BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Triumph of Achilles
Stock photo: cover may vary

Triumph of Achilles Paperback - 1987

by Louise Glueck

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Triumph of Achilles

Details

  • Title Triumph of Achilles
  • Author Louise Glueck
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 72
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Ecco Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1987-05
  • ISBN 9780880010825 / 0880010827
  • Weight 0.22 lbs (0.10 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.93 x 5.33 x 0.24 in (20.14 x 13.54 x 0.61 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 00000000
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811

More Copies for Sale

The Triumph of Achilles

The Triumph of Achilles

by Louise Gl?ck

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780880010825 / 0880010827
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$133.74
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 1987. Paperback. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$133.74
Free Delivery to USA
The Triumph of Achilles
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Triumph of Achilles

by Gluck, Louise

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Paperback Edition.
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780880010825 / 0880010827
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$141.81
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Ecco Press, 1987. Book. Near Fine. Soft cover. First Paperback Edition.. 59pp. Stiff wraps. prev. owner blindstamp on the front free endpaper. A touch of edgewear, otherwise a fine,unread copy. A collection of poetry, it won the National Book Critics Circle Award for poetry. The work concerns themes from classical antiquity and myth. Literary critic Daniel Morris describes it as a "pivotal work" in Glück's oeuvre. Louise Gluck won the Nobel Prize in Literature for 2020. Size: Octavo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$141.81
Free Delivery to USA
The Triumph of Achilles
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Triumph of Achilles

by Gluck, Louise

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780880010825 / 0880010827
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$148.39
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ecco Pr. Used - Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$148.39
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Triumph of Achilles
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Triumph of Achilles

by Gluck, Louise

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780880010825 / 0880010827
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$173.77
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Ecco Pr, 0000-00-00. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 2.00x12.00x11.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$173.77
Free Delivery to USA
The Triumph of Achilles
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Triumph of Achilles

by Gluck, Louise

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780880010825 / 0880010827
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$173.94
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ecco Pr. paperback. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$173.94
Free Delivery to USA
The Triumph of Achilles
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Triumph of Achilles

by Gluck, Louise

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780880010825 / 0880010827
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$283.55
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New. paperback. New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$283.55
Free Delivery to USA
The Triumph of Achilles
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Triumph of Achilles

by Gluck, Louise

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780880010825 / 0880010827
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$319.07
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ecco Pr, 1987-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. 0.3000 in x 7.8000 in x 5.3000 in. Signed by the author on the title page above her name. Inscribed by the author on the back of the half title page: For Jimmy, Helen (Nassikas) - I hope-trust-our paths cross many times, Louise. Lightly read if read at all. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Sunned spine and scuffed covers.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$319.07
A$8.44 Delivery to USA
The Triumph of Achilles
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Triumph of Achilles

by Gluck, Louise

  • New
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780880010825 / 0880010827
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$833.80
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Ecco Pr, 0000-00-00. First Edition. paperback. New. 2.00x12.00x11.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$833.80
Free Delivery to USA