BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Dust Devils: A Novella
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dust Devils: A Novella Paperback - 1997

by Robert Laxalt

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Dust Devils: A Novella

From the publisher

An action-packed story set during the violent and conflict-ridden days of the early 20th century, Dust Devils takes place in the rugged mountains and deserts of Eastern California and Northern Nevada. Ira Hamilton, the teenage son of rugged Indian-hating rancher John D. Hamilton, wins the bronc-riding competition at a local rodeo and comes away with a special prize: a beautiful Arabian colt. But the horse is soon stolen by Hawkeye, a notorious local rustler. Accompanied by Cricket, a young Paiute who has been his closest companion since infancy, Ira vows to retrieve his prize. On the way, Ira must find the courage to overcome the challenges of nature and outlaw, and to love the woman of his choice. This vivid tale will thrill readers with its authentic depiction of Nevada's lonely back country, its hardy ranchers, and its native peoples. Ira Hamilton's adventure shows us the last days of the Old West, when cowboys, sheepmen, and Indians still struggled to survive and overcome their long-standing animosities, and violent men rode boldly and unhindered across the harsh landscape.

From the rear cover

The rugged mountains and deserts of eastern California and northern Nevada in the early years of the century are the setting of this moving coming-of-age novella. Ira Hamilton, the teen-age son of rugged Indian-hating rancher John D. Hamilton, wins the bronc-riding competition at a local rodeo and comes away with a special prize - a beautiful, pure-blooded Arabian colt. But the horse is soon stolen by Hawkeye, a notorious local rustler. Accompanied by Cricket, a young Paiute who has been his closest companion since infancy, Ira vows to retrieve his prize. His efforts pit him against the merciless expanses of the Black Rock Desert and the wrath of Hawkeye and his gang. On the way, Ira must find the courage to overcome the challenges of nature and outlaw, and to love the woman of his choice. He must, in short, become a man.

Details

  • Title Dust Devils: A Novella
  • Author Robert Laxalt
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 112
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of Nevada Press, Reno, Nevada, U.s.a.
  • Publication date 1997-09
  • ISBN 9780874173000 / 0874173000
  • Weight 0.3 lbs (0.14 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.08 x 5.43 x 0.31 in (20.52 x 13.79 x 0.79 cm)
  • Reading level 1130
  • Themes
    • Ethnic Orientation: Native American
    • Religious Orientation: Native American
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Western stories, Bildungsromane
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 97015224
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

Media reviews

Citations

  • ALA Best Books Young Adults, 01/01/1999, Page 1301
  • Booklist, 10/15/1997, Page 388
  • Kirkus Reviews, 08/15/1997, Page 1246
  • Publishers Weekly, 09/22/1997, Page 71

About the author

Robert Laxalt graduated from the University of Nevada, Reno in 1947. Laxalt joined the staff of the university in 1954, first as director of News and Publications and later as director of the University of Nevada Press, which he founded. He was named a Reynolds Distinguished Visiting Professor and held the position of Distinguished Nevada Author Chair. He is the author of seventeen books, including the critically acclaimed Sweet Promised Land. He lived in Washoe Valley until his death in 2001.

More Copies for Sale

Dust Devils: A Novella (Western Literature and Fiction Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dust Devils: A Novella (Western Literature and Fiction Series)

by Laxalt, Robert

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780874173000 / 0874173000
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.25
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Nevada Press, 9/1/1997 12:00:01 AM. paperback. Very Good. 0.3000 7.9000 5.2000.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.25
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
Dust Devils: (A Novella) (Western Literature Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dust Devils: (A Novella) (Western Literature Series)

by Laxalt, Robert

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780874173000 / 0874173000
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.08
A$8.78 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Reno, Las Vegas: University of Nevada Press. Book Condition: Near Fine. Soft cover in color photo with cowboys riding horses against a orange, blue, color sunset. LIbrary stickers on bottom edge of spine. Soft covers inside clean, clear library, reinforced plastic cover. LIbrary stamp on title page. Back cover has a date stamp. Top edge library stamp. no other marks. 101 clean, bright, white, tightly bound pages. Book appears never read. A nice, bright copy. . Near Fine. Trade Paperback. 1997.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.08
A$8.78 Delivery to USA
Dust Devils

Dust Devils

by Robert Laxalt

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780874173000 / 0874173000
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Nevada Press, 1997. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.42
Free Delivery to USA
Dust Devils

Dust Devils

by Robert Laxalt

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780874173000 / 0874173000
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Nevada Press, 1997. Paperback. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.42
Free Delivery to USA
Dust Devils: A Novella (Western Literature and Fiction Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dust Devils: A Novella (Western Literature and Fiction Series)

by Laxalt, Robert

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780874173000 / 0874173000
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.39
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Nevada Press, 1997-09-01. paperback. Used: Good. 5.40x0.30x8.10. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.39
Free Delivery to USA
Dust Devils
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dust Devils

by Laxalt, Robert

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780874173000 / 0874173000
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.22
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Reno, Nevada: University of Nevada Press (1997).. First Edition . Soft cover. Fine. Trade paperback. 102 pages. Inscribed to previous owner and signed by Laxalt. A clean copy with little wear. "A superbly written coming-of-age tale set against the backdrop of a frontier -- and its people -- in transition." -- BL
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.22
A$8.44 Delivery to USA
Dust Devils: (A Novella) (Western Literature Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dust Devils: (A Novella) (Western Literature Series)

by Robert Laxalt

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Signed
Condition
Very good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780874173000 / 0874173000
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.31
A$7.79 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Nevada Press, September 1997. Trade . Very Good. Very Good Softcover. Inscribed and signed by author. Light soiling and shelfwear to covers. FFEP lightly creased. Pages clean and tight in binding. Pictures available upon request. A locally owned, independent book shop since 1984.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.31
A$7.79 Delivery to USA
Dust Devils
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dust Devils

by Laxalt, Robert

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780874173000 / 0874173000
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.50
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Nevada Press (1997)., Reno, Nevada, 1997. Softcover. Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.50
Free Delivery to USA
Dust Devils
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dust Devils

by Laxalt, Robert

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • Signed
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780874173000 / 0874173000
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.53
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Nevada Press, 1997. Paperback. Very good. Signed simply "Robert Laxalt" on title page, this first printing paperback is clean and uncreased. Cowboys, ranchers, and bad guys on the frontier.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.53
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Dust Devils

Dust Devils

by Laxalt, Robert

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good.
Edition
First edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780874173000 / 0874173000
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$8.15 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Nevada. First edition. Paperback. Very good.. signed by the author. Fiction. Signed by the author on the title page.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$8.15 Delivery to USA