BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Message of Hosea
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Message of Hosea Paperback - 1984

by Derek Kidner

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Message of Hosea

From the publisher

"Go and marry a prostitute." These are the first words God spoke to his prophet Hosea. Why would he ask this of one of his special spokesman? Because he wanted to teach Hosea, the nation of Israel and all of us today a lesson we will not forget, a lesson that is painful yet joyous. Hosea's somber portrait of the human condition is our lesson in pain. All of us have played the harlot by forsaking God and his ways. The picture is not pretty but it's true. Yet Hosea clear illustration of God's love for us brings joy. While we are yet sinners, God comes to us and loves us. Derek Kidner imaginatively takes us through the unfolding story of Hosea and his wife, Gomer explaining the basic message, pointing out the subtleties and encouraging readers to live lives worthy of the God who loves the loveless.

First line

It is the people you love who can hurt you most.

Details

  • Title The Message of Hosea
  • Author Derek Kidner
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 18th printing;
  • Pages 142
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher IVP Academic, Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A.
  • Publication date August 1984
  • ISBN 9780877842903 / 0877842906
  • Weight 0.38 lbs (0.17 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.25 x 5.5 x 0.5 in (20.96 x 13.97 x 1.27 cm)
  • Category Religion - Commentaries / Reference
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 88028661
  • Dewey Decimal Code 224.607

About the author

The works of Derek Kidner (MA, Christ's College, Cambridge) are full of the marks of both professor and pastor with his even-handed scholarship as well as his devotional insight. These qualities have made his commentaries in the Tyndale Old Testament Commentary series and The Bible Speaks Today series some of the most beloved and popular of recent decades. Kidner had a long career in both the church and the academy in England. He studied at Cambridge University and then served in the ministry for several years before becoming a senior tutor at Oak Hill Theological College. Kidner began his writing career while serving as warden of Tyndale House in Cambridge from 1964 to 1978, publishing his ninth and final book, The Message of Jeremiah, in 1987.

More Copies for Sale

The Message of Hosea

The Message of Hosea

by Derek Kidner

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780877842903 / 0877842906
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
InterVarsity Press, 1984. Paperback. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA
The Message of Hosea

The Message of Hosea

by Derek Kidner

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780877842903 / 0877842906
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
InterVarsity Press, 1984. Paperback. Very Good. Disclaimer:May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA
The Message of Hosea (Bible Speaks Today Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Message of Hosea (Bible Speaks Today Series)

by Kidner, Derek

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780877842903 / 0877842906
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.19
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
IVP Academic, 1984-08-13. paperback. Used: Good. 5.50x0.50x8.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.19
Free Delivery to USA
The Message of Hosea (The Bible Speaks Today)

The Message of Hosea (The Bible Speaks Today)

by Kidner, Derek

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780877842903 / 0877842906
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
InterVarsity Press, 2003. Paperback. Near Fine. Crisp and clean except for a prior owner's ink stamp on the first (half-title) page; soft cover shows only mild shelfwear at spine heel; otherwise excellent.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
The Message of Hosea
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Message of Hosea

by Kidner, Derek

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780877842903 / 0877842906
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$17.44
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
InterVarsity Press. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.44
Free Delivery to USA
The Message of Hosea
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Message of Hosea

by Kidner, Derek

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780877842903 / 0877842906
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.44
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
InterVarsity Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.44
Free Delivery to USA
The Message of Hosea: Love to the Loveless
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Message of Hosea: Love to the Loveless

by Kidner, D.

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780877842903 / 0877842906
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.31
A$26.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Inter-Varsity Press, 1984. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN:0877842906
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.31
A$26.45 Delivery to USA
The Message of Hosea (Bible Speaks Today Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Message of Hosea (Bible Speaks Today Series)

by Kidner, Derek

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780877842903 / 0877842906
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.34
Free Delivery to USA
The Message of Hosea (Bible Speaks Today Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Message of Hosea (Bible Speaks Today Series)

by Kidner, Derek

  • New
Condition
New
Edition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780877842903 / 0877842906
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$93.58
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New. New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$93.58
Free Delivery to USA