BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Jaco: The Extraordinary and the Tragic Life of Jaco Pastorius, the World's
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jaco: The Extraordinary and the Tragic Life of Jaco Pastorius, the World's Greatest Bass Player Hardback - 1995

by Bill Milkowski

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Jaco: The Extraordinary and the Tragic Life of Jaco Pastorius, the World's Greatest Bass Player

From the publisher

The life story of the man who revolutionized the electric bass is an in-depth look at a tormented genius who achieved international fame and died tragically at a young age. First serial, Bass Player. IP.

Details

  • Title Jaco: The Extraordinary and the Tragic Life of Jaco Pastorius, the World's Greatest Bass Player
  • Author Bill Milkowski
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 264
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Backbeat Books, San Francisco
  • Publication date May 1995
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780879303617 / 0879303611
  • Weight 1.11 lbs (0.50 kg)
  • Dimensions 1.11 x 1.11 x 1.11 in (2.82 x 2.82 x 2.82 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Jazz musicians - United States, Pastorius, Jaco
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 95013947
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Jaco : The Extraordinary and Tragic Life of Jaco Pastorius

Jaco : The Extraordinary and Tragic Life of Jaco Pastorius

by Bill Milkowski

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879303617 / 0879303611
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.31
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Leonard Corporation, Hal, 1995. Hardcover. Acceptable. Disclaimer:A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.31
Free Delivery to USA
Jaco : The Extraordinary and the Tragic Life of Jaco Pastorius, the World's Greatest Bass Player
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jaco : The Extraordinary and the Tragic Life of Jaco Pastorius, the World's Greatest Bass Player

by Milkowski, Bill

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879303617 / 0879303611
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.62
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Leonard Corporation, Hal. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.62
Free Delivery to USA
Jaco: The Extraordinary and the Tragic Life of Jaco Pastorius, "the World's Greatest...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jaco: The Extraordinary and the Tragic Life of Jaco Pastorius, "the World's Greatest Bass Player"

by Milkowski, Bill

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879303617 / 0879303611
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Backbeat Books, 0000-00-00. 1st Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 1.00x10.00x10.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.54
Free Delivery to USA
Jaco: The Extraordinary and the Tragic Life of Jaco Pastorius, "the World's Greatest...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jaco: The Extraordinary and the Tragic Life of Jaco Pastorius, "the World's Greatest Bass Player"

by Milkowski, Bill

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879303617 / 0879303611
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.49
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Backbeat Books. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.49
Free Delivery to USA
Jaco: The Extraordinary and the Tragic Life of Jaco Pastorius, The World'S Greatest Bass Player
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jaco: The Extraordinary and the Tragic Life of Jaco Pastorius, ""The World'S Greatest Bass Player""

by Milkowski, Bill

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879303617 / 0879303611
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$51.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.59
Free Delivery to USA
Jaco: The Extraordinary and the Tragic Life of Jaco Pastorius, the World's Greatest Bass Player
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jaco: The Extraordinary and the Tragic Life of Jaco Pastorius, "the World's Greatest Bass Player

by Milkowski, Bill

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879303617 / 0879303611
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$70.83
A$11.27 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco, CA: Backbeat Books, 1995. 1st Edition . Hardcover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing with correct number line sequence, no writing, marks, underlining, or bookplates. No remainder marks. Spine is tight and crisp. Boards are flat and true and the corners are square. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. This collectible, " NEW" condition first edition/first printing copy is protected with a polyester archival dust jacket cover. Beautiful collectible copy. Unread. Pristine. GIFT QUALITY
Add to wish list
Item price
A$70.83
A$11.27 Delivery to USA
Jaco The Extraordinary and the Tragic Life of Jaco Pastorius, "The World's  Greatest...

Jaco The Extraordinary and the Tragic Life of Jaco Pastorius, "The World's Greatest Bass Player"

by Bill Milkowski

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879303617 / 0879303611
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$70.89
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco, CA: Miller Freeman, Inc. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 264 pages; Foxing to the exterior edge of pages. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. Sticker on back of DJ.; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$70.89
Free Delivery to USA
Jaco (First Printing)  The Extraordinary and the Tragic Life of Jaco  Pastorius, "The...

Jaco (First Printing) The Extraordinary and the Tragic Life of Jaco Pastorius, "The World's Greatest Bass Player"

by Milkowski, Bill

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879303617 / 0879303611
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$70.89
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco, CA: Backbeat Books. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 6.25 X 1.25 X 9.25 inches; 264 pages; B&W photographs. Moderate foxing on the top exterior edge of textblock. Minor foxing inside the DJ by that edge. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$70.89
Free Delivery to USA
Jaco: The Extraordinary and the Tragic Life of Jaco Pastorius, "the World's Greatest...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jaco: The Extraordinary and the Tragic Life of Jaco Pastorius, "the World's Greatest Bass Player"

by Milkowski, Bill

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879303617 / 0879303611
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$117.97
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Backbeat Books, 0000-00-00. 1st Edition. hardcover. New. 1.00x10.00x10.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$117.97
Free Delivery to USA
Jaco: The Extraordinary and the Tragic Life of Jaco Pastorius, "the World's Greatest...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jaco: The Extraordinary and the Tragic Life of Jaco Pastorius, "the World's Greatest Bass Player

by Milkowski, Bill

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879303617 / 0879303611
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$125.42
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Backbeat Books, 1995-05-01. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$125.42
A$8.44 Delivery to USA