BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Revolver
Stock photo: cover may vary

Revolver Paperback - 2008

by Kevin Connolly

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Revolver

From the publisher

The highly anticipated follow-up to the award-winning poetry collection drift, Kevin Connolly's Revolver is a daring marriage of brilliant technical skill and explosive imagination. Each of the poems in this extraordinary collection is written in a different vocal register -- revolving through poetic voices with precise control and sharp wit. Connolly reveals himself to be one of the few poets in Canada who can pull off such a high wire act, and make it both thrilling and meaningful.

Details

  • Title Revolver
  • Author Kevin Connolly
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 1st edition /1st
  • Pages 112
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher House of Anansi Press, Toronto, Ontario.
  • Publication date 2008-04-01
  • Features Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780887847950 / 0887847951
  • Weight 0.31 lbs (0.14 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.51 x 5.61 x 0.26 in (21.62 x 14.25 x 0.66 cm)
  • Themes
    • Cultural Region: Canadian
  • Category Poetry
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.54

Media reviews

Citations

  • Quill & Quire, 04/01/2008, Page 40

More Copies for Sale

Revolver
Stock photo: cover may vary

Revolver

by Kevin Connolly

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780887847950 / 0887847951
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.80
A$8.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
House of Anansi Press, 2008-03-28. Paperback. Like New. Pristine copy, appears never to have been opened, no owner's marks, textual notes, etc.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.80
A$8.64 Delivery to USA
Revolver
Stock photo: cover may vary

Revolver

by Connolly, Kevin

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780887847950 / 0887847951
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.96
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
House of Anansi Pr, 2008. Trade Paperback. Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.96
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
Revolver
Stock photo: cover may vary

Revolver

by House of Anansi Press

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780887847950 / 0887847951
Quantity available
81
Seller
Item price
A$18.43
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
House of Anansi Press. New. BRAND NEW, GIFT QUALITY! NOT OVERSTOCKS OR MARKED UP REMAINDERS! DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.43
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Revolver [Paperback] Connolly, Kevin
Stock photo: cover may vary

Revolver [Paperback] Connolly, Kevin

by Connolly, Kevin

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780887847950 / 0887847951
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$20.89
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
House of Anansi Press, 2008-03-28. Paperback. New. 0x0x0.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.89
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Revolver [Paperback] Connolly, Kevin
Stock photo: cover may vary

Revolver [Paperback] Connolly, Kevin

by Connolly, Kevin

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780887847950 / 0887847951
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$21.98
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
House of Anansi Press, 2008-03-28. Paperback. Like New. 0x0x0.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.98
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Revolver

Revolver

by Kevin Connolly

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780887847950 / 0887847951
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$30.85
A$19.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.85
A$19.20 Delivery to USA
Revolver

Revolver

by Kevin Connolly

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780887847950 / 0887847951
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$33.88
A$19.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New. The highly anticipated follow-up to the award-winning poetry collection drift, Kevin Connolly's Revolver is a daring marriage of brilliant technical skill and explosive imagination. Each of the poems in this extraordinary collection is written in a different vocal register -- revolving through poetic voices with precise control and sharp wit. Connolly reveals himself to be one of the few poets in Canada who can pull off such a high wire act, and make it both thrilling and meaningful.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$33.88
A$19.20 Delivery to USA
Revolver
Stock photo: cover may vary

Revolver

by Connolly, Kevin

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very Good+
Edition
Canadian First
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780887847950 / 0887847951
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.79
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: House of Anansi Press, 2008. Book. Very Good+. Trade Paperback. Signed by Author(s). Canadian First. First edition, first printing as evidenced by a complete number line from 1 to 5; signed by Kevin Connolly on the title page with no inscription; minor edge wear; otherwise a solid, clean copy in collectable condition..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
Free Delivery to USA
Revolver
Stock photo: cover may vary

Revolver

by Connolly, Kevin

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780887847950 / 0887847951
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$56.10
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$56.10
Free Delivery to USA
Revolver
Stock photo: cover may vary

Revolver

by Connolly, Kevin

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780887847950 / 0887847951
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$59.17
A$15.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Anansi, 2008. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Soft cover. Near Fine. About the book: Softcover. First Printing. Personally inscribed by poet on title page. Book is in near fine condition. Shortlisted for the 2009 Griffin Poetry Prize. Additional photos available upon request.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$59.17
A$15.44 Delivery to USA