BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Winogrand: Figments from the Real World
Stock photo: cover may vary

Winogrand: Figments from the Real World Hardback - 1988

by John Szarkowski; Garry Winogrand

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Winogrand: Figments from the Real World

Details

  • Title Winogrand: Figments from the Real World
  • Author John Szarkowski; Garry Winogrand
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition first edition
  • Pages 260
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Museum of Modern Art, New York
  • Publication date 1988
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780870706400 / 0870706403
  • Weight 4.18 lbs (1.90 kg)
  • Category Architecture
  • Library of Congress subjects Photography, Artistic - Exhibitions, Winogrand, Garry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 87062855
  • Dewey Decimal Code 779.092

More Copies for Sale

Winogrand: Figments from the Real World
Stock photo: cover may vary

Winogrand: Figments from the Real World

by Szarkowski, John

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870706400 / 0870706403
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$158.65
A$26.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Museum Of Modern Art, New York , 1990. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1550grams, ISBN:0870706403
Add to wish list
Item price
A$158.65
A$26.80 Delivery to USA
Winogrand. Figments from the real world.
Stock photo: cover may vary

Winogrand. Figments from the real world.

by Szarkowski, John

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870706400 / 0870706403
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$158.49
A$31.70 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: MOMA, 1988. Bound in cloth, with dust jacket. Many photographs, in monochrome. 260 p.. -(Some shelf-wear to the dj, large name in ink on the title page, otherwise in very good condition.). ISBN 0870706403.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$158.49
A$31.70 Delivery to USA
Winogrand: Figments from the Real World

Winogrand: Figments from the Real World

by John Szarkowski

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good Condition
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870706400 / 0870706403
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$203.15
A$48.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Museum of Modern Art (MoMA), New York, 2003. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 4to 9 3/4 - 12". 260 pp. Internally clean. Binding firm, spine slightly cocked. Dust Jacket slightly marked, creased and worn with a couple of chips. Barcode sticker to jacket rear. Springs Industries Series on the Art of Photography. Profusely illustrated. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-5 kilos. Category: Photography; United States; Modern; ISBN: 0870706403. ISBN/EAN: 9780870706400. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 62006. . 9780870706400 This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$203.15
A$48.37 Delivery to USA
Winogrand: Figments from the real world (Springs Industries series on the art of photography)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Winogrand: Figments from the real world (Springs Industries series on the art of photography)

by John Szarkowski

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870706400 / 0870706403
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$178.22
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Museum of Modern Art, 0000-00-00. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 0.00x0.00x0.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$178.22
Free Delivery to USA
Winogrand: Figments from the Real World
Stock photo: cover may vary

Winogrand: Figments from the Real World

by Szarkowski, John

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition 2nd Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870706400 / 0870706403
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$187.95
A$10.11 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Museum of Modern Art, 2003. 1st Edition 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good, clean, tight condition. Second printing with addenda. Jacket in mylar cover. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$187.95
A$10.11 Delivery to USA
Winogrand : figments from the real world (Springs Industries series on the art of photography)

Winogrand : figments from the real world (Springs Industries series on the art of photography)

by Gary Winogrand ; John Szarkowski

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870706400 / 0870706403
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$290.22
A$32.89 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Retrospective of work by twentieth-century American photographer Garry Winogrand, arranged thematically in nine categories, and includes an essay on the life and career of the artist, as well as a chronology. Published on the occasion of the exhibition held at the Museum of Modern Art, New York, May 11 - August 16, 1988. 260 pages : chiefly illustrations ; 27 x 29 cm. Second printing with addenda, 2003. Yellow cloth boards, unclipped dust jacket (now in a removable protective sleeve). Slight shelf wear to edges, no inscriptions, tight and square binding. Photographs available on request. All books dispatched same or next working day in robust packaging.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$290.22
A$32.89 Delivery to USA
WINOGRAND FIGMENTS FROM THE REAL WORLD
More photos

WINOGRAND FIGMENTS FROM THE REAL WORLD

by John Szarkowski

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
first edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870706400 / 0870706403
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$216.87
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1988. first edition. Hardcover. Near fine/very good +. 12 x 11 in. Yellow cloth boards. Condition is NEAR FINE ; like new on all points. Text spotless. DJ is VERY GOOD+ ; extremely clean, one small dent/minor scratch mark on rear. Phot. RGR.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$216.87
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
Winogrand: Figments from the real world (Springs Industries series on the art of photography)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Winogrand: Figments from the real world (Springs Industries series on the art of photography)

by John Szarkowski [Compiler]; Garry Winogrand [Photographer];

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870706400 / 0870706403
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$294.32
A$8.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Distributed by New York Graphic Society, 1988-01-01. Paperback. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$294.32
A$8.60 Delivery to USA
Arrivals and Departures: The Airport Photographs of Garry Winogrand [2004 1ST EDITION & 1ST...
More photos

Arrivals and Departures: The Airport Photographs of Garry Winogrand [2004 1ST EDITION & 1ST PRINTING HARDCOVER - FINE COPY]

by Winogrand, Garry

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870706400 / 0870706403
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$361.45
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
D.A.P., 2004. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine. Steidl, 2004. First edition. Oblong hardcover. 110 pages. Essays by Alex Harris and Lee Friedlander. A collection of 86 duotones of a seldom seen body of work by Winogrand. BOOK CONDITION: Fine; a solid, tight, clean copy showing light shelf wear to covers. Nice copy!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$361.45
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Winogrand: Figments from the Real World (Springs Industries series on the art of photography)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Winogrand: Figments from the Real World (Springs Industries series on the art of photography)

by John Szarkowski

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870706400 / 0870706403
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$375.91
A$7.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
US orders ship with signature confirmation . 1988 oversize hardcover 1st edition exhibition catalog (no additional printings listed) inscribed (which always means to a particular person) by author Szarkowski (NOT Winogrand) on the front flyleaf. A few tiny tears on dj and a hint of soil on corners, else fine. Oversize book " extra shipping charges will apply, especially for international and priority orders as this will not fit into a flat rate envelope.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$375.91
A$7.23 Delivery to USA