BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Dubliners A Portrait of the Artist As a Young Man
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dubliners A Portrait of the Artist As a Young Man 1992

by James Joyce

Add to wish list

Summary

Dubliners was completed in 1905, but a series of British and Irish publishers and printers found it offensive and immoral, and it was suppressed. The book finally came out in London in 1914, just as Joyce's Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man began to appear in the journal Egoist under the auspices of Ezra Pound. The first three stories in Dubliners might be incidents from a draft of Portrait of the Artist, and many of the characters who figure in Ulysses have their first appearance here, but this is not a book of interest only because of its relationship to Joyce's life and mature work. It is one of the greatest story collections in the English language--an unflinching, brilliant, often tragic portrait of early twentieth-century Dublin. The book, which begins and ends with a death, moves from 'stories of my childhood' through tales of public life. Its larger purpose, Joyce said, was as a moral history of Ireland.

Reader reviews for Dubliners A Portrait of the Artist As a Young Man

Details

  • Title Dubliners A Portrait of the Artist As a Young Man
  • Author James Joyce
  • Binding unknown
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 411
  • Publisher Barnes Noble Books, New York
  • Publication date 1992
  • ISBN 9780880297493

More Copies for Sale

Dubliners A Portrait of the Artist As a Young Man
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dubliners A Portrait of the Artist As a Young Man

by James Joyce

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Edition
Edition Not Stated
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780880297493 / 0880297492
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$1.45
A$5.78 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The endpapers are maps. The book appears unread. The jacket edges are lightly worn.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$1.45
A$5.78 Delivery to USA
Dubliners / A Portrait of the Artist As a Young Man
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dubliners / A Portrait of the Artist As a Young Man

by Joyce, James

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780880297493 / 0880297492
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.30
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Barnes Noble Books. Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.30
Free Delivery to USA
Dubliners / A Portrait of the Artist As a Young Man

Dubliners / A Portrait of the Artist As a Young Man

by Joyce, James

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780880297493 / 0880297492
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$10.02
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Barnes Noble Books, 1992. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.02
Free Delivery to USA
Dubliners / A Portrait of the Artist As a Young Man

Dubliners / A Portrait of the Artist As a Young Man

by Joyce, James

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780880297493 / 0880297492
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.02
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Barnes Noble Books, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.02
Free Delivery to USA
Dubliners / A Portrait of the Artist As a Young Man

Dubliners / A Portrait of the Artist As a Young Man

by Joyce, James

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780880297493 / 0880297492
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.02
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Barnes Noble Books, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.02
Free Delivery to USA
Dubliners / A Portrait of the Artist As a Young Man
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dubliners / A Portrait of the Artist As a Young Man

by Joyce, James

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780880297493 / 0880297492
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.11
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Barnes Noble Books. Used - Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.11
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Dubliners / A Portrait of the Artist As a Young Man
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dubliners / A Portrait of the Artist As a Young Man

by JOYCE, James

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780880297493 / 0880297492
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$15.21
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.21
Free Delivery to USA
Dubliners / A Portrait of the Artist As a Young Man
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dubliners / A Portrait of the Artist As a Young Man

by JOYCE, James

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780880297493 / 0880297492
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.21
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.21
Free Delivery to USA

Dubliners / A Portrait of the Artist As a Young Man

JOYCE, James

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
Dubliners / a Portrait of the Artist As a Young Man

Dubliners / a Portrait of the Artist As a Young Man

by Joyce, James

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780880297493 / 0880297492
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.83
A$6.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Barnes Noble Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0880297492 . Gently read copy. ; 411 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.83
A$6.51 Delivery to USA