BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

American Detective
Stock photo: cover may vary

American Detective Hardback - 1993

by Jeff Siegel

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for American Detective

Details

  • Title American Detective
  • Author Jeff Siegel
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 168
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Taylor Publishing Company (TX), Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1993
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780878338290 / 0878338292
  • Weight 2 lbs (0.91 kg)
  • Dimensions 11.34 x 8.8 x 0.67 in (28.80 x 22.35 x 1.70 cm)
  • Category Reference
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 93007189
  • Dewey Decimal Code 813.087

More Copies for Sale

The American Detective: An Illustrated History
Stock photo: cover may vary

The American Detective: An Illustrated History

by Siegel, Jeff

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780878338290 / 0878338292
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.09
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Taylor Pub. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.09
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
The American Detective: An Illustrated History
Stock photo: cover may vary

The American Detective: An Illustrated History

by Siegel, Jeff

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780878338290 / 0878338292
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.59
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Taylor Pub. Used - Like New. Like New condition. Like New dust jacket. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.59
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
The American Detective : An Illustrated History
Stock photo: cover may vary

The American Detective : An Illustrated History

by Siegel, Jeff

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780878338290 / 0878338292
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Taylor Trade Publishing. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.15
Free Delivery to USA
The American Detective: An Illustrated History
More photos

The American Detective: An Illustrated History

by Siegel, Jeff

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780878338290 / 0878338292
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$8.48 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dallas, TX: Taylor Publishing Company, 1993. Book. Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 11 1/4h X 9 1/4w. A reral nice clean unmarked 174 page first edition hardcover with 1 low in number line. A brief history with some 300 color and black & white illustrations of covers, posters, publicity shots of detective and spy stories, TV, and cinema. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$8.48 Delivery to USA
The American Detective
Stock photo: cover may vary

The American Detective

by Siegel,Jeff

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780878338290 / 0878338292
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.27
A$9.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Taylor Publishing, 1993. 1st Edition . Hardback. Fine/Fine. DALLAS TEXAS:TAYLOR PUBLISHING 1993.HARDCOVER.FIRST EDITION.AS NEW IN LIKE DW.150 YEARS OF GUMSHOES,SNOOPS, AND PRIVATE EYES.NICE COLOR PHOTOS OF EARLY PAPERBAKS,DIGEST AND PULPS.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.27
A$9.00 Delivery to USA
The American Detective: An Illustrated History
Stock photo: cover may vary

The American Detective: An Illustrated History

by Siegel, Jeff

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
FIRST EDITION in dust jacket.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780878338290 / 0878338292
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.14
A$6.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New and unread in hardcover - book and dust jacket are in fine condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.14
A$6.66 Delivery to USA
American Detective, An Illustrated History
Stock photo: cover may vary

American Detective, An Illustrated History

by Siegel, Jeff

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good with no dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780878338290 / 0878338292
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.59
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Taylor Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0878338292 . vg, vg-dj; B002829; 168, illustrated w/drawings & photos (2 copies) .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.59
A$9.36 Delivery to USA
The American Detective: An Illustrated History

The American Detective: An Illustrated History

by Jeff Siegel

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780878338290 / 0878338292
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.59
A$8.28 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 23 x 29cm. Includes color illustrations, b&w photos, index.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.59
A$8.28 Delivery to USA
The American Detective An Illustrated History
Stock photo: cover may vary

The American Detective An Illustrated History

by Siegel, Jeff

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780878338290 / 0878338292
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.03
A$6.48 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Taylor Pub. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0878338292 . Remainder mark. ; Full number line. 100 years of Gumshoes, Snoops, and Private Eyes. ; Remainder; 8.75 X 1 X 11.5 inches; 174 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.03
A$6.48 Delivery to USA
The American Detective: An Illustrated History
Stock photo: cover may vary

The American Detective: An Illustrated History

by Siegel, Jeff

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780878338290 / 0878338292
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.72
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dallas, Texas: Taylor Publishing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 0878338292 . 168 pages, Profusely illustrated. Tight, clean and crisp. A faint hint of shelf wear to dustjacket, otherwise the book appears unread. A very attractive copy of the First Printing of the First Edition protected in a new Mylar cover. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Collectible.; 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.72
A$5.74 Delivery to USA