BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Coming to Canada
Stock photo: cover may vary

Coming to Canada Paperback - 1995

by Carol Shields

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Coming to Canada

From the publisher

In a record breaking "hat trick," Carol Shields was awarded the Pulitzer Prize for her novel, The Stone Diaries, the Canadian Governor General's Literary Award for fiction, and was shortlisted for Britain's prestigious Booker Prize. Carleton University Press is pleased to release a newly designed edition of her poetry book, Coming to Canada, first published by CUP in 1992. This collection of nearly 60 poems includes the key "Coming to Canada" sequence, and is supplemented with selections from two previous volumes, Others (1972) and Intersect (1974). Among the finest writers in the world, Carol Shields has won a large and loyal audience as a witty, compassionate and insightful novelist, short story writer, playwright and poet. She is the author of 15 books. Arriving in Canada from the United States in 1957, Shields is a long-time resident of Winnipeg, Manitoba, where she is Chancellor of the University of Winnipeg.

Details

  • Title Coming to Canada
  • Author Carol Shields
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 91
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Carleton University Press, Ottawa
  • Publication date September 1995
  • ISBN 9780886291877 / 0886291879
  • Weight 0.38 lbs (0.17 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.03 x 6.08 x 0.4 in (22.94 x 15.44 x 1.02 cm)
  • Themes
    • Cultural Region: Canadian
  • Category Poetry
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.54

About the author

Carol Shields (1935-2003) was an American-born Canadian award-winning novelist, short story writer, essayist, playwright, and poet.

More Copies for Sale

Coming to Canada Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Coming to Canada Poems

by Shields, Carol

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780886291877 / 0886291879
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.10
A$13.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Carelton University, 1992 Clean copy, corners rubbed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.10
A$13.49 Delivery to USA
Coming to Canada
Stock photo: cover may vary

Coming to Canada

by Shields, Carol

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very Good with no dust jacket
Edition
First Thus
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780886291877 / 0886291879
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.11
A$13.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ottawa: Carlton University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. First Thus. Wraps. 0886291879 . A Good Read ships from Toronto and Niagara Falls, NY - customers outside of North America please allow two to three weeks for delivery. Wrapper faded at spine; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.11
A$13.00 Delivery to USA
Coming to Canada: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Coming to Canada: Poems

by Shields, Carol

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780886291877 / 0886291879
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.74
A$42.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada: Carleton University Press, 1995. Soft cover. Very Good. Clean, tight, unmarked; corner turned on p.59; otherwise very minimal wear; Originally published in 1992, is a collection of nearly sixty poems which includes the "Coming to Canada" sequence and selections from two previous volumes, Others (1972) and Intersect (1974).
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.74
A$42.65 Delivery to USA
Coming to Canada: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Coming to Canada: Poems

by Shields, Carol

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
Canadian First
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780886291877 / 0886291879
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.69
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ottawa, Ontario: Carleton University Press, 1992. Book. Very Good. Soft cover. Canadian First. Edition with photograph of Carol Shields on the cover; a bit of edge wear to card covers; fading to spine?; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.69
Free Delivery to USA
Coming to Canada: Poems (signed)
More photos

Coming to Canada: Poems (signed)

by Shields, Carol

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780886291877 / 0886291879
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.60
A$25.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada: Carleton University Press, 1992. First Edition . Soft cover. Near Fine/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First printing. Signed by author on title page. Miniscule wear along edges, else near fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.60
A$25.95 Delivery to USA
Coming to Canada
Stock photo: cover may vary

Coming to Canada

by Shields, Carol

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780886291877 / 0886291879
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$52.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$52.40
Free Delivery to USA
Coming to Canada
Stock photo: cover may vary

Coming to Canada

by Shields, Carol

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780886291877 / 0886291879
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$82.27
A$13.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Carleton University Press, 1992. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. 8x5x0. Signed by Author(s). Pages Are Clean With No Remarks Or Highlighting. In Very Good Condition. Paperback. 91 Pages, Signed For Eleanor Welcome Carol Shields, At The Title Page. Poems.- Specializing in academic, collectible and historically significant, providing the utmost quality and customer service satisfaction. For any questions feel free to email us.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$82.27
A$13.00 Delivery to USA
Coming to Canada
Stock photo: cover may vary

Coming to Canada

by Shields, Carol

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780886291877 / 0886291879
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$93.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New. paperback. New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$93.96
Free Delivery to USA