BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Colours of Heroines
Stock photo: cover may vary

Colours of Heroines Paperback - 1994

by Lydia Kwa

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Colours of Heroines

From the publisher

"Lydia Kwa's voice is drenched in memory. Speaking at several junctures, both Singapore-born and Vancouver-habituated, her poetry carries the pain and historic wealth of her passage. It murmurs stories, laconic, profound, stories that tell whole shapes of lives in a few lines. Family anecdotes, fragments of intimacy, life stories of friends - these poems open windows onto the compulsions that form inner landscapes. Equally at hom ein a finely cadenced erotic lyric or candid and multi-layered prose, her writing resonates well beyond the edge of the page."- Daphne Marlatt

Details

  • Title Colours of Heroines
  • Author Lydia Kwa
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 113
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Women's Press Literary, Toronto
  • Publication date 1994
  • ISBN 9780889611993 / 0889611998
  • Weight 0.33 lbs (0.15 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.48 x 5.48 x 0.34 in (21.54 x 13.92 x 0.86 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.54

More Copies for Sale

The Colours of Heroines
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Colours of Heroines

by Kwa, Lydia

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine Plus.
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780889611993 / 0889611998
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.08
A$28.79 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto: Women's Press, 1994. Singapore-born Canadian author's first book, poems. 113 pages.. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback Original. Near Fine Plus..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.08
A$28.79 Delivery to USA
The Colours of Heroines
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Colours of Heroines

by Kwa, Lydia

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine Plus.
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780889611993 / 0889611998
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.08
A$28.79 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto: Women's Press, 1994. Singapore-born Canadian author's first book, poems. 113 pages.. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback Original. Near Fine Plus..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.08
A$28.79 Delivery to USA
The Colours of Heroines
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Colours of Heroines

by Kwa, Lydia

  • Used
  • Signed
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780889611993 / 0889611998
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.58
A$28.78 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Womens Pr. Used - Very Good. Signed by the Author
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.58
A$28.78 Delivery to USA
Colours of Heroines, The
Stock photo: cover may vary

Colours of Heroines, The

by Kwa, Lydia

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780889611993 / 0889611998
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$90.14
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$90.14
Free Delivery to USA