BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Tamba Pottery
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tamba Pottery Hardback - 1970

by Fay Rhodes; Daniel Rhodes

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Tamba Pottery

Details

  • Title Tamba Pottery
  • Author Fay Rhodes; Daniel Rhodes
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 180
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Kodansha, Tokyo
  • Publication date 1970
  • ISBN 9780870111181 / 0870111183
  • Category Crafts / Hobbies
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 74113180
  • Dewey Decimal Code 738.095

More Copies for Sale

Tamba Pottery: The Timeless Art of a Japanese Village
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tamba Pottery: The Timeless Art of a Japanese Village

by Rhodes, Daniel

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870111181 / 0870111183
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.54
A$26.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Kodansha International, 1970. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:0870111183
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.54
A$26.72 Delivery to USA
Tamba Pottery: The Timeless Art of a Japanese Village
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tamba Pottery: The Timeless Art of a Japanese Village

by Rhodes, Daniel

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870111181 / 0870111183
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$30.00
A$55.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Kodansha International, 1970. Book. Good. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 190mm x 265mm. Jacket has moderate general wear and a 2cm tear to top front. Internally clean. Binding tight. 180pp Note that this is the hardback edition. Tamba--a remote and mountainous area lying to the northeast of Kyoto and Osaka--is the center of an ancient tradition of pottery that is still vigorous today. To Westerners, familiar with the elaborate enameled porcelains of Japan that have become famous throughout the world, the robust, unpretentious beauty of Tamba pottery presents a side of Japanese ceramics that has yet to be fully appreciated. The village of Tachikui is the last pottery village in Tamba. Here the craftsmen still maintain the unmistakable Tamba tradition; their skills reach back to the origins of Tamba pottery in Japan's "middle ages," some seven hundred years ago. This book not only presents the ware, techniques and life of this unique farming and pottery making community but also opens insights… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.00
A$55.00 Delivery to USA
Tamba Pottery
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tamba Pottery

by Rhodes, Fay; Rhodes, Daniel

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870111181 / 0870111183
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Kodansha, 1970. Hardcover. Acceptable. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.01
Free Delivery to USA
TAMBA POTTERY; THE TIMELSS ART OF A JAPANESE VILLAGE; SIGNED
Stock photo: cover may vary

TAMBA POTTERY; THE TIMELSS ART OF A JAPANESE VILLAGE; SIGNED

by Rhodes, Daniel

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870111181 / 0870111183
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.53
A$7.13 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tokyo: Kodansha, 1975. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. CRAFTS. 180pp. Biblio. Photos thru-out in color and black & white. Previous owner's name in front - a local artist. 4to. SIGNED by Rhodes.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.53
A$7.13 Delivery to USA
Tamba Pottery: The Timeless Art of a Japanese Village
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tamba Pottery: The Timeless Art of a Japanese Village

by Rhodes, Daniel

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870111181 / 0870111183
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.60
A$8.62 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Kodansha International, 1972. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. Hardback in very good minus condition with very good minus condition dust jacket. Foxing to top edge of pages. Name written on inside of front cover..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.60
A$8.62 Delivery to USA
Tamba Pottery The Timeless Art Of A Japanese Village

Tamba Pottery The Timeless Art Of A Japanese Village

by Rhodes, Daniel

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870111181 / 0870111183
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$64.78
A$7.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Kodansha. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0870111183 . Exlibrary with usual library markings. ; 180 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.78
A$7.20 Delivery to USA
Tamba Pottery: The Timeless Art of a Japanese Village
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tamba Pottery: The Timeless Art of a Japanese Village

by Daniel Rhodes

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870111181 / 0870111183
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$118.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$118.56
Free Delivery to USA
Tamba Pottery: The Timeless Art of a Japanese Village
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tamba Pottery: The Timeless Art of a Japanese Village

by Rhodes, Daniel

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870111181 / 0870111183
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$190.73
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Kodansha International, 1970-01-01. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$190.73
A$8.57 Delivery to USA