BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Printed Book in America
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Printed Book in America Paperback - 1989

by Joseph Blumenthal

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Printed Book in America

Details

  • Title The Printed Book in America
  • Author Joseph Blumenthal
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Thus
  • Pages 266
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH
  • Publication date 1989
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780874514803 / 0874514800
  • Weight 1.82 lbs (0.83 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.76 x 7.4 x 0.91 in (27.33 x 18.80 x 2.31 cm)
  • Category History - General History
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 88040520
  • Dewey Decimal Code 070.509

More Copies for Sale

The Printed Book in America
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Printed Book in America

by Blumenthal, Joseph

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780874514803 / 0874514800
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.42
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The Dartmouth College Library, 1989. Book. Very Good. Soft cover. trade paperback in very good+ condition..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.42
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
The Printed Book in America
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Printed Book in America

by Joseph Blumenthal

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780874514803 / 0874514800
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.58
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Univ Pr of New England, 1989. Paperback. Acceptable. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.58
Free Delivery to USA
The Printed Book in America
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Printed Book in America

by Blumenthal, Joseph

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780874514803 / 0874514800
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.34
A$9.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dartmouth College Library. Fine first printing with no wear or markings and slightest of edge wear - looks about new. . Fine. Soft cover. 1st Edition. 1989.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.34
A$9.32 Delivery to USA
The Printed Book in America
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Printed Book in America

by Blumenthal, Joseph

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780874514803 / 0874514800
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.34
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University Press of New England, 1989. Very Good. Blumenthal, Joseph. The Printed Book in America. Hanover, NH: University Press of New England, 1989. xvi, 250pp. Indexed. Illustrated. 4to. Paperback. Book condition: Very good. Faint crease on back cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.34
A$8.61 Delivery to USA
The Printed Book in America
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Printed Book in America

by Blumenthal, Joseph

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First printing (pressumably)
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780874514803 / 0874514800
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.87
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Dartmouth College Library, 0000-00-00. First printing (pressumably). paperback. Used: Good. 7.01x1.00x10.08. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.87
Free Delivery to USA
The Printed Book in America
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Printed Book in America

by Joseph Blumenthal

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780874514803 / 0874514800
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.76
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dartmouth College Library, 1989. Clean copy with no writing or markings. Some shelf wear to covers, a bit of soil to edges. Binding is tight.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.76
Free Delivery to USA
The Printed Book in America
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Printed Book in America

by Blumenthal, Joseph

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine +
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780874514803 / 0874514800
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.08
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University Press of New England, 1989. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine +. Reproductions.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.08
Free Delivery to USA
The Printed Book in America
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Printed Book in America

by Blumenthal, Joseph

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780874514803 / 0874514800
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.15
A$9.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hanover, NH: Dartmouth College Library. New. 1989. Paperback. 0874514800 . B&W Illustrations; 10.8 X 7.4 X 0.9 inches; xvi, 250 pages; Soft cover has white spine with red lettering. Slgiht rubbing to cover. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with 70 b/w plates. "More than a survey of printing in America, this distinguished volume illustrs the art of printing at its best...rich history of the development of American printing, fro mits roots with Stephen Day and Isaiah Thomas in 1640 to work of recent luminaries such as Grabhorn, Conkwright, Eisenman......" Bibliobraphy; index. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.15
A$9.32 Delivery to USA
The Printed Book in America
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Printed Book in America

by Blumenthal, Joseph

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near fine+. Some creasing to cover. Else, a great copy.
Edition
First printing (pressumably)
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780874514803 / 0874514800
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.38
A$7.10 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hanover, NH: University Press of New England, 1989. First printing (pressumably). Paperback. Near fine+. Some creasing to cover. Else, a great copy.. Imperial octavo in wrappers; xvi, 250 p.: ill.; 28 cm. Includes index./ Bibliography: p. 233-237. Books -- United States -- History. Printing -- United States -- History. Book design -- United States -- History. Livres -- États-Unis -- Histoire. Imprimerie -- États-Unis -- Histoire. Livres -- Mise en pages artistique -- États-Unis -- Histoire. Boekdrukkunst.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.38
A$7.10 Delivery to USA
The Printed Book in America
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Printed Book in America

by Blumenthal, Joseph

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First printing (pressumably)
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780874514803 / 0874514800
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.38
A$7.10 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hanover, NH: University Press of New England, 1989. First printing (pressumably). Paperback. Fine. Imperial octavo in wrappers; xvi, 250 p.: ill.; 28 cm. Includes index./ Bibliography: p. 233-237. Books -- United States -- History. Printing -- United States -- History. Book design -- United States -- History. Livres -- États-Unis -- Histoire. Imprimerie -- États-Unis -- Histoire. Livres -- Mise en pages artistique -- États-Unis -- Histoire. Boekdrukkunst.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.38
A$7.10 Delivery to USA