BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Art of Emily Carr
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Art of Emily Carr Paperback - 1987

by Doris Shadbolt

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Art of Emily Carr

From the publisher

Flawless prose, splendid reproduction, handsome design-an apt showcase for the artist who painted some of Canada's most magnificent paintings.
This book represents the culmination of Doris Shadbolt's long fascination with the work of Carr, a painter she views as one of the strongest and most individual of Canadian artists. It reflects more than a decade of meticulous research, and excerpts form Carr's own prolific writings have been skillfully woven into the narrative, combining with exquisite reproductions of over 200 paintings, charcoals and drawings, two thirds of them in colour, almost all of them specially photographed for this book.
Never swallowed by the mainstream in art. Emily Carr remained extraordinarily loyal to her inner vision. The world she created lingers persuasively in the Canadian psyche.

First line

THE VICTORIA ENVIRONMENT The opportunity for becoming-and remaining-an artist had to be created by Carr herself, for neither her family nor the community in which she grew up provided the kind of nurturing environment that was based on recognition of art's vital role in a culture or that accepted the artist as a totally committed person.

Details

  • Title The Art of Emily Carr
  • Author Doris Shadbolt
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First edition
  • Pages 224
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver
  • Publication date January 1, 1987
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780888944412 / 0888944411
  • Weight 2.07 lbs (0.94 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.62 x 9.01 x 0.56 in (26.97 x 22.89 x 1.42 cm)
  • Category Art & Art Instruction
  • Library of Congress subjects Carr, Emily - Criticism and interpretation
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2003046159
  • Dewey Decimal Code 759.11

About the author

Doris Shadbolt's long association with the museum world has included positions at the Art Gallery of Toronto (now the Art Gallery of Ontario), the National Gallery of Canada in Ottawa and the Metropolitan Museum in New York, but chiefly she is known for her curatorial work at the Vancouver Art Gallery, where she remained for more than twenty-five years. She has authored and edited numerous books, including The Art of Emily Carr, Bill Reid, The Complete Writings of Emily Carr and Visions: Contemporary Art in Canada.

More Copies for Sale

The Art of Emily Carr
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Art of Emily Carr

by Shadbolt, Doris

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780888944412 / 0888944411
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.10
A$38.19 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Feb 01, 1988. Good. PAGES ARE CLEAN AND THE BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Sold by the U.K Charity Kisharon Langdon. Offering Opportunities and Support for People within the Autism and Learning Disability Community.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.10
A$38.19 Delivery to USA
The Art of Emily Carr
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Art of Emily Carr

by Shadbolt, Doris

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780888944412 / 0888944411
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.36
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Douglas & McIntyre. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.36
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Art of Emily Carr
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Art of Emily Carr

by Shadbolt, Doris

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780888944412 / 0888944411
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.23
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Douglas n Mcintyre, 1987-01-01. paperback. Used: Good. 9.00x1.00x11.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.23
Free Delivery to USA
Art of Emily Carr
Stock photo: cover may vary

Art of Emily Carr

by Shadbolt, Doris

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780888944412 / 0888944411
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Douglas McIntyre, 1987. Very Good. Shadbolt, Doris. Art of Emily Carr. Vancouver: Douglas McIntyre, 1987. 223pp. 4to. Paperback. Book condition: Very good. Covers lightly rubbed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
The Art of Emily Carr
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Art of Emily Carr

by Shadbolt, Doris

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780888944412 / 0888944411
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$38.23
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre. Very Good. 1987. Paperback. 0888944411 . Book smells slightly musty from storage. Otherwise, clean and solid. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; 223 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.23
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
The Art of Emily Carr
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Art of Emily Carr

by Shadbolt, Doris

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780888944412 / 0888944411
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.53
A$28.35 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Douglas & Mcint. Used - Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.53
A$28.35 Delivery to USA

The Art of Emily Carr

Shadbolt, Doris

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
The Art of Emily Carr

The Art of Emily Carr

by Doris Shadbolt

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780888944412 / 0888944411
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$40.86
A$12.26 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver, 1987, Fine Hardcover / Fine Slipcase, 224 Pages, 9.25" x 11.25". A smaller reprint of the 1979 original edition, bound in green cloth with green cloth slipcase, stamped in gilt with the coat of arms of British Columbia.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.86
A$12.26 Delivery to USA
The Art of Emily Carr
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Art of Emily Carr

by Shadbolt, Doris

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780888944412 / 0888944411
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$58.10
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$58.10
Free Delivery to USA
Art of Emily Carr

Art of Emily Carr

by Shadbolt, Doris

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+
Edition
First Paperback
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780888944412 / 0888944411
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$51.08
A$10.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited, 1987. First Paperback. Pictorial Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. First Paperback edition; Douglas & McIntyre, 1987; orig. pub. 1979; VG+; 222 p. incl. bibliography & reference notes; an overview of Emily Carr's life and art, illustrated with many coloour and B&W reproductions of her paintings. A very nice copy, just a touch of shelf wear, clean, tight, square, unmarked. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. OVERSIZE. Additional shipping may be requested
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.08
A$10.22 Delivery to USA