BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Corsair: The F4u in World War II and Korea
Stock photo: cover may vary

Corsair: The F4u in World War II and Korea Hardback - 1979

by Barrett Tillman

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Corsair: The F4u in World War II and Korea

From the publisher

The author captures the complete story of this remarkable plane from its first test flight in 1940 to its final retirement in 1957.

Details

  • Title Corsair: The F4u in World War II and Korea
  • Author Barrett Tillman
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 219
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher US Naval Institute Press, Annapolis
  • Publication date November 1979
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780870211317 / 0870211315
  • Weight 1.22 lbs (0.55 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.32 x 6.31 x 0.9 in (23.67 x 16.03 x 2.29 cm)
  • Category History - Military / War
  • Library of Congress subjects World War, 1939-1945 - Aerial operations, Korean War, 1950-1953 - Aerial operations
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 79087685
  • Dewey Decimal Code 358.43

More Copies for Sale

Corsair: The F4U in World War II and Korea
Stock photo: cover may vary

Corsair: The F4U in World War II and Korea

by Tillman, Barrett

  • Used
  • Acceptable
Condition
Acceptable
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870211317 / 0870211315
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Naval Inst Pr. Acceptable. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.52
Free Delivery to USA
Corsair: The F4U in World War II and Korea
Stock photo: cover may vary

Corsair: The F4U in World War II and Korea

by Tillman, Barrett

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870211317 / 0870211315
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.01
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
US Naval Institute Press. Used - Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.01
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Corsair: The F4U in World War II and Korea
Stock photo: cover may vary

Corsair: The F4U in World War II and Korea

by Tillman, Barrett

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870211317 / 0870211315
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Naval Institute Press, 0000-00-00. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.50x0.75x9.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.64
Free Delivery to USA
Corsair: The F4U in World War II and Korea
Stock photo: cover may vary

Corsair: The F4U in World War II and Korea

by Tillman, Barrett

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870211317 / 0870211315
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.04
A$40.07 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Naval Institute Press. GS120 1979, hardcover, goed exemplaar, lichte gebruikssporen aan stofomslag / light wear on dustjacket
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.04
A$40.07 Delivery to USA
Corsair: the F4u in World War II and Korea Tillman, Barrett
Stock photo: cover may vary

Corsair: the F4u in World War II and Korea Tillman, Barrett

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870211317 / 0870211315
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.98
A$6.15 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Very good. Naval Institute Press, 1979, 218 pages, tight hardcover in a very good dust jacket, no underlining, former owner's press stamp and bookplate, light wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.98
A$6.15 Delivery to USA
CORSAIR: The F4U In World War II and Korea

CORSAIR: The F4U In World War II and Korea

by Tillman, Barrett

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870211317 / 0870211315
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$30.39
A$9.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1979. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st edition, 1979. A Near Fine book in a Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo., 219 pp., bound in publishers illustrated dust jacket. Minor signs of shelf wear, text is unmarked. Dust jacket now protected in mylar sleeve.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.39
A$9.04 Delivery to USA
Corsair: The F4U in World War II and Korea Tillman, Barrett
Stock photo: cover may vary

Corsair: The F4U in World War II and Korea Tillman, Barrett

by Tillman, Barrett

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870211317 / 0870211315
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.84
A$5.79 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Naval Inst Pr, 1987. hardcover. Very Good. 6x0x9. Unmarked book with dust jacket in very good shape. Ships daily.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.84
A$5.79 Delivery to USA
CORSAIR The F4u in World War II and Korea

CORSAIR The F4u in World War II and Korea

by Tillman, Barrett

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870211317 / 0870211315
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$38.57
A$8.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Naval Inst Pr. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First. Hardcover. 0870211315 . 6.5 X 0.75 X 9.75 inches; 219 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.57
A$8.67 Delivery to USA
Corsair: The F4U in World War II and Korea
Stock photo: cover may vary

Corsair: The F4U in World War II and Korea

by Tillman, Barrett

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870211317 / 0870211315
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$53.99
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$53.99
Free Delivery to USA
Corsair: The F4U in World War II and Korea
Stock photo: cover may vary

Corsair: The F4U in World War II and Korea

by Tillman, Barrett

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870211317 / 0870211315
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$99.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Naval Institute Press, 0000-00-00. hardcover. New. 6.50x0.75x9.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$99.92
Free Delivery to USA