BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Britains Railways in Wartime
Stock photo: cover may vary

Britains Railways in Wartime Hardback - 2008

by Kevin Robertson

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Britains Railways in Wartime

From the publisher

Throughout World War II, Britain's railways were in the frontline and felt the full force of the Luftwaffe's offensive. During this challenging period many photographers recorded the impact of the war on the railways and the people who worked on them. Kevin Robertson has brought together the very best of these images.

Details

  • Title Britains Railways in Wartime
  • Author Kevin Robertson
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st Edition
  • Pages 128
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Ian Allan Publishing, Hersham
  • Publication date 2008-10
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780860936237 / 0860936236
  • Weight 1.7 lbs (0.77 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.8 x 8.7 x 0.6 in (27.43 x 22.10 x 1.52 cm)
  • Category History - Military / War
  • Library of Congress subjects World War, 1939-1945 - Transportation -, Railroads - Great Britain - History - 20th
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2009277379
  • Dewey Decimal Code 385.094

More Copies for Sale

Britain's Railways in Wartime
Stock photo: cover may vary

Britain's Railways in Wartime

by Robertson, Kevin

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780860936237 / 0860936236
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.82
A$26.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Crecy Publishing, 2008. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:9780860936237
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.82
A$26.80 Delivery to USA
Britains Railways in Wartime
Stock photo: cover may vary

Britains Railways in Wartime

by Kevin Robertson

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780860936237 / 0860936236
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.56
A$32.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ian Allan, 10/16/2008. Hardcover. Used; Good. **WE SHIP WITHIN 24 HRS FROM LONDON, UK, 98% OF OUR ORDERS ARE RECEIVED WITHIN 7-10 DAYS. We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.56
A$32.87 Delivery to USA
Britain's Railways in Wartime

Britain's Railways in Wartime

by Robertson, Kevin

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780860936237 / 0860936236
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$9.87
A$16.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.87
A$16.58 Delivery to USA
Britain's Railways in Wartime
Stock photo: cover may vary

Britain's Railways in Wartime

by Kevin Robertson

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780860936237 / 0860936236
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.48
A$23.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford Publishing Co.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. 0860936236 . Now in protective removable clear plastic book wrap. ; 4to 11" - 13" ; 128 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.48
A$23.22 Delivery to USA
Britain's Railways in Wartime
Stock photo: cover may vary

Britain's Railways in Wartime

by Robertson, Kevin

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780860936237 / 0860936236
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.28
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford Publishing Company. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.28
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
Britain's Railways in Wartime
More photos

Britain's Railways in Wartime

by Robertson, Kevin

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780860936237 / 0860936236
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.28
A$22.25 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
United Kingdom: Oxford Publishing Co, 2008. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. hardback, quarto, a very good tightly bound copy with a clean and unmarked text and in a very well preserved pictorial dust wrapper, 128pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.28
A$22.25 Delivery to USA
Britain'S Railways In Wartime
Stock photo: cover may vary

Britain'S Railways In Wartime

by Robertson, Kevin

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780860936237 / 0860936236
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$86.57
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$86.57
Free Delivery to USA