BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Play the Piano
Stock photo: cover may vary

Play the Piano Paperback - 2002

by Charles Bukowski

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Play the Piano

From the publisher

"The Walt Whitman of Los Angeles."--Joyce Carol Oates, bestselling author

"He brought everybody down to earth, even the angels."--Leonard Cohen, songwriter

Play the Piano introduces Charles Bukowski's poetry from the 1970s. He leads a life full of gambling and booze but also finds love. These poems are full of lechery and romance as he struggles to mature.


No apologies. No punches pulled.


  • Confessional Poetry: Unflinching poems that stare into the mirror at a life of cheap rooms, hard drinking, and harder women.
  • Gritty Realism: From the slaughterhouse to the racetrack bar, Bukowski finds the ugly, brutal truth of the everyday.
  • Tender and Vicious: A world of bitter arguments and drunken nights, where moments of unexpected love and romance still manage to break through.
  • A Singular Voice: The iconic, plain-spoken style that made Charles Bukowski one of the most imitated poets in American literature.

From the rear cover

Play the Piano introduces Charles Bukowski's poetry from the 1970s. He leads a life full of gambling and booze but also finds love. These poems are full of lechery and romance as he struggles to mature.

Details

  • Title Play the Piano
  • Author Charles Bukowski
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 128
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Ecco Press, Santa Rosa, California, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2002-05-31
  • ISBN 9780876854372 / 0876854374
  • Weight 0.34 lbs (0.15 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.13 x 5.76 x 0.34 in (23.19 x 14.63 x 0.86 cm)
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: Medieval (500-1453) Studies
    • Holiday: Valentine's Day
    • Sex & Gender: Feminine
    • Topical: Women's Interest
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 96232077
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.54

More Copies for Sale

Play the Piano: Bukowski's 1970s Poetry?Gambling, Booze, Love, and the Struggle to Mature

Play the Piano: Bukowski's 1970s Poetry?Gambling, Booze, Love, and the Struggle to Mature

by Bukowski, Charles

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780876854372 / 0876854374
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.45
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.45
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
Play the Piano
Stock photo: cover may vary

Play the Piano

by Bukowski, Charles

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good.
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780876854372 / 0876854374
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.56
A$7.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ecco Press, 2002. Trade paperback. Very good.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.56
A$7.53 Delivery to USA
Play the Piano Drunk Like a Percussion Instrument until the Fingers Begin to Bleed a Bit
Stock photo: cover may vary

Play the Piano Drunk Like a Percussion Instrument until the Fingers Begin to Bleed a Bit

by Bukowski, Charles

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780876854372 / 0876854374
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.06
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ecco, 5/31/2002 12:00:01 A. paperback. Good. 0.9449 in x 8.8583 in x 5.9055 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.06
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Play the Piano Drunk Like a Percussion Instrument until the Fingers Begin to Bleed a Bit
Stock photo: cover may vary

Play the Piano Drunk Like a Percussion Instrument until the Fingers Begin to Bleed a Bit

by Charles Bukowski

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780876854372 / 0876854374
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.47
A$8.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ecco, 2002 SOFT COVER IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. Soft cover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.47
A$8.49 Delivery to USA
Play the Piano

Play the Piano

by Charles Bukowski

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780876854372 / 0876854374
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.79
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 2002. Paperback. Acceptable. Disclaimer:A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.79
Free Delivery to USA
Play the Piano Drunk Like a Percussion Instrument Until the Fingers Begin T O Bleed a Bit
Stock photo: cover may vary

Play the Piano Drunk Like a Percussion Instrument Until the Fingers Begin T O Bleed a Bit

by Bukowski, Charles,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780876854372 / 0876854374
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$18.63
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.63
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Play the Piano Drunk Like a Percussion Instrument Until the Fingers Begin T O Bleed a Bit
Stock photo: cover may vary

Play the Piano Drunk Like a Percussion Instrument Until the Fingers Begin T O Bleed a Bit

by Bukowski, Charles,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780876854372 / 0876854374
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$19.12
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.12
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Play the Piano Drunk Like a Percussion Instrument until the Fingers Begin to Bleed a Bit
Stock photo: cover may vary

Play the Piano Drunk Like a Percussion Instrument until the Fingers Begin to Bleed a Bit

by Bukowski, Charles

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780876854372 / 0876854374
Quantity available
76
Seller
Item price
A$19.13
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ecco. New. BRAND NEW, GIFT QUALITY! NOT OVERSTOCKS OR MARKED UP REMAINDERS! DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.13
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Play the Piano Drunk Like a Percussion Instrument until the Fingers Begin to Bleed a Bit
Stock photo: cover may vary

Play the Piano Drunk Like a Percussion Instrument until the Fingers Begin to Bleed a Bit

by Charles Bukowski

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780876854372 / 0876854374
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.21
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ecco, 2002. Softcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.21
Free Delivery to USA
Play the Piano Drunk Like a Percussion Instrument until the Fingers Begin to Bleed a Bit
Stock photo: cover may vary

Play the Piano Drunk Like a Percussion Instrument until the Fingers Begin to Bleed a Bit

by Bukowski, Charles

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780876854372 / 0876854374
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ecco, 2002-05-31. paperback. Used: Good. 5.88x0.32x8.94. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.67
Free Delivery to USA