BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Eye Level
Stock photo: cover may vary

Eye Level Paperback - 1977

by Jane Shore

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Eye Level

From the publisher

Winner of the 1977 Juniper Prize for Poetry awarded by the University of Massachusetts Press.

Details

  • Title Eye Level
  • Author Jane Shore
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First edition
  • Pages 96
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of Massachusetts Press, Mass
  • Publication date 1977
  • ISBN 9780870232466 / 0870232460
  • Weight 0.38 lbs (0.17 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 5.75 x 0.7 in (22.86 x 14.61 x 1.78 cm)
  • Reading level 970
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 77074105
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.54

About the author

Jane Shore received the Bess Hokin prize, given by Poetry Magazine, in 1973, and the Borestone Mountain Poetry Award in 1973 and 1975. She was a Fellow in poetry at the Radcliffe Institute, a Briggs-Copeland lecturer at Harvard University, and a Robert Frost Fellow at the Bread Loaf Writer's Conference. Jane Shore was awarded a National Endowment for the Arts Creative Writing Fellowship for 1978 and a Massachusetts Endowment for the Arts and Humanities grant in 1976.

More Copies for Sale

Eye Level (Juniper Prize for Poetry)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Eye Level (Juniper Prize for Poetry)

by Shore, Jane

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870232466 / 0870232460
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.60
A$11.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Massachusetts Press, 1977. Soft Cover. Good. Thumbed, heavy foxing to edges and some pages, light rubbing to covers, else tight and clean.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.60
A$11.34 Delivery to USA
EYE LEVEL

EYE LEVEL

by Jane Shore

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870232466 / 0870232460
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.27
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
MA.: UNIVERSITY OF MASSECHUSETTS PRESS, 1977. Paperback. Very Good. 6 x 9 in. Heavy paper wraps. Condition is VERY GOOD ; mild edge wear, covers clean. Spine sunned. Binding tight and text unmarked. Poetry. Stax.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Eye Level

Eye Level

by SHORE, Jane

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870232466 / 0870232460
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.27
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Amherst, MA: The University of Massachusetts Press, 1977. First edition. Softcover. 86 pages. Simultaneous paperback issue of this collection of poems. A tight very near fine copy in wrappers.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Eye Level
Stock photo: cover may vary

Eye Level

by SHORE, Jane

  • Used
  • Good
  • first
Condition
Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870232466 / 0870232460
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Amherst: University of Massachusetts, 1977. Softcover. Good. First edition, paperback issue. Very good in wrappers.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Eye Level

Eye Level

by SHORE, Jane

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870232466 / 0870232460
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Amherst: University of Massachusetts, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, hardcover issue. Foxing on topedge, stamp on front pastedown from an auction sale, very good in near very good dustwrapper with considerable sunning. author's first book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Eye Level
Stock photo: cover may vary

Eye Level

by Shore, Jane

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • Signed
Condition
Very Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870232466 / 0870232460
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.72
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press. Very Good. 1977. Paperback. 0870232460 . Signed by Shore on title page. Wear to edges covers. Otherwise, clean and solid. ; 8vo; 86 pages; Signed by Jane Shore .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.72
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
Eye Level
Stock photo: cover may vary

Eye Level

by SHORE, Jane

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870232466 / 0870232460
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.05
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst, MA, 1977. Softcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.05
Free Delivery to USA
Eye Level
Stock photo: cover may vary

Eye Level

by Shore, Jane

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870232466 / 0870232460
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$33.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Massachusetts Press, 1977. Softcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$33.47
Free Delivery to USA
Eye Level (Juniper Prize for Poetry)
More photos

Eye Level (Juniper Prize for Poetry)

by Shore, Jane

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870232466 / 0870232460
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.86
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Amherst, MA: University of Massachusetts Press, 1977. Book. Near Fine. Pictorial Printed Wrappers. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page - "To wonderful Susan, Love, Jane Feb. 1, 1983". Near Fine, small spot mostly visible inside front cover, a few pages top corner small crease..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.86
Free Delivery to USA
Eye Level (Juniper Prize for Poetry)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Eye Level (Juniper Prize for Poetry)

by Shore, Jane

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870232466 / 0870232460
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.16
Free Delivery to USA