BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Theatre of E.E. Cummings
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Theatre of E.E. Cummings Hardback - 2013

by E. E. Cummings; George James Firmage (Editor); Introduction by George James Firmage

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Theatre of E.E. Cummings

From the publisher

The Theatre of E. E. Cummings collects in their entirety Cummings's long out-of-print theatrical works: the plays HIM (1927), Anthropos (1930), and Santa Claus (1946), and the ballet treatment Tom (1935). In HIM, a creatively blocked artist and his lover, Me, struggle to bridge the impasse in their relationship and in his art. In Anthropos, a Platonic parable, three "infrahumans" brainstorm slogans while a man sketches on a cave wall; and in Santa Claus, Death and Saint Nick exchange identities. Harriet Beecher Stowe's Uncle Tom's Cabin is reimagined as dance, transforming the novel into a symbolic attack against Evil itself. Cummings's prodigious creativity is on display in each of these works, which are ultimately about the place of the artist outside of society. "DON'T TRY TO UNDERSTAND IT, LET IT TRY TO UNDERSTAND YOU," Cummings famously wrote about his intentions for the stage. Thoughtful and witty, Cummings's dramas are an integral part of his canon.

Details

  • Title The Theatre of E.E. Cummings
  • Author E. E. Cummings; George James Firmage (Editor); Introduction by George James Firmage
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 224
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Liveright Publishing Corporation
  • Publication date 2013-01
  • Features Bibliography, Dust Cover, Price on Product - Canadian, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780871406545 / 0871406543
  • Weight 0.79 lbs (0.36 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.37 x 5.82 x 0.76 in (21.26 x 14.78 x 1.93 cm)
  • Category Plays / Drama
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2012043381
  • Dewey Decimal Code 812.52

More Copies for Sale

Theatre of E. E. Cummings
Stock photo: cover may vary

Theatre of E. E. Cummings

by Firmage, George (editor)

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
Later Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871406545 / 0871406543
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
A$9.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, 1974. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Firmage was Cummings' bibliographer. Here in their entirety are the plays "Him" (1927), "Anthropos" (1930), and "Santa Claus" (1946), and the ballet treatment "Tom" (1935). 212 pages. tiny line on page edge.; 5 3/4 x 8 3/4 ''.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
A$9.30 Delivery to USA
The Theatre of E. E. Cummings [Hardcover] Cummings, E. E.; Firmage, George James and Friedman,...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Theatre of E. E. Cummings [Hardcover] Cummings, E. E.; Firmage, George James and Friedman, Norman

by Cummings, E.e.; Firmage, George James; Friedman, Norman

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871406545 / 0871406543
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$27.70
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Co, 2013-02-05. Hardcover. Like New. 0x0x0.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.70
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
The Theatre of E. E. Cummings
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Theatre of E. E. Cummings

by Cummings, E. E.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871406545 / 0871406543
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.63
A$4.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Liveright, 2013. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Near fine book and jacket. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.63
A$4.65 Delivery to USA
The Theatre of E. E. Cummings [Hardcover] Cummings, E. E.; Firmage, George James and Friedman,...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Theatre of E. E. Cummings [Hardcover] Cummings, E. E.; Firmage, George James and Friedman, Norman

by Cummings, E.e.; Firmage, George James; Friedman, Norman

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871406545 / 0871406543
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$30.01
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Co, 2013-02-05. Hardcover. New. 0x0x0.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.01
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
The Theatre of E. E. Cummings
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Theatre of E. E. Cummings

by Cummings, E. E./ Firmage, George James (Editor)/ Firmage, George James (Introduction by)/ Friedman, Norman (Afterword)

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871406545 / 0871406543
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$41.83
A$47.82 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Liveright Pub Corp, 2013. Hardcover. New. 320 pages. 0.86x0.08x0.59 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$41.83
A$47.82 Delivery to USA
The Theatre of E. E. Cummings

The Theatre of E. E. Cummings

by E. E. Cummings

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871406545 / 0871406543
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$44.97
A$19.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. New. The complete collection of E. E. Cummings's writing for the stage, from the most inventive poet of the twentieth century.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$44.97
A$19.03 Delivery to USA
The Theatre of E. E. Cummings (First Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Theatre of E. E. Cummings (First Edition)

by Cummings, E. E.

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871406545 / 0871406543
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.78
A$5.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Liveright, New York,, 2013 First printing. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket. A pristine copy, new and unread. Smoke-free. Shipped in well-padded box. LIT-C.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.78
A$5.65 Delivery to USA
The Theatre of E. E. Cummings
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Theatre of E. E. Cummings

by Cummings, E. E.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871406545 / 0871406543
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$51.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.15
Free Delivery to USA
The Theatre of E. E. Cummings
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Theatre of E. E. Cummings

by Cummings, E. E.; Firmage, George James [Editor]; Firmage, George James [Introduction]; Friedman, Norman [Afterword];

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871406545 / 0871406543
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$119.84
A$8.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Liveright, 2013-01-07. Hardcover. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$119.84
A$8.52 Delivery to USA