BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

A Retrospective
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Retrospective Paperback - 2002

by Jasper Johns (Artist); Contribution by Kirk Varnedoe; Roberta Bernstein ()

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for A Retrospective

From the publisher

New in Paperback The work of Jasper Johns occupies a key position in the art of the second half of the 20th century. Jasper Johns: A Retrospective is the most complete and authoritative book on the artist to date, containing 264 color plates illustrating his work in all its facets--paintings, drawings, sculptures, and prints. Accompanying essays review Johns' essential themes; analyze his many methods of referring to predecessor artists; and explore how his art has been viewed by other artists. The plates are arranged in sections according to the stages of Johns' career, allowing comparison of paintings, drawings, sculptures, and prints from each period of his art as it developed and changed. This comprehensive selection of reproductions is interwoven with an illustrated chronology tracing Johns' life and work with unprecedented accuracy and thoroughness. With its scholarly essays, chronology, and extensive bibliography, Jasper Johns: A Retrospective is the indispensable reference work on this crucially important artist. This volume was originally published to accompany the major exhibition of Johns' work held at The Museum of Modern Art, New York, in 1996-97.

Details

  • Title A Retrospective
  • Author Jasper Johns (Artist); Contribution by Kirk Varnedoe; Roberta Bernstein ()
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First edition
  • Pages 408
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Museum of Modern Art, New York
  • Publication date December 2, 2002
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780870703898 / 0870703897
  • Weight 4.83 lbs (2.19 kg)
  • Dimensions 12 x 9 x 1.2 in (30.48 x 22.86 x 3.05 cm)
  • Category Art & Art Instruction
  • Library of Congress subjects Johns, Jasper - Exhibitions
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 96077360
  • Dewey Decimal Code 709.207

More Copies for Sale

Jasper Johns: A Retrospective
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jasper Johns: A Retrospective

by Johns, Jasper; Varnedoe, Kirk; Bernstein, Roberta

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870703898 / 0870703897
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.60
A$38.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Museum of Modern Art. Qto., 408 pages, illustrated with colour plates. The front free blank fly leaf has been removed. Overall a Very Good copy. . Very Good. Soft cover. 1996.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.60
A$38.45 Delivery to USA
Jasper Johns: A Retrospective
More photos

Jasper Johns: A Retrospective

by Varnedoe, Kirk and Roberta Bernstein

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
VG. May have owner's writing on first page.
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870703898 / 0870703897
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$28.68
A$18.63 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1996. Softbound. VG. May have owner's writing on first page.. Gray & pictorial wraps, white lettering. 408 pp. 275 color illus., 207 BW illus., four gatefolds. Issued in conjunction with a 1996-1997 of artwork rendered by American painter and printmaker Jasper Johns (b. 1930). A nice copy of this important retrospective covering the years from 1930 to 1995. With two essays, fantastic illustrations, and an extensive chronology compiled by Lillian Tone. Contents as follows: Introduction : A sense of life / Kirk Varnedoe -- "Seeing a thing can sometimes trigger the mind to make another thing" / Roberta Bernstein -- Fire: Johns's work as seen and used by American artists / Kirk Varnedoe -- Chronology and plates / compiled by Lilian Tone : 1930-1958 ; 1959-1960 ; 1961-1963 ; 1964-1971 ; 1972-1978 ; 1979-1981 ; 1982-1984 ; 1985-1989 ; 1990-1995 -- Notes to the chronology. Accompanying the major exhibition at The Museum of Modern Art, New York, in 1996-97, Jasper… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.68
A$18.63 Delivery to USA
JASPER JOHNS: A Retrospective
Stock photo: cover may vary

JASPER JOHNS: A Retrospective

by Vanredoe, Kirk

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870703898 / 0870703897
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.42
A$7.24 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: The Museum of Modern Art/Harry N. Abrams, 1996. (1996), 408pp, illus., light shelfwear to cover, contents clean & unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.42
A$7.24 Delivery to USA
Jasper Johns
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jasper Johns

by Bernstein, Roberta, Lowry, Glenn

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870703898 / 0870703897
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.78
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The Museum of Modern Art, New York. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.78
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
Jasper Johns
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jasper Johns

by Bernstein, Roberta; Lowry, Glenn

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Ed.
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870703898 / 0870703897
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.89
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The Museum of Modern Art, New York. 1st Ed.. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.89
Free Delivery to USA
Jasper Johns
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jasper Johns

by Bernstein, Roberta

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870703898 / 0870703897
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$37.83
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 0000-00-00. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 9.25x1.50x12.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$37.83
Free Delivery to USA
Jasper Johns: A Retrospective

Jasper Johns: A Retrospective

by Johns, Jasper; Varnedoe, Kirk; Bernstein, Roberta

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870703898 / 0870703897
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$41.18
A$11.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Museum of Modern Art, 1996. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Soft cover. Fine. 408 Pp. Illustrated Wrappers. First Printing, Soft Cover Issued By Moma. Fine. With The Moma Card Advertising The On-Line Bibliography And The Cdrom.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$41.18
A$11.47 Delivery to USA
Jasper Johns
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jasper Johns

by Bernstein, Roberta

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870703898 / 0870703897
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.90
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The Museum of Modern Art, New York. paperback. Good. 9.3x1.5x12.8. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.90
Free Delivery to USA
Jasper Johns: a Retrospective
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jasper Johns: a Retrospective

by VARNEDOE, Kirk

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870703898 / 0870703897
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.71
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1996. First. paperback. near fine. With an essay by Roberta Bernstein. Profusely illustrated with 250 color plates and many black & white figures in the text. 408 pages. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. New York: Museum of Modern Art, (1996). Faint crease in spine, still a near fine copy of the first softcover edition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.71
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
Jasper Johns.  A Retrospective

Jasper Johns. A Retrospective

by Varnedoe, Kirk

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870703898 / 0870703897
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$75.00
A$29.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: The Museum of Modern Art. 1996. Quarto Size [approx 23x30cm]. Very Good condition. Spine very slightly sunnned. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. This is a heavy book and will cost more to ship. Please contact us for a precise quote for your part of the world. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. 408 pages. . 1st Edition. Softcover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$75.00
A$29.60 Delivery to USA