BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Fair Warning
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fair Warning Hardback - 2002

by Robert Olen Butler

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Fair Warning

From the publisher

Robert Olen Butler is one of our most versatile and dynamic contemporary fiction writers -- a narrative master who won the Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 1993 for his classic short-story collection A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain. His new novel -- based on a short story that won the National Magazine Award for fiction as part of Francis Ford Coppola's Zoetrope: All-Story -- offers an unforgettable glimpse into the rich and privileged world of Manhattan's auction houses. Ambitious, winsome, and ceaselessly charismatic, Amy Dickerson is the star employee of Nichols and Gray, an auction house catering to the shopping pheromones of the rich and powerful. Her customers are intoxicated with love for the objects that define them and thrilled by the act of making them their own. And sometimes, such as when a mysterious man locks eyes with her as she gives "fair warning" before sounding the auction gavel, that object is Amy herself. After years of fighting a smothering mother, a suburbanite sister whom she struggles to respect, a late father who never forgave her for abandoning the family business, and the ghosts of doomed relationships, Amy thinks she has finally found love in the form of Alain Bouchard, a suave and sophisticated French business mogul who aims to be Amy's new boss. It all seems perfect, until unsettling signs begin to appear. Is Alain so different from Amy's alienated clients -- connoisseurs who lose touch with the very things they pursue? Fair Warning is a sweeping, fast-moving, and alluringly intimate meditation on the possibility of love in a world where everyone must own or be owned. "Robert Olen Butler may be our pre-eminent practitioner of first-personnarrative.... The result [is] original, funny, bizarrely haunting." -- Wilton Bernhardt, Chicago Tribune

Details

  • Title Fair Warning
  • Author Robert Olen Butler
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 225
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Atlantic Monthly Press, New York
  • Publication date 2002
  • ISBN 9780871138330 / 0871138336
  • Weight 0.88 lbs (0.40 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.54 x 5.74 x 0.93 in (21.69 x 14.58 x 2.36 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2001022523
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Fair Warning: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fair Warning: A Novel

by Butler, Robert Olen

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871138330 / 0871138336
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.72
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2002-01-09. Hardcover. Very Good. 1.0200 8.3500 5.9100.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.72
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
Fair Warning: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fair Warning: A Novel

by Butler, Robert Olen

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871138330 / 0871138336
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.20
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atlantic Monthly Press, 2002-01-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in Very Good condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.20
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
Fair Warning
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fair Warning

by Butler, Robert Olen

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871138330 / 0871138336
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.17
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2002. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 225 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.17
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Fair Warning: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fair Warning: A Novel

by Butler, Robert Olen

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871138330 / 0871138336
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.21
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.21
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
Fair Warning: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fair Warning: A Novel

by Butler, Robert Olen

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871138330 / 0871138336
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.04
A$9.68 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2002. 1st Edition. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author(s) 0871138336 First edition. First printing. NOT inscribed clipped or marked in anyway. Signed on the title page. Securely wrapped and shipped in a box. F/F
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.04
A$9.68 Delivery to USA
Fair Warning: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fair Warning: A Novel

by Butler, Robert Olen

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871138330 / 0871138336
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.23
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2002-01-09. Hardcover. Good. 5x1x8.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.23
Free Delivery to USA
Fair Warning

Fair Warning

by Robert Olen Butler

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871138330 / 0871138336
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.91
Free Delivery to USA
Fair Warning: a Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fair Warning: a Novel

by Butler, Robert Olen

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good +
Edition
Advance Reading Copy/Uncorrected Proof
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871138330 / 0871138336
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.47
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2002. Advance Reading Copy/Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. A novel by the 1993 Pulitzer Prize winner for fiction. A clean, unmarked copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.47
A$8.61 Delivery to USA
Fair Warning: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fair Warning: A Novel

by Butler, Robert Olen

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871138330 / 0871138336
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.91
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2002-01-09. Hardcover. Good. Signed by author. 1st edition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.91
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Fair Warning
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fair Warning

by ROBERT OLEN BUTLER

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871138330 / 0871138336
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.34
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pub Group West, January 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.34
A$5.74 Delivery to USA