BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Joey: A Loving Portrait of Alfred Perles Together with Some Bizarre Episodes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Joey: A Loving Portrait of Alfred Perles Together with Some Bizarre Episodes Relating to the Opposite Sex Paperback - 1979

by Henry Miller

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Joey: A Loving Portrait of Alfred Perles Together with Some Bizarre Episodes Relating to the Opposite Sex

Details

  • Title Joey: A Loving Portrait of Alfred Perles Together with Some Bizarre Episodes Relating to the Opposite Sex
  • Author Henry Miller
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition [ Edition: First
  • Pages 126
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Capra Press, Santa Barbara
  • Publication date 1979
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780884961376 / 0884961370
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 79009304
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Joey: A Loving Portrait of Alfred Perl�s Together with Some Bizarre Episodes Relating to the...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Joey: A Loving Portrait of Alfred Perl�s Together with Some Bizarre Episodes Relating to the Opposite Sex

by Miller, Henry

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780884961376 / 0884961370
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.10
A$34.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Capra Press, 1979T. paperback. Good. 1.0152 in x 22.5888 in x 15.2284 in. Fast Despatch Soft Covers - will send out 1 st class post within 12 hours of receipt of order
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.10
A$34.37 Delivery to USA
Joey: A Loving Portrait of Alfred Perles Together With Some Bizarre Episodes Relating to the...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Joey: A Loving Portrait of Alfred Perles Together With Some Bizarre Episodes Relating to the Opposite Sex

by Miller, Henry

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
VG-
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780884961376 / 0884961370
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.41
A$61.11 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
USA: Capra Press, 1979. Book is in very good minus condition with minor but noticeable signs of wear and/or age. Volume III Book of Friends.. Paperback. VG-.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.41
A$61.11 Delivery to USA
Joey: A loving portrait of Alfred Perles together with some bizarre episodes relating to the...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Joey: A loving portrait of Alfred Perles together with some bizarre episodes relating to the opposite sex (Book of friends ; v. 3)

by Miller, Henry

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780884961376 / 0884961370
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.06
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Capra Press, 1979-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. Book is not new, but in very good condition. Overall- Minor Wear. Cover is very good with minor - moderate wear. Buy with confidence...customer service is our TOP PRIORITY! Quick Shipping/ Free Delivery Confirmation!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.06
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
JOEY A Loving Portrait of Alfred Perle`s Together with Some Bizarre  Episodes Relating to the...

JOEY A Loving Portrait of Alfred Perle`s Together with Some Bizarre Episodes Relating to the Opposite Sex

by Miller, Henry

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780884961376 / 0884961370
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.29
A$8.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Capra Press. Very Good. 1979. Paperback. 0884961370 . Rear cover lightly rolled. Binding tight and straight, inner pages clean and unmarked.; Book Of Friends ; V. 3; 126 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.29
A$8.49 Delivery to USA
Joey : A Loving Portrait of Alfred Perles Together with Some Bizarre Episodes Relating to the...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Joey : A Loving Portrait of Alfred Perles Together with Some Bizarre Episodes Relating to the Other Sex (Book of Friends Ser., Vol. 3)

by Miller, Henry

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780884961376 / 0884961370
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.03
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.: Capra Press, 1979. Soft cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (Volume III, Book of Friends) Large, thin softcover, b/w photo of Henry Miller in beret at center front, photo with Brenda Venus on back, 126 pages. Creased at bottom of p. 43, some illustrations. Fine copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.03
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Joey: A Loving Portrait of Alfred Perles Together with Some Bizarre Episodes Relating to the...

Joey: A Loving Portrait of Alfred Perles Together with Some Bizarre Episodes Relating to the Opposite Sex

by Henry Miller

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780884961376 / 0884961370
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.45
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cover design by Mary Schlesinger. A later work by Miller, issued by Noel Young's Capra Press, which also published titles by luminaries including Anaïs Nin, Raymond Carver, and Ursula K. Le Guin. Joey, Volume III of Miller's Book of Friends, is a reprise that builds off his earlier work as it explores the writer's relationship with former roommate Alfred Perlès (Miller was in turn a subject of at least two Perlès texts: Henry Miller at Villa Seurat and My Friend Henry Miller).
Tight, square, uncreased spine. Unmarked interiors, although there are some areas of subtle soiling to the inside front cover and half-title, likely due to a printer's error. Light edge-wear and a few areas of very minor shelf-wear to the cover. 126 pp. Creative Nonfiction.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.45
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
JOEY A Loving Portrait of Alfred Perle`s Together with Some Bizarre Episodes Relating to the...
Stock photo: cover may vary

JOEY A Loving Portrait of Alfred Perle`s Together with Some Bizarre Episodes Relating to the Opposite Sex

by Miller, Henry

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780884961376 / 0884961370
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$37.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Capra Press, 1979. Softcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$37.65
Free Delivery to USA
Joey: A Loving Portrait of Alfred Perlès Together With Some Bizarre Episodes Relating to the...

Joey: A Loving Portrait of Alfred Perlès Together With Some Bizarre Episodes Relating to the Other Sex: Volume III Book of Friends

by MILLER, Henry

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780884961376 / 0884961370
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.63
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1979. Softcover. Near Fine. First edition. Pictorial wrappers. 126pp. Volume three only of the Book of Friends. Corners flared, else near fine. Advance Review Copy with publisher's slip and business card laid in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.63
A$7.80 Delivery to USA