BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Selected Poems of Malcolm Lowry: City Lights Pocket Poets Number 17
Stock photo: cover may vary

Selected Poems of Malcolm Lowry: City Lights Pocket Poets Number 17 Paperback - 2017

by Malcolm Lowry; Earle Alfred Birney (Editor); Preface by Lawrence Ferlinghetti

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Selected Poems of Malcolm Lowry: City Lights Pocket Poets Number 17

From the publisher

While famous for his celebrated novel, Under the Volcano, Malcolm Lowry always considered himself a poet. First published in 1962 and long out of print, Selected Poems of Malcolm Lowry is the only comprehensive selection of his poetry to be published, and it remains the perfect introduction to his extensive poetic canon. Edited by Lowry's good friend, renowned Canadian poet Earle Birney, with the assistance of his widow, Margerie Lowry, the selection includes extraordinary poems written during Lowry's stay in Mexico, many of which are closely related to his novel. This new edition includes a "Publisher's Note" from Lawrence Ferlinghetti.

"These poems would be worth keeping in print, if for no other reason, for their illuminations of Under the Volcano: 'See mind's petal / torn from a good tree, but where shall it settle / But in the last darkness and at the end?' Sometimes, as the images of "For Under the Volcano," they become 'palm-of-the-hand' versions of that masterpiece. Lowry is a poet of struggle--with life, and with the creative process. Here are his struggle's fruits: guilt, alcoholism, hopeless, self-deriding quest for salvation, which seems to be love, and, above all, self-destruction--but always accomplished with self-knowledge, enriched (in order to further torment itself) with compassion for all the beings that the poet, and us with him, are failing. His words are always sad and often beautiful."--William T. Vollmann

Details

  • Title Selected Poems of Malcolm Lowry: City Lights Pocket Poets Number 17
  • Author Malcolm Lowry; Earle Alfred Birney (Editor); Preface by Lawrence Ferlinghetti
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition Th
  • Pages 112
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher City Lights Books, San Francisco, CA
  • Publication date 2017-03-28
  • ISBN 9780872867291 / 0872867293
  • Weight 0.25 lbs (0.11 kg)
  • Dimensions 6.3 x 4.8 x 0.3 in (16.00 x 12.19 x 0.76 cm)
  • Themes
    • Cultural Region: British
    • Cultural Region: Canadian
    • Topical: Death/Dying
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress subjects POETRY / English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2016041191
  • Dewey Decimal Code 821.914

About the author

Malcolm Lowry (1909-1957) was a British novelist and poet whose masterpiece Under the Volcano is widely hailed as one of the greatest novels of the twentieth century. Born near Liverpool, England, Lowry grew up in a prominent, wealthy family and chafed under the expectations placed upon him by parents and boarding school. He wrote passionately on the themes of exile and despair, and his own wanderlust and erratic lifestyle made him an icon to later generations of writers.

Earle Birney (1904-1995) was a distinguished Canadian poet novelist, who twice won the Governor General's Award, Canada's top literary honor, for his poetry.

More Copies for Sale

Selected Poems Of Malcolm Lowry
Stock photo: cover may vary

Selected Poems Of Malcolm Lowry

by Lowry, Malcolm,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780872867291 / 0872867293
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Selected Poems of Malcolm Lowry
Stock photo: cover may vary

Selected Poems of Malcolm Lowry

by Lowry, Malcolm

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Fine copy
Edition
Later prt.
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780872867291 / 0872867293
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
A$5.73 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco: City Lights Books. Fine copy. 2017. Later prt.. softcover. 12mo, 93 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
A$5.73 Delivery to USA
Selected Poems Of Malcolm Lowry
Stock photo: cover may vary

Selected Poems Of Malcolm Lowry

by Lowry, Malcolm,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780872867291 / 0872867293
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$15.47
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.47
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Selected Poems of Malcolm Lowry: City Lights Pocket Poets Number 17 (City Lights Pocket Poets...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Selected Poems of Malcolm Lowry: City Lights Pocket Poets Number 17 (City Lights Pocket Poets Series)

by Lowry, Malcolm

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780872867291 / 0872867293
Quantity available
99
Seller
Item price
A$15.49
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
City Lights Publishers. New. BRAND NEW, GIFT QUALITY! NOT OVERSTOCKS OR MARKED UP REMAINDERS! DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.49
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Selected Poems of Malcolm Lowry: City Lights Pocket Poets Number 17 (City Lights Pocket Poets...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Selected Poems of Malcolm Lowry: City Lights Pocket Poets Number 17 (City Lights Pocket Poets Series, 17)

by Malcolm Lowry

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
VG
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780872867291 / 0872867293
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.54
A$6.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
City Lights Publishers, March 2017. Trade Paperback. VG. used trade paperback edition. lightly shelfworn, corners somewhat bumped. spine may be a bit sunned. light scuffing to covers, bottom edge of text block may be lightly discolored from shelfwear. pages and binding are clean, straight and tight. there are no marks to the text or other serious flaws.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.54
A$6.44 Delivery to USA
Selected Poems of Malcolm Lowry: City Lights Pocket Poets Number 17 (City Lights Pocket Poets...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Selected Poems of Malcolm Lowry: City Lights Pocket Poets Number 17 (City Lights Pocket Poets Series, 17)

by Lowry, Malcolm; Birney, Earle Alfred [Editor]; Ferlinghetti, Lawrence [Preface];

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780872867291 / 0872867293
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.76
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
City Lights Publishers, 2017-03-28. Paperback. Good. 6x4x0.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.76
Free Delivery to USA
Selected Poems of Malcolm Lowry: City Lights Pocket Poets Number 17

Selected Poems of Malcolm Lowry: City Lights Pocket Poets Number 17

by Lawrence Ferlinghetti

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780872867291 / 0872867293
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$23.74
A$19.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New. First collection of Lowry's extensive poetic canon, including most of the Mexican verses related to his novel, Under the Volcano.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.74
A$19.03 Delivery to USA
Selected Poems of Malcolm Lowry: City Lights Pocket Poets Number 17

Selected Poems of Malcolm Lowry: City Lights Pocket Poets Number 17

by Malcolm Lowry

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780872867291 / 0872867293
Quantity available
88
Seller
Item price
A$25.34
A$15.28 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; While famous for his celebrated novel, Under the Volcano, Malcolm Lowry always considered himself a poet. First published in 1962 and long out of print, Selected Poems of Malcolm Lowry is the only comprehensive selection of his poetry t
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.34
A$15.28 Delivery to USA
Selected Poems of Malcolm Lowry: City Lights Pocket Poets Number 17 (City Lights Pocket Poets...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Selected Poems of Malcolm Lowry: City Lights Pocket Poets Number 17 (City Lights Pocket Poets Series, 17)

by Lowry, Malcolm

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780872867291 / 0872867293
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.50
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
City Lights Publishers, 2017-03-28. paperback. Used: Good. 5.00x0.25x6.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.50
Free Delivery to USA
Selected Poems of Malcolm Lowry: City Lights Pocket Poets Number 17 (City Lights Pocket Poets...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Selected Poems of Malcolm Lowry: City Lights Pocket Poets Number 17 (City Lights Pocket Poets Series, 17)

by Lowry, Malcolm

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780872867291 / 0872867293
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.77
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
City Lights Publishers, 2017-03-28. paperback. New. 5.00x0.25x6.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.77
Free Delivery to USA