BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Halfway to Heaven: The Hidden Life of the Carthusians Volume 186
Stock photo: cover may vary

Halfway to Heaven: The Hidden Life of the Carthusians Volume 186 Paperback - 1999

by Robin Bruce Lockhart

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Halfway to Heaven: The Hidden Life of the Carthusians Volume 186

From the publisher

Founded 900 years ago by St Bruno, the Carthusians are the most completely enclosed religious order in the Catholic Church. Living alone and in silence in almost perpetual prayer, the monks are the spiritual heirs to the early Christians, the Desert Fathers. As the only order 'never to have been reformed because never deformed', the Carthusians have been described as 'the most precious jewel in the Church's crown'.

There is a Carthusian motto: To make saints not to publicize them'. Indeed because they shut themselves away from the world and shun all publicity, little is know about these monks, even among other religious orders. In this updated edition of a classic book, which includes new material, Robin Bruce Lockhart remedies the gap in our knowledge - without destroying the mystery of the order.

Halfway to Heaven is still the most comprehensive book ever written about the Carthusians. It is also an awesome source of inspiration in the art of contemplation and prayer.

Details

  • Title Halfway to Heaven: The Hidden Life of the Carthusians Volume 186
  • Author Robin Bruce Lockhart
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 1st Edition
  • Pages 196
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Liturgical Press, Kalamazoo, Michigan
  • Publication date 1999-11-01
  • ISBN 9780879077860 / 0879077867
  • Weight 0.58 lbs (0.26 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.47 in (21.59 x 13.97 x 1.19 cm)
  • Themes
    • Religious Orientation: Catholic
    • Religious Orientation: Christian
  • Category Religion - Church Life
  • Dewey Decimal Code 255.71

About the author

Robin Bruce Lockhart (1920-2008) was a writer and retired newspaper executive. He was also the editor of Listening to Silence: An Anthology of Carthusian Writings.

More Copies for Sale

Halfway To Heaven: The Hidden Life of the Carthusians (Volume 186) (Cistercian Studies Series)

Halfway To Heaven: The Hidden Life of the Carthusians (Volume 186) (Cistercian Studies Series)

by Lockhart, Robin Bruce

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879077860 / 0879077867
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.27
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.27
A$16.53 Delivery to USA
Halfway To Heaven: The Hidden Life of the Carthusians: 186 (Cistercian Studies Series, 186)

Halfway To Heaven: The Hidden Life of the Carthusians: 186 (Cistercian Studies Series, 186)

by Lockhart, Robin Bruce

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879077860 / 0879077867
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.27
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Like New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.27
A$16.53 Delivery to USA
Halfway To Heaven: The Hidden Life of the Carthusians: 186 (Cistercian Studies Series, 186)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Halfway To Heaven: The Hidden Life of the Carthusians: 186 (Cistercian Studies Series, 186)

by Lockhart, Robin Bruce

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
New Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879077860 / 0879077867
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.36
A$28.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London and Kalamazoo: Cistercian Publications: Darton Longman Todd, 1999. New Edition 1st Printing. Soft cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. First edition first printing octavo paperback . 192 pages Near Fine condition No inscriptions
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.36
A$28.94 Delivery to USA
Halfway To Heaven: The Hidden Life of the Carthusians (Volume 186) (Cistercian Studies Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Halfway To Heaven: The Hidden Life of the Carthusians (Volume 186) (Cistercian Studies Series)

by Lockhart, Robin Bruce

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879077860 / 0879077867
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.97
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Liturgical Press, 1999-11-01. paperback. Good. 5x0x8. As pictured. Light cover wear. Carefully packed and promptly shipped.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.97
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Halfway To Heaven
Stock photo: cover may vary

Halfway To Heaven

by Lockhart, Robin Bruce,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879077860 / 0879077867
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$30.73
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.73
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Halfway To Heaven
Stock photo: cover may vary

Halfway To Heaven

by Lockhart, Robin Bruce,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879077860 / 0879077867
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$31.53
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.53
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Halfway To Heaven: The Hidden Life of the Carthusians

Halfway To Heaven: The Hidden Life of the Carthusians

by Robin Bruce Lockhart

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879077860 / 0879077867
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$43.04
A$19.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.04
A$19.20 Delivery to USA
Halfway To Heaven: The Hidden Life of the Carthusians (Volume 186) (Cistercian Studies Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Halfway To Heaven: The Hidden Life of the Carthusians (Volume 186) (Cistercian Studies Series)

by Lockhart, Robin Bruce

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879077860 / 0879077867
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.23
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Liturgical Press, 1999-11-01. paperback. Used: Good. 5.50x0.51x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.23
Free Delivery to USA
Halfway To Heaven: The Hidden Life of the Carthusians (Volume 186) (Cistercian Studies Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Halfway To Heaven: The Hidden Life of the Carthusians (Volume 186) (Cistercian Studies Series)

by Lockhart, Robin Bruce

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879077860 / 0879077867
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$36.49
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Liturgical Press, 1999-11-01. paperback. New. 5.50x0.51x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.49
Free Delivery to USA
Halfway To Heaven: The Hidden Life of the Carthusians (Volume 186) (Cistercian Studies Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Halfway To Heaven: The Hidden Life of the Carthusians (Volume 186) (Cistercian Studies Series)

by Lockhart, Robin Bruce

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879077860 / 0879077867
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$58.08
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$58.08
Free Delivery to USA