BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Dark Harbor House
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dark Harbor House Paperback - 2000

by Tom DeMarco

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Dark Harbor House

From the publisher

Bring together a wonderfully varied mix of characters in a once-grand Maine island summer cottage, leave them to their own devices over the course of a long, idyllic summer in the late 1940s, and you have all the ingredients for a fine comedy of manners. Author Tom DeMarco starts with a simple little love story, weaves in tantalizing details of the old mansion's not totally respectable history, and adds a hint of gentle satire to create a novel that is touching, memorable, and deliciously entertaining.

Details

  • Title Dark Harbor House
  • Author Tom DeMarco
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 1st paper
  • Pages 288
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Down East Books, Maine
  • Publication date 2000-01-01
  • Features Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780892725113 / 0892725117
  • Weight 0.86 lbs (0.39 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6 x 0.61 in (22.86 x 15.24 x 1.55 cm)
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: 1940's
    • Cultural Region: New England
    • Cultural Region: Northeast U.S.
    • Geographic Orientation: Maine
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Historical fiction, Islesboro Island (Me.)
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 00060114
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Dark Harbor House: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dark Harbor House: A Novel

by Demarco, Tom

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Edition
Reprint edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892725113 / 0892725117
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.70
A$7.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Camden: Down East Books, 2000. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 0.79 x 8.99 x 6.01. Very good condition with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0892725117. Catalogs: Literature and Fiction.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.70
A$7.14 Delivery to USA
Dark Harbor House
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dark Harbor House

by DeMarco, Tom

  • Used
  • Signed
Condition
Collectible - Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892725113 / 0892725117
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.07
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Down East Books. Collectible - Good. Signed Copy Collectible - Good. Inscribed by author on half title page.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.07
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Dark Harbor House

Dark Harbor House

by Tom DeMarco

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892725113 / 0892725117
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Down East Books, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.64
Free Delivery to USA
Dark Harbor House
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dark Harbor House

by DeMarco, Tom

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892725113 / 0892725117
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.23
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Down East Books, 2000-01-01. paperback. Used: Good. 6.20x0.81x9.04. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.23
Free Delivery to USA
Dark Harbor House

Dark Harbor House

by DeMarco, Tom

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892725113 / 0892725117
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.18
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Down East Books, 2001. First Edition. paperback. New trade paperback. First edition, 1st printing Eccentric mix of characters enjoying Idyllic summer at a once-grand Maine island cottage
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.18
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
Dark Harbor House

Dark Harbor House

by Tom DeMarco

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892725113 / 0892725117
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$33.17
A$19.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$33.17
A$19.03 Delivery to USA
Dark Harbor House

Dark Harbor House

by Tom DeMarco

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892725113 / 0892725117
Quantity available
196
Seller
Item price
A$36.63
A$15.28 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; Bring together a wonderfully varied mix of characters in a once-grand Maine island summer cottage, leave them to their own devices over the course of a long, idyllic summer in the late 1940s, and you have all the ingredients for a fine
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.63
A$15.28 Delivery to USA
Dark Harbor House ["The Real Village of Dark Harbor is on the Lovely  Island of Isleboro in...

Dark Harbor House ["The Real Village of Dark Harbor is on the Lovely Island of Isleboro in Maine's Penobscot Bay"]

by DeMarco, Tom

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892725113 / 0892725117
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.63
A$12.17 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Maine: Down East Books. Near Fine. 2001. First Edition. Paperback. 0892725117 . Book is in pristine condition. From the library of Sanford Phippen, Maine author. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 280 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.63
A$12.17 Delivery to USA
Dark Harbor House
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dark Harbor House

by DeMarco, Tom

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892725113 / 0892725117
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$28.74
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Down East Books, 2000-01-01. paperback. New. 6.20x0.81x9.04. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.74
Free Delivery to USA
Dark Harbor House
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dark Harbor House

by DeMarco, Tom

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892725113 / 0892725117
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$45.90
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.90
Free Delivery to USA