BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

SC-Desert Reader
Stock photo: cover may vary

SC-Desert Reader Paperback - 1995

by Gregory McNamee (Editor)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for SC-Desert Reader

Details

  • Title SC-Desert Reader
  • Author Gregory McNamee (Editor)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 307
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Random House (NY), USA
  • Publication date 1995-11
  • ISBN 9780871564269 / 0871564262
  • Weight 0.88 lbs (0.40 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.27 x 5.52 x 0.87 in (21.01 x 14.02 x 2.21 cm)
  • Category Nature
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 95005603
  • Dewey Decimal Code 910.021

More Copies for Sale

The Sierra Club Desert Reader: A Literary Companion
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Sierra Club Desert Reader: A Literary Companion

by McNamee, Gregory

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871564269 / 0871564262
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.18
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sierra Club Books, 1995. Soft Cover. Good. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers scuffed and creased; moderate edge wear/ Friends of the Library stamp on title and or front page/ corners creased/ a few page tips creased
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.18
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
The Sierra Club Desert Reader : A Literary Companion

The Sierra Club Desert Reader : A Literary Companion

by McNamee, Gregory

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871564269 / 0871564262
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.35
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, Incorporated, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.35
Free Delivery to USA
The Sierra Club Desert Reader : A Literary Companion

The Sierra Club Desert Reader : A Literary Companion

by McNamee, Gregory

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871564269 / 0871564262
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.35
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, Incorporated, 1995. Paperback. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.35
Free Delivery to USA
The Sierra Club Desert Reader : A Literary Companion
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Sierra Club Desert Reader : A Literary Companion

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871564269 / 0871564262
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$14.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, Incorporated. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.29
Free Delivery to USA
The Sierra Club Desert Reader; a literary companion
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Sierra Club Desert Reader; a literary companion

by McNamee, Gregory

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Price label to back cover. Extremely mild rubbing to head and foot of spine. Near fine.
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871564269 / 0871564262
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.11
A$7.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1995. Paperback. Price label to back cover. Extremely mild rubbing to head and foot of spine. Near fine.. Paperback white quarto with orange to spine. xxiv, 307 pages; 21 cm. Contents: The Arabian and Indian deserts: Ruins / Percy Bysshe Shelley -- A prayer & invocation to the Prince of rain / Eleazar Ha-Kallir -- The wilderness of Judea / Gertrude Bell -- Light / Pierre Loti -- From Jum'a al-Fararja to Jazi Al 'Aradi / Jum'a Al-Fararja -- Lawrence comes to Arabia / T.E. Lawrence -- Arabia deserta / Charles M. Doughty -- The historic fart / Iraqi folktale -- The Persian desert / Marco Polo; Inner Asia: The road to Ashkabad / Ella R. Christie -- A nightmare on the Turkmeni dunes / Andrei Platonov -- The Tebbad / Arminius Vambery -- High desert / Theodore & Kermit Roosevelt -- Prester John / Sir John Mandeville -- Distances of the Gobi / Mongolian wedding song -- The lake among the singing dunes / Mildred Cable -- On foot across the Gobi / Slavomir Rawicz -- Exile /… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.11
A$7.02 Delivery to USA
The Sierra Club Desert Reader: A Literary Companion

The Sierra Club Desert Reader: A Literary Companion

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871564269 / 0871564262
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.53
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1995 Book. Fine. Trade Paperback. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. first edition/first printing book is tight with no markings, minor rubbing to wraps.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.53
Free Delivery to USA
THE SIERRA CLUB DESERT READER : A Literary Companion
Stock photo: cover may vary

THE SIERRA CLUB DESERT READER : A Literary Companion

by McNamee, Gregory (Editor)

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition, First Printing 1st Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871564269 / 0871564262
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$40.77
A$10.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club Books, 1995. First Edition, First Printing 1st Printing. Soft cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. Text/BRAND NEW w/inexplicable, faintest of "puckering" to lower text edges of last pages of the Introduction. Debut volume of a new series devoted to literary works inspired by desert drylands. An anthology, of global deserts' descriptions, in fiction, poetry, folklore, natural history & prose narratives. 307 pgs, covering drylands of 1, North America; 2, South America; 3, Sahara; 4, Southern Africa; 5, The Arabian & Indian Deserts; 6, Inner Asia; 7, Australia; and 8, Antartica, followed by Sources.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.77
A$10.64 Delivery to USA
The Sierra Club Desert Reader
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Sierra Club Desert Reader

by McNamee, Gregory

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871564269 / 0871564262
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$44.90
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$44.90
Free Delivery to USA
The Sierra Club Desert Reader
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Sierra Club Desert Reader

by McNamee, Gregory

  • New
Condition
New
Edition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871564269 / 0871564262
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$93.58
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New. New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$93.58
Free Delivery to USA
The Sierra Club Desert Reader
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Sierra Club Desert Reader

by McNamee, Gregory

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871564269 / 0871564262
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$126.01
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, Inc, 1995-11-07. Paperback. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$126.01
A$8.44 Delivery to USA