BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Complete Book of Incense, Oils & Brews
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Complete Book of Incense, Oils & Brews Paperback - 2002

by Scott Cunningham

Add to wish list

This new edition features new information on ingredients and substitutions, preparing recipes, tinctures, soaps, powders, and more. Complete descriptions are featured for preparations used in enhancing beauty, encouraging psychic perception, increasing confidence, and aiding astral travel.

Reader reviews for The Complete Book of Incense, Oils & Brews

From the publisher

One of the secrets of real magic is that it is controlled by the mind. The more things in your ritual to help your mind associate with your goal, the more powerful your ritual may be. Colored candles, scented oils, natural incenses, and more all add to the impact of the magic you wish to do. But how do you know which incense to burn? Is it possible to add scented oils together to get a more powerful oil? And how do you make your own appropriately-scented tools?

The answers to questions like these and hundreds more can be found in The Complete Book of Incense, Oils and Brews by world-famous author Scott Cunningham. This is a greatly expanded and rewritten version of The Magic of Incenses, Oils and Brews. It includes over 100 new formulas, proportions for each element of the recipes (the most requested feature from his previous book), how to substitute ingredients, and much more. Besides the formulas, it also includes the exact methods of making all of these scented tools, including how to extract the essences from the herbs.

Each one of the formulas in this magic book is precise and easy to make. Do you need luck? Take 2 parts vetivert, 2 parts allspice, 1 part nutmeg, and 1 part calamus, grind them together as finely as possible, then sprinkle the powder in a circle around you, beginning and ending in the East and moving clockwise. Sit within this circle and absorb the powder's energies. Also included are other ways to use magical powders that will have you coming up with your own ideas for them, too.

There is a legion of recipes for incenses. There are three for the sun and two for consecrating talismans. There are incenses for each of the astrological signs and ones to help you study better and gain success. You'll also find incenses for each of the planetary influences. There are four for Saturn alone!

This compendium of magical lore is a vital tool for every magical person on any magical path, whether you are a beginner or an expert.

First line

MAGIC IS A BYPRODUCT of the oldest science-far older than astronomy, chemistry or biology.

Details

  • Title The Complete Book of Incense, Oils & Brews
  • Author Scott Cunningham
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 2nd Revised edit
  • Pages 288
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Llewellyn Publications, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2002-09-08
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Glossary, Illustrated, Index, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780875421285 / 0875421288
  • Weight 0.85 lbs (0.39 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.9 x 5.9 x 0.8 in (22.61 x 14.99 x 2.03 cm)
  • Themes
    • Religious Orientation: New Age
    • Topical: New Age
  • Category New Age / Body, Mind & Spirit
  • Library of Congress subjects Magic, Essences and essential oils
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 89035510
  • Dewey Decimal Code 133.44

About the author

Scott Cunningham practiced magic actively for over twenty years. He was the author of more than fifty books covering both fiction and non-fiction subject matter; sixteen of his titles are published by Llewellyn Publications. Scott's books reflect a broad range of interests within the New Age sphere, where he was very highly regarded. His seminal work, Wicca: A Guide for the Solitary Practitioner, is one of the most successful books on Wicca ever published. He passed from this life on March 28, 1993, after a long illness.

More Copies for Sale

The Complete Book of Incense, Oils and Brews (Llewellyn's Practical Magick)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Complete Book of Incense, Oils and Brews (Llewellyn's Practical Magick)

by Cunningham, Scott

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780875421285 / 0875421288
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.08
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Llewellyn Publications. Used - Good. C .BOOK HAS YELLOWING OR FOXING DO TO AGE Paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.08
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Complete Book of Incense, Oils & Brews
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Complete Book of Incense, Oils & Brews

by Cunningham, Scott

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780875421285 / 0875421288
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.20
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Llewellyn Pubns. New. Brand New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.20
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Complete Book of Incense, Oils & Brews
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Complete Book of Incense, Oils & Brews

by Cunningham, Scott

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780875421285 / 0875421288
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.20
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Llewellyn Pubns. Used - Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.20
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Complete Book of Incense, Oils & Brews (Llewellyn's Practical Magick)

The Complete Book of Incense, Oils & Brews (Llewellyn's Practical Magick)

by Cunningham, Scott

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780875421285 / 0875421288
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.93
A$9.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Used/Magic and Alchemy This book is in very good condition. The cover is clean and the pages are crisp. Front cover has slight crease in top right corner. This new edition features new information on ingredients and substitutions, preparing recipes, tinctures, soaps, powders, and more. Complete descriptions are featured for preparations used in enhancing beauty, encouraging psychic perception, increasing confidence, and aiding astral travel.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.93
A$9.86 Delivery to USA
The Complete Book of Incense, Oils and Brews (Llewellyn's Practical Magick)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Complete Book of Incense, Oils and Brews (Llewellyn's Practical Magick)

by Cunningham, Scott

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Edition
2nd Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780875421285 / 0875421288
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$13.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Llewellyn Publications. 2nd Edition. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.78
Free Delivery to USA
The Complete Book of Incense, Oils and Brews (Llewellyn's Practical Magick)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Complete Book of Incense, Oils and Brews (Llewellyn's Practical Magick)

by Cunningham, Scott

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
2nd Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780875421285 / 0875421288
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.10
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Llewellyn Publications, 0000-00-00. 2nd Edition. Paperback. Used: Good. 6.00x0.63x9.03. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.10
Free Delivery to USA
The Complete Book of Incense, Oils and Brews (Llewellyn's Practical Magick)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Complete Book of Incense, Oils and Brews (Llewellyn's Practical Magick)

by Cunningham, Scott

  • Used
  • Acceptable
Condition
Acceptable
Edition
2nd Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780875421285 / 0875421288
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.12
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Llewellyn Publications. 2nd Edition. Acceptable. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.12
Free Delivery to USA
The Complete Book of Incense, Oils & Brews (Llewellyn's Practical Magick)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Complete Book of Incense, Oils & Brews (Llewellyn's Practical Magick)

by Cunningham, Scott

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Edition
2nd Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780875421285 / 0875421288
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.00
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Llewellyn Publications, 2002-09-08. 2nd Edition. paperback. Good. 6x0x9. A used book with light to moderate shelf wear and imperfections. Thank you for supporting Last Word Books and independent bookstores.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.00
Free Delivery to USA
The Complete Book of Incense, Oils and Brews
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Complete Book of Incense, Oils and Brews

by Cunningham, Scott

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780875421285 / 0875421288
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$17.84
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Llewellyn Publications. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.84
Free Delivery to USA
The Complete Book of Incense, Oils and Brews (Llewellyn's Practical Magick)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Complete Book of Incense, Oils and Brews (Llewellyn's Practical Magick)

by Cunningham, Scott

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
2nd Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780875421285 / 0875421288
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.17
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Llewellyn Publications, 0000-00-00. 2nd Edition. Paperback. New. 6.00x0.63x9.03. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.17
Free Delivery to USA