BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Lenya, the Legend: A Pictorial Autobiography
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lenya, the Legend: A Pictorial Autobiography Hardback - 1998

by David Farneth

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Lenya, the Legend: A Pictorial Autobiography

From the publisher

A stunning visual biography of the legendary singer/actress whose career ranged from pre-war Berlin and The Threepenny Opera to U.S. fame on the stage and screen

Lenya, The Legend celebrates the private life and public career of the singer and actress whose legend is irrevocably tied to the theatre of Bertolt Brecht and the music of Kurt Weill in photos and personal reminiscences. From her unforgettable performances on stage and screen in such hits as the exuberant 1954 revival of The Threepenny Opera to Cabaret and From Russia with Love, Lenya established herself as one of our most enduring and talented performers.

Born Karoline Blamauer in 1898, Lenya escaped a destitute childhood in Vienna to begin her career as an actress and dancer in Zurich. In 1920s Berlin she met and married the young composer Kurt Weill, and the two of them brought their talents to American theater when they left Nazi Germany in the 1930's.

In Lenya, The Legend, each of more than 300 photos -- most never-before-published -- is accompanied by Lenya's own words, taken from her interviews, private conversations, letters, and other writings. Lenya's voice brings these captivating glimpses into her world -- on stage and off -- to life in the witty, caustic, and insightful manner that is hers alone.

The first visual biography of this extraordinary performer, Lenya, The Legend is an intimate and revealing portrait -- a tribute Lenya fans and theater buffs won't want to miss.

Details

  • Title Lenya, the Legend: A Pictorial Autobiography
  • Author David Farneth
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 256
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Abrams Books, New York
  • Publication date September 1, 1998
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780879518257 / 0879518251
  • Weight 3.09 lbs (1.40 kg)
  • Dimensions 11.75 x 9.5 x 0.88 in (29.85 x 24.13 x 2.24 cm)
  • Age range 18 to UP years
  • Grade levels 13 - UP
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Actors - Germany - Biography, Lenya, Lotte - Portraits
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 98-10625
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Lenya - the Legend - a Pictorial Autobiography
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lenya - the Legend - a Pictorial Autobiography

by Farneth, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
VG Minus
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879518257 / 0879518251
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.09
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Woodstock & NY: Overlook Press. First edition and first printing indicated. No jacket. Very good minus with light to medium cover wear and no markings. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall . VG Minus. Hardcover. 1st. 1998.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.09
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
Lenya, the Legend: A Pictorial Autobiography
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lenya, the Legend: A Pictorial Autobiography

by David Farneth

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879518257 / 0879518251
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.27
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The Overlook Press. Very Good. Hardcover. 1998.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.27
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Lenya, the Legend: A Pictorial Autobiography
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lenya, the Legend: A Pictorial Autobiography

by Farneth, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879518257 / 0879518251
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.34
A$8.15 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: The Overlook Press, 1998. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.34
A$8.15 Delivery to USA
Lenya, the Legend : A Pictorial Autobiography
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lenya, the Legend : A Pictorial Autobiography

by Farneth, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879518257 / 0879518251
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.70
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Abrams, Inc. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.70
Free Delivery to USA
Lenya, the Legend : A Pictorial Autobiography
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lenya, the Legend : A Pictorial Autobiography

by Farneth, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879518257 / 0879518251
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.70
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Abrams, Inc. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.70
Free Delivery to USA
Lenya The Legend: A Pictorial Autobiography
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lenya The Legend: A Pictorial Autobiography

by Farneth, David, Ed.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Book: Very Good
Edition
1st ptg.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879518257 / 0879518251
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.75
A$8.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Overlook, 1998. 1st ptg.. hardcover. Book: Very Good/DJ: Very Good. 4to.. 219 pp. 9 3/8 x 11 5/8. Black boards with qtr black cloth, stamped in silver on spine. Black dj. No damage or markings noted.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.75
A$8.86 Delivery to USA
Lenya, the Legend: A Pictorial Autobiography
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lenya, the Legend: A Pictorial Autobiography

by David Farneth

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879518257 / 0879518251
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.32
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harry N. Abrams, 1998. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Like new with a lightly rubbed jacket..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.32
A$8.44 Delivery to USA
Lenya, the Legend: A Pictorial Autobiography
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lenya, the Legend: A Pictorial Autobiography

by David Farneth

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879518257 / 0879518251
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.97
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harry N. Abrams, 1998. Hardcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.97
Free Delivery to USA
Lenya the Legend
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lenya the Legend

by Davis Farneth

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879518257 / 0879518251
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Overlook, New York, 1998. Hardcover. As New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.15
Free Delivery to USA
Lenya, the Legend: A Pictorial Autobiography
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lenya, the Legend: A Pictorial Autobiography

by Farneth, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879518257 / 0879518251
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harry N. Abrams, 1998-09-01. 1. hardcover. Used: Good. 9.50x0.88x11.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.82
Free Delivery to USA