BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

No image available
No image available

James Dean, The Mutant King : A Biography Hardback - 1974

by Dalton, David

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for

Details

  • Title James Dean, The Mutant King : A Biography
  • Author Dalton, David
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 356
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Straight Arrow Books, San Francisco
  • Publication date 1974
  • ISBN 9780879320768

More Copies for Sale

No image available

James Dean The Mutant King

by David Dalton

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Collectible - Acceptable
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879320768 / 0879320761
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.03
A$8.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Straight Arrow. First Printing. Hardcover. Collectible - Acceptable/No Jacket. Stated first printing. Name of previous owner on sticker inside cover. No dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. Some shelf wear on boards.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.03
A$8.86 Delivery to USA
James Dean: The Mutant King: A Biography
More photos

James Dean: The Mutant King: A Biography

by David Dalton

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good +
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879320768 / 0879320761
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.53
A$6.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco, CA: Straight Arrow Books , 1974 Straight Arrow Books, San Francisco, CA. 1974. Hardcover. Stated First Printing. Book is tight, square, and unmarked but for a F/O name on the FFFP. Book Condition: Good +; light wear to head, tail, tips, and board bottom edges; small scattered stains to textblock fore edge. DJ: Fair; NOT Price Clipped ($9.95); wear and missing small pieces at head, tail, and tips; wear to flap folds and spine shoulders. Blue tweed boards and spine with dark blue lettering on the spine. 356 pp 8vo. This book presents the complete story of the late film star's life based on lengthy research and interviews with people he worked with, his family, friends, and many lovers as well as a detailed description of his work in television, the theater, and motion pictures- particularly the filming of East of Eden, Rebel Without a Cause, and Giant. The book also has a historical thesis, identifying Dean's meaning and continued significance today- twenty years after his death-… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.53
A$6.87 Delivery to USA
James Dean, The Mutant King : A Biography

James Dean, The Mutant King : A Biography

by Dalton, David

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879320768 / 0879320761
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$17.00
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Straight Arrow Books, 1974. Hardcover. Good. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.00
Free Delivery to USA
James Dean, The Mutant King : A Biography

James Dean, The Mutant King : A Biography

by Dalton, David

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879320768 / 0879320761
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$17.00
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Straight Arrow Books, 1974. Hardcover. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.00
Free Delivery to USA
James Dean, the Mutant King : A Biography

James Dean, the Mutant King : A Biography

by David Dalton

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879320768 / 0879320761
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$17.00
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Straight Arrow Books, Incorporated, 1974. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.00
Free Delivery to USA
James Dean, The Mutant King : A Biography

James Dean, The Mutant King : A Biography

by Dalton, David

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879320768 / 0879320761
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.00
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Straight Arrow Books, 1974. Hardcover. Acceptable. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.00
Free Delivery to USA
No image available

James Dean, the Mutant King : A Biography

by Dalton, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879320768 / 0879320761
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Straight Arrow Books, Incorporated. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.56
Free Delivery to USA
No image available

James Dean: The Mutant King

by Dalton, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879320768 / 0879320761
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.69
A$5.78 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco: Straight Arrow Books. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket. 1974. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 356 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.69
A$5.78 Delivery to USA
No image available

James Dean, The Mutant King : A Biography

by Dalton, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879320768 / 0879320761
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.67
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Straight Arrow. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.67
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
No image available

James Dean, The Mutant King : A Biography

by Dalton, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879320768 / 0879320761
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.97
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Straight Arrow. Used - Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.97
A$5.77 Delivery to USA