BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Roaring Queen
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Roaring Queen Hardback - 1973

by Wyndham Lewis

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Roaring Queen

Details

  • Title The Roaring Queen
  • Author Wyndham Lewis
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st
  • Pages 184
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Liveright Publishing Corporation, New York
  • Publication date 1973
  • ISBN 9780871405760 / 0871405768
  • Weight 0.8 lbs (0.36 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.8 x 5.71 x 0.89 in (22.35 x 14.50 x 2.26 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 00000000
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

The Roaring Queen

The Roaring Queen

by Lewis, Wyndham

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First US Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871405760 / 0871405768
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.73
A$11.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Liveright. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0871405768 . There is some light wear to the DJ which is darkened as well. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.73
A$11.34 Delivery to USA
The Roaring Queen

The Roaring Queen

by Lewis, Wyndham; Allen, Walter (editor)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket toned with closed tear and price sticker on rear panel.
Edition
First American Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871405760 / 0871405768
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.27
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Liveright. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket toned with closed tear and price sticker on rear panel. 1973. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0871405768 . Black cloth binding. Editor introduction. With its chief protagonists now dead and out of the reach of harm from Lewis' the vitriolic pen, this supremely funny novel about the rises and falls of literary life confirms yet again that Wyndham Lewis' reputation as one of the great satirists of our time and its present first publication puts right major wrong of its suppression. (from the rear jacket flap) jacket art by Michael Ayrton. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
The Roaring Queen
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Roaring Queen

by Lewis, Wyndham

  • Used
  • Acceptable
Condition
Acceptable
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871405760 / 0871405768
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Liveright Pub Corp. Acceptable. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.40
Free Delivery to USA
The Roaring Queen
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Roaring Queen

by Wyndham Lewis

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871405760 / 0871405768
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.36
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Liveright, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.36
Free Delivery to USA
The Roaring Queen
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Roaring Queen

by Wyndham Lewis

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871405760 / 0871405768
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.70
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Liveright Pub Corp, 1973. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.70
Free Delivery to USA
The Roaring Queen

The Roaring Queen

by Wyndham Lewis

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871405760 / 0871405768
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.70
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Liveright Publishing Corporation, 1973. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.70
Free Delivery to USA
The Roaring Queen
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Roaring Queen

by Lewis, Wyndham

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871405760 / 0871405768
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$39.64
A$6.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Liveright Pub Corp. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0871405768 . Very mild wear to dustjacket. Now protected in a clear mylar cover. ; 184 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.64
A$6.38 Delivery to USA
The Roaring Queen
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Roaring Queen

by Lewis, Wyndham

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871405760 / 0871405768
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$46.90
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Liveright Pub Corp, New York, 1973. Hardcover. Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.90
Free Delivery to USA
The Roaring Queen

The Roaring Queen

by LEWIS, Wyndham

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871405760 / 0871405768
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.63
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Liveright, 1973. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First American edition. Octavo. Black cloth boards. Edited and introduced by Walter Allen. Slight rubbing on rear board, else fine in a near fine dust jacket with a slightly sunned spine. Written in 1936, but never published due to fear of a libel suit, Lewis's satire is aimed at some very famous literary figures.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.63
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
The Roaring Queen
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Roaring Queen

by Lewis, Wyndham

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871405760 / 0871405768
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$66.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$66.64
Free Delivery to USA