BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

America Eats
Stock photo: cover may vary

America Eats Hardback - 1992

by Nelson Algren; David E. Schoonover (Editor); Foreword by Louis I. Szathmary

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for America Eats

Details

  • Title America Eats
  • Author Nelson Algren; David E. Schoonover (Editor); Foreword by Louis I. Szathmary
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 123
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of Iowa Press, Iowa City
  • Publication date 1992
  • ISBN 9780877453611 / 0877453616
  • Weight 0.93 lbs (0.42 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.31 x 6.22 x 0.8 in (23.65 x 15.80 x 2.03 cm)
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 91041109
  • Dewey Decimal Code 641.597

More Copies for Sale

America Eats (Iowa Szathmary Culinary Arts Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

America Eats (Iowa Szathmary Culinary Arts Series)

by Nelson Algren,David E. Schoonover

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780877453611 / 0877453616
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.45
A$7.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Univ of Iowa Pr, January 1992. Hardcover . Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover with Very Good Dustjacket. Light shelfwear to DJ. Light shelfwear to covers. Pages clean and tight in binding. Pictures available upon request. A locally owned, independent book shop since 1984.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.45
A$7.86 Delivery to USA
America Eats (Iowa Szathmary Culinary Arts Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

America Eats (Iowa Szathmary Culinary Arts Series)

by Algren, Nelson; Schoonover, David E.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780877453611 / 0877453616
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.60
A$4.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Univ of Iowa Pr, 1992. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Near fine book and jacket. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.60
A$4.65 Delivery to USA
America Eats
Stock photo: cover may vary

America Eats

by Nelson Algren

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780877453611 / 0877453616
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.19
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Iowa Press, 1992. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.19
Free Delivery to USA
America Eats
Stock photo: cover may vary

America Eats

by Algren, Nelson

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780877453611 / 0877453616
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.19
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Iowa Press, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.19
Free Delivery to USA
America Eats
Stock photo: cover may vary

America Eats

by Algren, Nelson

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780877453611 / 0877453616
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.19
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Iowa Press, 1992. Hardcover. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.19
Free Delivery to USA
America Eats (Iowa Szathmary Culinary Arts Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

America Eats (Iowa Szathmary Culinary Arts Series)

by Algren, Nelson

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780877453611 / 0877453616
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.81
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Univ of Iowa Pr, 0000-00-00. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.50x0.75x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.81
Free Delivery to USA
America Eats
More photos

America Eats

by Algren, Nelson

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780877453611 / 0877453616
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.78
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Iowa Press, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Iowa, 1992. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.78
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
America Eats (Iowa Szathmary Culinary Arts Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

America Eats (Iowa Szathmary Culinary Arts Series)

by Algren, Nelson

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780877453611 / 0877453616
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.95
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.95
Free Delivery to USA
America Eats
Stock photo: cover may vary

America Eats

by ALGREN, Nelson

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780877453611 / 0877453616
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$64.41
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1992. Hardcover. Preface by Louis I. Szathmary II. Foreword by David E. Schoonover. Small 4to. Red cloth with white spine lettering, pictorial dust jacket. xix, 123pp. Illustrrations. Fine/fine. Small nonauthorial gift inscription on half-title verso. Superbly pristine and tight first edition of Algren's never-published WPA writings for an abandoned "America Eats" program -- a volume in "The Iowa Szathmary Culinary Arts Series.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.41
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
America Eats (Iowa Szathmary Culinary Arts Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

America Eats (Iowa Szathmary Culinary Arts Series)

by Algren, Nelson

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780877453611 / 0877453616
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$96.80
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Univ of Iowa Pr, 0000-00-00. First Edition. hardcover. New. 6.50x0.75x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$96.80
Free Delivery to USA