Tattoo Art : Inspiration, Impact and Technique from Great Contemporary Tattoo Artists

by Russ Thorne

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780857756039 / 0857756036
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Flame Tree Publishing, 2012. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.61
Free Delivery to USA
Tattoo Art: Inspiration, Impact & Technique from Great Contemporary Tattoo Artists...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tattoo Art: Inspiration, Impact & Technique from Great Contemporary Tattoo Artists (Inspirations & Techniques)

by Thorne, Russ

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780857756039 / 0857756036
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.50
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Flame Tree Publishing, 2012-09-01. New. hardcover. Used: Good. 11.50x1.25x10.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.50
Free Delivery to USA
Tattoo Art: Inspiration, Impact & Technique from Great Contemporary Tattoo Artists
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tattoo Art: Inspiration, Impact & Technique from Great Contemporary Tattoo Artists

by Thorne, Russ

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780857756039 / 0857756036
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$29.97
A$10.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U.S.A.: Flame Tree Publishing, 2012. Large hardback in near fine condition with near fine dust jacket.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.97
A$10.03 Delivery to USA
Tattoo Art: Inspiration, Impact & Technique from Great Contemporary Tattoo Artists (Inspirations...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tattoo Art: Inspiration, Impact & Technique from Great Contemporary Tattoo Artists (Inspirations & Techniques)

by Thorne, Russ

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780857756039 / 0857756036
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$61.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$61.67
Free Delivery to USA